Climate and monthly weather forecastWellsville, PA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Wellsville, Pennsylvania, is another cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and an average high of 35.2°F (1.8°C). Wellsville's coldest month, January, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 35.2°F (1.8°C) to a low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Wellsville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 38.8°F (3.8°C) and an average low of 24.6°F (-4.1°C). The unfolding of February shows an average high-temperature of a still icy 38.8°F (3.8°C), indicating a slight variance from January's 35.2°F (1.8°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Wellsville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 48°F (8.9°C) and 31.6°F (-0.2°C). March indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from a cold 38.8°F (3.8°C) in February to a frosty 48°F (8.9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Wellsville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 60.4°F (15.8°C) and an average low of 42.3°F (5.7°C). The shift into April is accompanied by a temperature increase, with the average high-temperature rising from a chilly 48°F (8.9°C) in March to a mild 60.4°F (15.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Wellsville, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.3°F (21.3°C) and an average low of 52.3°F (11.3°C). A rise in the average high-temperature is observed during May, moving from a mild 60.4°F (15.8°C) in April to an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Wellsville, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.5°F (15.3°C) and 78.3°F (25.7°C). Wellsville in June experiences a slight uptick in the average high-temperature, adjusting from May's pleasant 70.3°F (21.3°C) to a warm 78.3°F (25.7°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Wellsville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 64.6°F (18.1°C) and 83.5°F (28.6°C). In Wellsville, July is the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a low of 64.6°F (18.1°C). The heat index for July is calculated to be a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Wellsville, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature fluctuating between 62.2°F (16.8°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). The advent of August observes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C), nearly identical to July's 83.5°F (28.6°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Wellsville, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 56.1°F (13.4°C) and max 74.7°F (23.7°C). The arrival of September corresponds with a minor reduction in the average high-temperature, down from August's warm 81.1°F (27.3°C) to a still moderately hot 74.7°F (23.7°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Wellsville, Pennsylvania, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 46.6°F (8.1°C) and max 62.8°F (17.1°C). October's onset brings a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a moderately hot 74.7°F (23.7°C) in September to an enjoyable 62.8°F (17.1°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Wellsville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 50.5°F (10.3°C) and an average low of 35.8°F (2.1°C). Wellsville's progression into November includes a drop in the average high-temperature, from a comfortable 62.8°F (17.1°C) in October to a cool 50.5°F (10.3°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Wellsville, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average high of 41°F (5°C) and an average low of 29.7°F (-1.3°C). Arrival of December comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a cool 50.5°F (10.3°C) in November to a wintry 41°F (5°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month of January, characterized by an average high of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and a low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C), is recognized as the coldest.

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 6.3 days and accumulates 1.14" (29mm) of precipitation.

In Wellsville, during the entire year, the rain falls for 137.7 days and collects up to 18.43" (468mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through April, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 7.2 days and typically aggregates up to 2.52" (64mm) of snow.

In Wellsville, during the entire year, snow falls for 23.7 days and aggregates up to 8.62" (219mm) of snow.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

February and May, with an average relative humidity of 80%, are most humid months.

February has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 4.6h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The least humid month is April, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

The wettest months are May and July, with an average 2.05" (52mm) of rainfall.

May through September are months without snowfall.

May through July, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

With an average of 15h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

July, characterized by an average high temperature of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a low temperature of 64.6°F (18.1°C), is generally the warmest month in Wellsville.

With an average of 10.6h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Wellsville, PA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.2°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.5°F).

Average pressure
Wellsville, PA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).

Average wind speed
Wellsville, PA

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February, March and April (8.4mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5mph).

Average humidity
Wellsville, PA

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and May (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).

Average rainfall
Wellsville, PA

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and July (2.05").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.14").

Average rainfall days
Wellsville, PA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.3 days).

Average snowfall
Wellsville, PA

The month with the highest snowfall is January (2.52").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Wellsville, PA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Wellsville, PA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Wellsville, PA

The month with the most sunshine days is November (20 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.2 days).

Average UV index
Wellsville, PA

The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Wellsville, PA

The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Wellsville, PA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).