Climate and monthly weather forecastThorndale, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Thorndale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.7°F (-4.6°C) and 35.4°F (1.9°C). January, having an average high-temperature of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and an average low-temperature of 23.7°F (-4.6°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Thorndale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39.7°F (4.3°C) and an average low of 25.5°F (-3.6°C). Thorndale, Pennsylvania, experiences a recorded average high-temperature of a still cold 39.7°F (4.3°C) in February, closely aligned with January's 35.4°F (1.9°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Thorndale, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 48.2°F (9°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). The onset of March brings a minor temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from an icy 39.7°F (4.3°C) in February to a chilly 48.2°F (9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Thorndale, Pennsylvania, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 60.3°F (15.7°C) and 42.4°F (5.8°C). As April arrives, Thorndale's weather shows an increase in high-temperatures, moving from March's chilly 48.2°F (9°C) to a mild 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Thorndale, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.9°F (21.6°C) and an average low of 52.3°F (11.3°C). May's arrival coincides with a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's refreshing 60.3°F (15.7°C) to a pleasant 70.9°F (21.6°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Thorndale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 78.4°F (25.8°C) and an average low of 60.4°F (15.8°C). In Thorndale, stepping into June brings a gentle temperature nudge, moving slightly up from May's pleasant 70.9°F (21.6°C) to a moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Thorndale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 66.2°F (19°C) and max 84°F (28.9°C). July, noted for its average high-temperature of 84°F (28.9°C) and an average low-temperature of 66.2°F (19°C), is considered the warmest month. In July, the heat index is estimated at a tropical 93.2°F (34°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Thorndale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 64.4°F (18°C) and an average high of 81.1°F (27.3°C). The initiation of August records an average high-temperature of a still warm 81.1°F (27.3°C), displaying a near consistency with the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Thorndale, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 75°F (23.9°C) and 57.7°F (14.3°C). The transition into September subtly indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a still moderately hot 75°F (23.9°C) from August's 81.1°F (27.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Thorndale, Pennsylvania, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63.3°F (17.4°C) and 47.7°F (8.7°C). In Thorndale, the average high-temperature in October decreases from a warm 75°F (23.9°C) in September to a refreshing 63.3°F (17.4°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Thorndale, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 50.9°F (10.5°C) and 37°F (2.8°C). November's arrival correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from a refreshing 63.3°F (17.4°C) in October to a fresh 50.9°F (10.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Thorndale, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 41.9°F (5.5°C) and 30.6°F (-0.8°C). The onset of December comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from a fresh 50.9°F (10.5°C) in November to a cold 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January stands out as Thorndale's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and a low of 23.7°F (-4.6°C).

Throughout the year, there are 145.6 rainfall days, and 26.81" (681mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Thorndale.

In Thorndale, during the entire year, snow falls for 17.2 days and aggregates up to 10.47" (266mm) of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The months with the highest humidity in Thorndale are February, May and October, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

The month with the least rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 7.5 days and typically collects 1.61" (41mm) of precipitation.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 4.6h of sunshine.

The month with the most snowfall is March, when snow falls for 4.4 days and typically aggregates up to 3.46" (88mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in Thorndale.

June through September are months without snowfall in Thorndale.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

Thorndale's warmest month, July, registers temperatures that range from a high of 84°F (28.9°C) to a low of 66.2°F (19°C).

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.6h of sunshine.

August is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 15.4 days and accumulates 3.31" (84mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Thorndale, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.7°F).

Average pressure
Thorndale, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Thorndale, PA

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and March (8.5mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5.2mph).

Average humidity
Thorndale, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are February, May and October (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).

Average rainfall
Thorndale, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (3.31").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.61").

Average rainfall days
Thorndale, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.7 days).

Average snowfall
Thorndale, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is March (3.46").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Thorndale, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (4.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Thorndale, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Thorndale, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is December (20.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.3 days).

Average UV index
Thorndale, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Thorndale, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Thorndale, PA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).