Climate and monthly weather forecastUnion Dale, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Union Dale, Pennsylvania, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 28.9°F (-1.7°C) and 17.1°F (-8.3°C). Union Dale, Pennsylvania, experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 28.9°F (-1.7°C) and a low of 17.1°F (-8.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Union Dale, is an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.2°F (-7.1°C) and 32.2°F (0.1°C). A minor adjustment in Union Dale's average high-temperature is noted with the start of February, touching a cold 32.2°F (0.1°C) from January's 28.9°F (-1.7°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Union Dale, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 40.8°F (4.9°C) and an average low of 25.3°F (-3.7°C). With the onset of March, Union Dale observes a minor temperature ascent, with the average high-temperature adjusting from February's wintry 32.2°F (0.1°C) to a still icy 40.8°F (4.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Union Dale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 53.4°F (11.9°C) and 35.8°F (2.1°C). April witnesses an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 40.8°F (4.9°C) in March to a fresh 53.4°F (11.9°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Union Dale, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 46.2°F (7.9°C) and 66.6°F (19.2°C). May's onset brings a temperature rise, moving from a fresh 53.4°F (11.9°C) in April to a refreshing 66.6°F (19.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Union Dale, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.9°F (11.6°C) and 73.9°F (23.3°C). June's arrival coincides with a subtle temperature rise, moving from May's comfortable 66.6°F (19.2°C) to a moderately hot 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Union Dale, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57.7°F (14.3°C) and 79.9°F (26.6°C). July, marked by an average high-temperature of 79.9°F (26.6°C) and a low-temperature of 57.7°F (14.3°C), is the warmest month. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Union Dale, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.1°F (13.4°C) and an average high of 77.4°F (25.2°C). August welcomes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 77.4°F (25.2°C), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Union Dale, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.7°F (21.5°C) and an average low of 50.4°F (10.2°C). September is marked by a subtle drop in average high-temperatures, transitioning from a moderately hot 77.4°F (25.2°C) in August to an agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Union Dale, Pennsylvania, is another refreshing autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 41.9°F (5.5°C) and an average high of 57.4°F (14.1°C). The commencement of October indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from September's agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C) to a refreshing 57.4°F (14.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Union Dale, is another chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and an average high of 44.2°F (6.8°C). With the beginning of November, the average high-temperature shows a decrease, transitioning from a moderate 57.4°F (14.1°C) in October to a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Union Dale, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 24.4°F (-4.2°C) and 34.7°F (1.5°C). December's arrival corresponds with a decrease in average high-temperatures, from November's frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C) to a wintry 34.7°F (1.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Union Dale, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.1°F).
Average pressure
Union Dale, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.08"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Union Dale, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.1mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.3mph).
Average humidity
Union Dale, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (78%).
Average rainfall
Union Dale, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.54" - Average rainfall in February:
1.65" - Average rainfall in March:
1.85" - Average rainfall in April:
2.09" - Average rainfall in May:
2.44" - Average rainfall in June:
2.36"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.05" - Average rainfall in August:
2.48" - Average rainfall in September:
1.65" - Average rainfall in October:
2.2" - Average rainfall in November:
1.89" - Average rainfall in December:
1.73"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (2.48").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.54").
Average rainfall days
Union Dale, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.4 days).
Average snowfall
Union Dale, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
5.39" - Average snowfall in February:
5.04" - Average snowfall in March:
5.55" - Average snowfall in April:
1.34" - Average snowfall in May:
0.47" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (5.55").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Union Dale, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
15.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
12.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
7.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Union Dale, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 3h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Union Dale, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
10.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (16.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (9.8 days).
Average UV index
Union Dale, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Union Dale, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Union Dale, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





