Climate and monthly weather forecastTerwood, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Terwood, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and 37.4°F (3°C). January tends to be the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 37.4°F (3°C) and a low of 25.2°F (-3.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Terwood, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.5°F (-2.5°C) and an average high of 41°F (5°C). The advent of February brings an average high-temperature of a still icy 41°F (5°C), exhibiting minor difference from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Terwood, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 49.3°F (9.6°C) and min 34.5°F (1.4°C). The shift from February to March is marked by a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 41°F (5°C) to a frosty 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Terwood, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 44.2°F (6.8°C) and 61.7°F (16.5°C). The beginning of April marks a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from March's frosty 49.3°F (9.6°C) to a refreshing 61.7°F (16.5°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Terwood, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 71.8°F (22.1°C) and an average low of 54.5°F (12.5°C). The shift into May brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 61.7°F (16.5°C) in April to a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Terwood, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 62.8°F (17.1°C) and max 80.2°F (26.8°C). A soft shift in the average high-temperature is noticeable in June, transitioning from a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C) in May to a moderately hot 80.2°F (26.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Terwood, Pennsylvania, is a tropical summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.9°F (20.5°C) and 86.4°F (30.2°C). The average temperatures reach their apex in July, averaging 86.4°F (30.2°C) at the high end and 68.9°F (20.5°C) at the low end. July's average heat index is calculated to be a torrid 96.8°F (36°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Terwood, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 84.2°F (29°C) and 67.6°F (19.8°C). The dawn of August sees an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 84.2°F (29°C), subtly contrasting with July's 86.4°F (30.2°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Terwood, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.3°F (15.7°C) and 77°F (25°C). September's arrival comes with a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving subtly from 84.2°F (29°C) in August to a still moderately hot 77°F (25°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Terwood, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 64.9°F (18.3°C) and 50.2°F (10.1°C). Terwood in October experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from a warm 77°F (25°C) in September to a refreshing 64.9°F (18.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Terwood, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.7°F (11.5°C) and 38.8°F (3.8°C). The move into November indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from October's comfortable 64.9°F (18.3°C) to a cool 52.7°F (11.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Terwood, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 43.7°F (6.5°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks December, falling from November's cool 52.7°F (11.5°C) to a chilly 43.7°F (6.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Terwood, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25.2°F).
Average pressure
Terwood, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Terwood, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
6mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.7mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.6mph).
Average humidity
Terwood, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and October (77%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (71%).
Average rainfall
Terwood, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.89" - Average rainfall in February:
2.13" - Average rainfall in March:
2.6" - Average rainfall in April:
2.52" - Average rainfall in May:
2.8" - Average rainfall in June:
2.68"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.39" - Average rainfall in August:
3.35" - Average rainfall in September:
2.01" - Average rainfall in October:
2.4" - Average rainfall in November:
2.17" - Average rainfall in December:
3.03"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (3.39").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.89").
Average rainfall days
Terwood, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (7.5 days).
Average snowfall
Terwood, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
1.61" - Average snowfall in February:
2.24" - Average snowfall in March:
2.76" - Average snowfall in April:
0.24" - Average snowfall in May:
0.2" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (2.76").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Terwood, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
2.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Terwood, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Terwood, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (21.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (10.4 days).
Average UV index
Terwood, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Terwood, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Terwood, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).





