Climate and monthly weather forecastStrong, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Strong, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 32°F (0°C) and 20.1°F (-6.6°C). In Strong, the month of January registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 32°F (0°C) at the peak and 20.1°F (-6.6°C) at the lowest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Strong, is another cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.1°F (2.3°C) and min 21.6°F (-5.8°C). February's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to a still wintry 36.1°F (2.3°C) from January's 32°F (0°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Strong, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 29.3°F (-1.5°C) and max 45.1°F (7.3°C). March's onset brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 36.1°F (2.3°C) in February to a chilly 45.1°F (7.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Strong, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 39.6°F (4.2°C) and an average high of 57.2°F (14°C). April's arrival sees a rise in the average high-temperature, jumping from March's chilly 45.1°F (7.3°C) to a moderate 57.2°F (14°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Strong, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 49.3°F (9.6°C) and 68.2°F (20.1°C). As May arrives, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a mild 57.2°F (14°C) in April to an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Strong, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 56.5°F (13.6°C) and max 75.7°F (24.3°C). Strong observes a slight ascent in average high-temperatures during June, adjusting from an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C) in May to a warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Strong, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 61.2°F (16.2°C) and 81.5°F (27.5°C). Temperature records mark July as the warmest month, with highs averaging 81.5°F (27.5°C) and lows at 61.2°F (16.2°C). For most parts of July, the heat index is appraised at a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Strong, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 59.5°F (15.3°C) and 79.3°F (26.3°C). Strong experiences a minor change to a still moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C) in average high-temperature during August, closely reflecting July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Strong, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 53.6°F (12°C) and an average high of 72.9°F (22.7°C). As Strong enters September, the average high-temperature subtly lowers from the a warm 79.3°F (26.3°C) of August to a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Strong, Pennsylvania, is a moderate autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 60.6°F (15.9°C) and an average low of 44.2°F (6.8°C). The arrival of October signals a shift in temperature, down from a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C) in September to a refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Strong, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 33.6°F (0.9°C) and 47.8°F (8.8°C). The shift from October to November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, from a refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C) to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Strong, is still a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 38.3°F (3.5°C) and 27.7°F (-2.4°C). The beginning of December marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C) in November to an icy 38.3°F (3.5°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Strong's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 32°F (0°C) and a low of 20.1°F (-6.6°C).

Throughout the year, in Strong, there are 129.2 rainfall days, and 16.42" (417mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

In Strong, Pennsylvania, during the entire year, snow falls for 28.6 days and aggregates up to 9.37" (238mm) of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index in Strong, Pennsylvania, are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

With an average relative humidity of 82%, February is the most humid month.

February is the month with the least rainfall in Strong. Rain falls for 6.8 days and accumulates 0.98" (25mm) of precipitation.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 7.3 days and accumulates 2.2" (56mm) of snow.

February has the least sunshine of the year in Strong, Pennsylvania, with an average of 4.1h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest humidity in Strong, Pennsylvania, are March and April, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Strong, Pennsylvania, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The wettest months in Strong are May and July, with an average 1.97" (50mm) of rainfall.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year in Strong, with an average of 15h and 6min of daylight.

June is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 81.5°F (27.5°C) and a low of 61.2°F (16.2°C), July stands out as the warmest month in Strong.

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the shortest days in Strong, Pennsylvania, is December, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

Average temperature
Strong, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).

Average pressure
Strong, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Strong, PA

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).

Average humidity
Strong, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are March and April (77%).

Average rainfall
Strong, PA

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and July (1.97").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.98").

Average rainfall days
Strong, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.8 days).

Average snowfall
Strong, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.2").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Strong, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Strong, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Strong, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (20.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.5 days).

Average UV index
Strong, PA

The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Strong, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Strong, PA

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September and October (5mi).