Climate and monthly weather forecastVandergrift Heights, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Vandergrift Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.8°F (-6.8°C) and max 32.5°F (0.3°C). The coldest period tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 32.5°F (0.3°C) and a low of 19.8°F (-6.8°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Vandergrift Heights, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37°F (2.8°C) and an average low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C). February's presence marks an average high-temperature of a still cold 37°F (2.8°C), subtly varied from January's 32.5°F (0.3°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Vandergrift Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and 46.9°F (8.3°C). The arrival of March brings an increase in high-temperatures, moving from an icy 37°F (2.8°C) in February to a frosty 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Vandergrift Heights, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 59.9°F (15.5°C) and min 40.1°F (4.5°C). In April, the average high-temperature increases from a frosty 46.9°F (8.3°C) in March to a refreshing 59.9°F (15.5°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Vandergrift Heights, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 71.1°F (21.7°C) and an average low of 49.6°F (9.8°C). The shift into May is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's moderate 59.9°F (15.5°C) to a pleasant 71.1°F (21.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Vandergrift Heights, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 77.5°F (25.3°C) and min 56.3°F (13.5°C). The beginning of June marks a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from May's pleasant 71.1°F (21.7°C) to a warm 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Vandergrift Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 82.8°F (28.2°C) and 60.8°F (16°C). Vandergrift Heights's temperatures peak on average in July, reaching 82.8°F (28.2°C) at their highest and 60.8°F (16°C) at their lowest. July's average heat index is evaluated at a hot 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Vandergrift Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 81°F (27.2°C) and 58.8°F (14.9°C). Transitioning into August, Vandergrift Heights experiences an average high-temperature of a still warm 81°F (27.2°C), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Vandergrift Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 74.7°F (23.7°C) and 54.3°F (12.4°C). The onset of September is marked by a minor decrease in temperature, transitioning from a warm 81°F (27.2°C) in August to a still moderately hot 74.7°F (23.7°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Vandergrift Heights, Pennsylvania, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 61.3°F (16.3°C) and 44.6°F (7°C). Vandergrift Heights's weather in October involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from September's moderately hot 74.7°F (23.7°C) to a comfortable 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Vandergrift Heights, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 48.4°F (9.1°C) and min 33.8°F (1°C). November's onset corresponds with a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 61.3°F (16.3°C) in October to a chilly 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Vandergrift Heights, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 27.3°F (-2.6°C) and 38.7°F (3.7°C). The onset of December comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from a frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C) in November to a wintry 38.7°F (3.7°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 15, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January brings the lowest temperatures, with an average high of 32.5°F (0.3°C) and an average low of 19.8°F (-6.8°C).

Throughout the year, there are 147.1 rainfall days, and 18.54" (471mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, there are 45.9 snowfall days, and 11.3" (287mm) of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 2.8h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 86%.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 10.2 days and typically aggregates up to 2.8" (71mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%, are the least humid months.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 17.6 days and accumulates 2.13" (54mm) of precipitation.

In Vandergrift Heights, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days in Vandergrift Heights is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

With average high temperatures of 82.8°F (28.2°C) and lows of 60.8°F (16°C), July is the warmest month.

With an average of 10.1h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the least rainfall is November, when the rain falls for 8 days and typically collects 1.02" (26mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

December is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.5°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.8°F).

Average pressure
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).

Average humidity
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.13").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.02").

Average rainfall days
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.6 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.8").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10 days).

Average UV index
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 71).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Vandergrift Heights, PA

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).