Climate and monthly weather forecastUpper Lehigh, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Upper Lehigh, Pennsylvania, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.5°F (-7.5°C) and an average high of 30.6°F (-0.8°C). Upper Lehigh's January weather, with an average high temperature of 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and an average low temperature of 18.5°F (-7.5°C), tends to be the coldest of the year. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Upper Lehigh, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34.3°F (1.3°C) and an average low of 20.3°F (-6.5°C). Upper Lehigh's shift into February is marked by a subtle change to an icy 34.3°F (1.3°C) from January's 30.6°F (-0.8°C) in temperature. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Upper Lehigh, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 43°F (6.1°C) and min 27.3°F (-2.6°C). Observing a minor shift, the average high-temperature during March adjusts from February's cold 34.3°F (1.3°C) to a chilly 43°F (6.1°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Upper Lehigh, Pennsylvania, is a cool spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 55°F (12.8°C) and 37.9°F (3.3°C). The arrival of April brings an increase in high-temperatures, moving from a frosty 43°F (6.1°C) in March to a fresh 55°F (12.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Upper Lehigh, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 48.4°F (9.1°C) and 66.7°F (19.3°C). Upper Lehigh's May weather brings a rise in high-temperatures, moving from a cool 55°F (12.8°C) in April to an enjoyable 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Upper Lehigh, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 55.2°F (12.9°C) and 74.7°F (23.7°C). The shift from May to June sees a slight increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C) to a warm 74.7°F (23.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Upper Lehigh, Pennsylvania, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 60.3°F (15.7°C) and 80.2°F (26.8°C). Upper Lehigh registers the highest average temperatures during the month of July, with peaks of 80.2°F (26.8°C) and lows of 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Upper Lehigh, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.5°F (14.7°C) and 77.9°F (25.5°C). August ushers in an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C), aligning closely with the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Upper Lehigh, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52°F (11.1°C) and 71.4°F (21.9°C). Upper Lehigh's weather subtly changes with the onset of September, barely falling from a moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C) in August to a pleasant 71.4°F (21.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Upper Lehigh, Pennsylvania, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 58.3°F (14.6°C) and 43.5°F (6.4°C). Onset of October comes with a temperature decline, the average high falling from an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C) in September to a mild 58.3°F (14.6°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Upper Lehigh, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45.9°F (7.7°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). The shift from October to November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, from a mild 58.3°F (14.6°C) to a frosty 45.9°F (7.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Upper Lehigh, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.5°F (2.5°C) and min 25.5°F (-3.6°C). With the onset of December, Upper Lehigh experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature receding from a frosty 45.9°F (7.7°C) in November to a cold 36.5°F (2.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Upper Lehigh, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.5°F).
Average pressure
Upper Lehigh, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Upper Lehigh, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Upper Lehigh, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (78%).
Average rainfall
Upper Lehigh, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.72" - Average rainfall in February:
2.72" - Average rainfall in March:
2.8" - Average rainfall in April:
3.23" - Average rainfall in May:
3.5" - Average rainfall in June:
2.83"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.27" - Average rainfall in August:
3.23" - Average rainfall in September:
2.13" - Average rainfall in October:
2.91" - Average rainfall in November:
2.72" - Average rainfall in December:
2.95"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.5").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.13").
Average rainfall days
Upper Lehigh, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7 days).
Average snowfall
Upper Lehigh, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
8.46" - Average snowfall in February:
8.62" - Average snowfall in March:
7.56" - Average snowfall in April:
1.34" - Average snowfall in May:
0.87" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (8.62").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Upper Lehigh, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
10.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Upper Lehigh, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Upper Lehigh, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9.2 days).
Average UV index
Upper Lehigh, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Upper Lehigh, PA
The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 61).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Upper Lehigh, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





