Climate and monthly weather forecastWalters, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Walters, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and 34.2°F (1.2°C). January is the month when Walters experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 34.2°F (1.2°C) and a low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Walters, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature ranging between max 37.8°F (3.2°C) and min 23.4°F (-4.8°C). Walters starts February with an average high-temperature of a still wintry 37.8°F (3.2°C), a minor shift from January's 34.2°F (1.2°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Walters, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 45.9°F (7.7°C) and 30°F (-1.1°C). In March, the average high-temperature marginally rises from a wintry 37.8°F (3.2°C) in February to a chilly 45.9°F (7.7°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a mild spring month in Walters, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.6°F (14.8°C) and 40.5°F (4.7°C). With the beginning of April, Walters's average high-temperature sees an increase, transitioning from a frosty 45.9°F (7.7°C) in March to a refreshing 58.6°F (14.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Walters, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 69.6°F (20.9°C) and an average low of 50.2°F (10.1°C). May brings a temperature increase, with average high-temperatures moving from April's refreshing 58.6°F (14.8°C) to an agreeable 69.6°F (20.9°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Walters, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57.4°F (14.1°C) and 77.4°F (25.2°C). A subtle rise in the average high-temperature is observed during June, adjusting from a pleasant 69.6°F (20.9°C) in May to a warm 77.4°F (25.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Walters, Pennsylvania, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature varying between 83.3°F (28.5°C) and 63.1°F (17.3°C). In Walters, July is identified by the highest average temperatures, reaching a peak of 83.3°F (28.5°C) and a low of 63.1°F (17.3°C). In July, the heat index is estimated at a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Walters, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 80.8°F (27.1°C) and 61.5°F (16.4°C). August notes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 80.8°F (27.1°C), subtly differing from July's 83.3°F (28.5°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Walters, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 74.1°F (23.4°C) and 55.2°F (12.9°C). A subtle change in temperatures is noted as August gives way to September, with average highs reducing from 80.8°F (27.1°C) to a still moderately hot 74.1°F (23.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Walters, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46°F (7.8°C) and 62.1°F (16.7°C). Setting in of October comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a warm 74.1°F (23.4°C) in September to an enjoyable 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Walters, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.9°F (1.6°C) and 49.8°F (9.9°C). As November arrives, Walters's weather displays a decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from October's enjoyable 62.1°F (16.7°C) to a frosty 49.8°F (9.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Walters, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 28.9°F (-1.7°C) and max 40.1°F (4.5°C). The start of December involves a temperature drop, moving from a chilly 49.8°F (9.9°C) in November to a wintry 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Walters, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.6°F).
Average pressure
Walters, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Walters, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.9mph).
Average humidity
Walters, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February, October and December (81%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).
Average rainfall
Walters, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.09" - Average rainfall in February:
2.05" - Average rainfall in March:
2.4" - Average rainfall in April:
2.76" - Average rainfall in May:
3.07" - Average rainfall in June:
2.91"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.66" - Average rainfall in August:
3.31" - Average rainfall in September:
1.97" - Average rainfall in October:
2.6" - Average rainfall in November:
2.28" - Average rainfall in December:
2.87"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.97").
Average rainfall days
Walters, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.1 days).
Average snowfall
Walters, PA
- Average snowfall in January:
2.87" - Average snowfall in February:
3.43" - Average snowfall in March:
4.09" - Average snowfall in April:
0.24" - Average snowfall in May:
0.2" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (4.09").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Walters, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (6.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Walters, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Walters, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
19 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (10.6 days).
Average UV index
Walters, PA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Walters, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 50).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Walters, PA
The months with the highest visibility are March, April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).





