Climate and monthly weather forecastUpper Whyel, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Upper Whyel, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 33.6°F (0.9°C) and an average low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). January is Upper Whyel's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 33.6°F (0.9°C) and lows of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Upper Whyel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.9°F (3.3°C) and 23.4°F (-4.8°C). February records an average high-temperature of a still cold 37.9°F (3.3°C), indicating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Upper Whyel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and 47.5°F (8.6°C). With the onset of March, Upper Whyel sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature moving from February's icy 37.9°F (3.3°C) to a chilly 47.5°F (8.6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Upper Whyel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 41.2°F (5.1°C) and 60.1°F (15.6°C). Upper Whyel sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of April, moving from March's frosty 47.5°F (8.6°C) to a mild 60.1°F (15.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Upper Whyel, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 71.2°F (21.8°C) and min 51.1°F (10.6°C). The transition to May introduces an increase in the average high-temperature, shifting from a refreshing 60.1°F (15.6°C) in April to an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Upper Whyel, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 78.1°F (25.6°C) and min 57.4°F (14.1°C). Upper Whyel experiences a minor temperature shift with the start of June, with average high-temperatures moving from an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Upper Whyel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 60.8°F (16°C) and 82.6°F (28.1°C). Upper Whyel witnesses the warmest weather in July, with temperatures averaging a high of 82.6°F (28.1°C) and a low of 60.8°F (16°C). July's average heat index is calculated to be a hot 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Upper Whyel, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 59.4°F (15.2°C) and an average high of 81.1°F (27.3°C). Upper Whyel sees the arrival of August with an average high-temperature of a still warm 81.1°F (27.3°C), indicating a subtle variation from July. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Upper Whyel, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 75°F (23.9°C) and an average low of 54.7°F (12.6°C). Upper Whyel records a mild change in average high-temperature during September, easing from 81.1°F (27.3°C) in August to a still warm 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Upper Whyel, Pennsylvania, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 62.1°F (16.7°C) and 45.1°F (7.3°C). The transition into October is accompanied by a temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a warm 75°F (23.9°C) in September to a refreshing 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Upper Whyel, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 34°F (1.1°C) and max 49.5°F (9.7°C). The onset of November introduces a moderate change in Upper Whyel's weather, with average high-temperatures falling from October's enjoyable 62.1°F (16.7°C) to a chilly 49.5°F (9.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Upper Whyel, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 39.9°F (4.4°C) and min 28.4°F (-2°C). Start of December brings a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from November's chilly 49.5°F (9.7°C) to a cold 39.9°F (4.4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Upper Whyel, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.7°F).
Average pressure
Upper Whyel, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Upper Whyel, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Upper Whyel, PA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Upper Whyel, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.57" - Average rainfall in February:
1.77" - Average rainfall in March:
1.89" - Average rainfall in April:
2.36" - Average rainfall in May:
2.83" - Average rainfall in June:
2.44"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.24" - Average rainfall in August:
1.69" - Average rainfall in September:
1.69" - Average rainfall in October:
1.93" - Average rainfall in November:
1.42" - Average rainfall in December:
1.97"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.83").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.42").
Average rainfall days
Upper Whyel, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10 days).
Average snowfall
Upper Whyel, PA
The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.66").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Upper Whyel, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Upper Whyel, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Upper Whyel, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.3 days).
Average UV index
Upper Whyel, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Upper Whyel, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Upper Whyel, PA
The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).





