Climate and monthly weather forecastWest Laurel Hill, PA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in West Laurel Hill, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 25°F (-3.9°C) and 36.7°F (2.6°C). January stands out as West Laurel Hill's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 36.7°F (2.6°C) and a low of 25°F (-3.9°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in West Laurel Hill, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27°F (-2.8°C) and an average high of 40.3°F (4.6°C). As West Laurel Hill welcomes February, the average high-temperature records at a still wintry 40.3°F (4.6°C), marking an insignificant deviation from the prior month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in West Laurel Hill, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.3°F (1.3°C) and 49.1°F (9.5°C). As March sets, the average high-temperature shows a slight increase, moving up from a cold 40.3°F (4.6°C) in February to a chilly 49.1°F (9.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in West Laurel Hill, Pennsylvania, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 44.2°F (6.8°C) and max 61.2°F (16.2°C). As West Laurel Hill transitions into April, the average high-temperature shows a change, moving from a chilly 49.1°F (9.5°C) in March to a refreshing 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in West Laurel Hill, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between min 54.3°F (12.4°C) and max 71.8°F (22.1°C). May signals a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from April's enjoyable 61.2°F (16.2°C) to an agreeable 71.8°F (22.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in West Laurel Hill, Pennsylvania, with an average temperature varying between 62.6°F (17°C) and 79.9°F (26.6°C). As West Laurel Hill transitions into June, a marginal rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from an agreeable 71.8°F (22.1°C) in May to a warm 79.9°F (26.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in West Laurel Hill, Pennsylvania, with temperature in the range of an average low of 68.9°F (20.5°C) and an average high of 85.8°F (29.9°C). West Laurel Hill's temperatures peak on average in July, reaching 85.8°F (29.9°C) at their highest and 68.9°F (20.5°C) at their lowest. July's average heat index is appraised at a sweltering 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in West Laurel Hill, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 83.7°F (28.7°C) and 67.5°F (19.7°C). August's arrival registers an average high-temperature of a still warm 83.7°F (28.7°C), closely aligning with the temperature of the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in West Laurel Hill, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 59.9°F (15.5°C) and max 76.5°F (24.7°C). The shift from August to September includes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature, lightly dropping from 83.7°F (28.7°C) to a still moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in West Laurel Hill, Pennsylvania, is another comfortable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 64.2°F (17.9°C) and an average low of 50°F (10°C). October involves a decrease in temperature, down from a moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C) in September to an enjoyable 64.2°F (17.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in West Laurel Hill, is another cool month, with an average temperature varying between 52°F (11.1°C) and 38.3°F (3.5°C). November suggests a modest reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from a refreshing 64.2°F (17.9°C) in October to a fresh 52°F (11.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in West Laurel Hill, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 43.2°F (6.2°C) and 32°F (0°C). With the onset of December, West Laurel Hill's climate undergoes a slight change as the average high-temperature moves from a cool 52°F (11.1°C) in November to a frosty 43.2°F (6.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
West Laurel Hill, PA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25°F).
Average pressure
West Laurel Hill, PA
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
West Laurel Hill, PA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.5mph).
Average humidity
West Laurel Hill, PA
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and October (78%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (71%).
Average rainfall
West Laurel Hill, PA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.55" - Average rainfall in February:
0.63" - Average rainfall in March:
0.79" - Average rainfall in April:
0.75" - Average rainfall in May:
0.91" - Average rainfall in June:
0.98"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.14" - Average rainfall in August:
1.14" - Average rainfall in September:
0.63" - Average rainfall in October:
0.63" - Average rainfall in November:
0.63" - Average rainfall in December:
0.91"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are July and August (1.14").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.55").
Average rainfall days
West Laurel Hill, PA
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (13.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.3 days).
Average snowfall
West Laurel Hill, PA
The months with the highest snowfall are February and March (0.98").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
West Laurel Hill, PA
- Average snowfall days in January:
4.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
2.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (4.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
West Laurel Hill, PA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
West Laurel Hill, PA
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
15.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
22.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
22.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (22.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (14.9 days).
Average UV index
West Laurel Hill, PA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
West Laurel Hill, PA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
West Laurel Hill, PA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is May (5mi).





