Climate and monthly weather forecastBuffalo Valley, TN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Buffalo Valley, Tennessee, is a frosty winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.7°F (-1.3°C) and an average high of 43.9°F (6.6°C). Buffalo Valley's coldest month, January, registers temperatures that range from a high of 43.9°F (6.6°C) to a low of 29.7°F (-1.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another chilly month in Buffalo Valley, Tennessee, with an average temperature fluctuating between 49.1°F (9.5°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C). As Buffalo Valley welcomes February, the average high-temperature stabilizes at a still chilly 49.1°F (9.5°C), showing little deviation from January's 43.9°F (6.6°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Buffalo Valley, is a moderate month, with an average temperature varying between 57.6°F (14.2°C) and 40.8°F (4.9°C). A subtle rise in the average high-temperature is observed during March, adjusting from a chilly 49.1°F (9.5°C) in February to a refreshing 57.6°F (14.2°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a pleasant spring month in Buffalo Valley, Tennessee, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48.7°F (9.3°C) and 68°F (20°C). Buffalo Valley's weather shows a temperature rise with the arrival of April, moving from a mild 57.6°F (14.2°C) in March to an agreeable 68°F (20°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a warm month in Buffalo Valley, Tennessee, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.8°F (13.8°C) and an average high of 76.5°F (24.7°C). May brings a slight elevation in the average high-temperature, transitioning from April's pleasant 68°F (20°C) to a moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Buffalo Valley, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 63.5°F (17.5°C) and 84.4°F (29.1°C). As May transitions into June, Buffalo Valley notices a gentle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from 76.5°F (24.7°C) to a still moderately hot 84.4°F (29.1°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Buffalo Valley, Tennessee, is a tropical summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 66.7°F (19.3°C) and an average high of 86.5°F (30.3°C). Buffalo Valley's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in July, with a high of 86.5°F (30.3°C) and a low of 66.7°F (19.3°C). Throughout July, the heat index is appraised at a sweltering 100.4°F (38°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Buffalo Valley, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 65.1°F (18.4°C) and max 85.8°F (29.9°C). Upon the onset of August, Buffalo Valley witnesses an average high-temperature of a warm 85.8°F (29.9°C), showing a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Buffalo Valley, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 80.4°F (26.9°C) and min 60.6°F (15.9°C). Buffalo Valley in September undergoes a slight reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from August's warm 85.8°F (29.9°C) to a still moderately hot 80.4°F (26.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Buffalo Valley, Tennessee, is another pleasant autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 68.9°F (20.5°C) and min 48.7°F (9.3°C). The onset of October is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 80.4°F (26.9°C) in September to a pleasant 68.9°F (20.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another refreshing month in Buffalo Valley, Tennessee, with an average temperature ranging between min 39.2°F (4°C) and max 56.5°F (13.6°C). Buffalo Valley in November experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from a pleasant 68.9°F (20.5°C) in October to a refreshing 56.5°F (13.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Buffalo Valley, Tennessee, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.6°F (9.2°C) and an average low of 35.1°F (1.7°C). The shift from November to December includes a small decrease in the average high-temperature, from a moderate 56.5°F (13.6°C) to a frosty 48.6°F (9.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Buffalo Valley, TN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (43.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (29.7°F).
Average pressure
Buffalo Valley, TN
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.97"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.15"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.97"Hg).
Average wind speed
Buffalo Valley, TN
- Average wind speed in January:
7mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
6mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.7mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.2mph).
Average humidity
Buffalo Valley, TN
The month with the highest relative humidity is December (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is November (75%).
Average rainfall
Buffalo Valley, TN
- Average rainfall in January:
2.87" - Average rainfall in February:
4.09" - Average rainfall in March:
2.95" - Average rainfall in April:
3.94" - Average rainfall in May:
3.39" - Average rainfall in June:
3.5"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.74" - Average rainfall in August:
3.35" - Average rainfall in September:
1.97" - Average rainfall in October:
2.64" - Average rainfall in November:
2.4" - Average rainfall in December:
3.15"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (4.09").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.97").
Average rainfall days
Buffalo Valley, TN
- Average rainfall days in January:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
18 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (9.5 days).
Average snowfall
Buffalo Valley, TN
The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.61").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Buffalo Valley, TN
- Average snowfall days in January:
3.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
2.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (3.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Buffalo Valley, TN
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Buffalo Valley, TN
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.6 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (10.3 days).
Average UV index
Buffalo Valley, TN
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Buffalo Valley, TN
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 53).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 29).
Average visibility
Buffalo Valley, TN
The months with the highest visibility are February, April, June, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, March, May, July, August and September (5mi).





