Climate and monthly weather forecastHendersonville, TN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Hendersonville
Hendersonville, Tennessee, USA, is subject to a Humid subtropical climate as classified under the Köppen climate code, Cfa. This code denotes predominant conditions of no dry season and considerable humidity. The location of Hendersonville, in the northeastern part of the central United States, contributes to its climatic conditions over the year.The climatic elements display stark variations throughout the year. With high temperatures ranging from 43.9°F (6.6°C) to 88.2°F (31.2°C), residents experience quite a temperature fluctuation. The months of July and August present the highest temperatures, bordering on the upper 80s°F. Conversely, coldest days occur in January with lowest mercury levels dropping to around 30.2°F (-1°C). A considerable difference in daily high and low temperatures is visible, signifying a broad diurnal temperature range.
On the measure of precipitation, Hendersonville shows a certain consistency all year round; rainfall levels roughly oscillate between 2.36" (60mm) and 4.45" (113mm). July has the maximum rainfall, while September witnesses the least. Occurrences of rainfall are more frequent in summer, with the peak being in July, which sees rainfall on an average for 20 days. Snowfall is limited to the coldest months, from December to February, with January and February having the most significant accumulation of around 1 inch each.
Humidity remains consistent throughout the year, settling between 73% and 78%. The visibility is, too, similar in all 12 months with a 6 miles average. Sunshine hours reach maximum in summer, topping at 10.5 hours in June, while December sees the fewest with only 4.6 hours.
The best time to visit Hendersonville
Comprehending the climate and weather variations, the best time for a visit to Hendersonville ranges from April to June. During this period, weather conditions are relatively more agreeable with high temperatures hovering between 68.7°F (20.4°C) and 85.8°F (29.9°C) and lower ones falling between 50.4°F (10.2°C) and 66.2°F (19°C). These months also see the longest hours of daylight, extending to 14.1 hours in May, leading to uninterrupted exploration and enjoyment of outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Hendersonville
By contrast, the unfavorable time to visit this Tennessee town is during the cold months of December to February. Temperatures can drop to a chilling low of around 30.2°F (-1°C) and snowfall occurrence, although not significant, becomes probable, straitening outdoor activities.Spring weather in Hendersonville
Spring in Hendersonville is represented by warming temperatures, escalating daylights, and blooming flora. March usually sees high temperatures off at around 58.1°F (14.5°C), while by May, they climb to 77.5°F (25.3°C). The lower temperatures increment from a frosty 41.2°F (5.1°C) to a mellow 59.2°F (15.1°C). The day length, too, increases from 12 hours in March to 14.1 hours in May. Rainfall is frequent in this season, and periods of showers usually last between 14.4 days in April and 16.8 days in May.Summer weather in Hendersonville
Summer is the warmest season in Hendersonville with average highs reaching 86.7°F (30.4°C) in August. Low temperatures during nights stay comfortable, fluctuating between 66.2°F (19°C) to 69.4°F (20.8°C). Long daylight hours characterize this season, peaking at 14.6 hours in June. Despite the warmth, summer is also the wettest season, with July having the highest rainfall of 4.45" (113mm) spread over around 20 days.Autumn weather in Hendersonville
The autumn temperatures in Hendersonville start to cool down, falling from 81.1°F (27.3°C) in September to 56.8°F (13.8°C) in November. The nights turn chillier as the mercury dips from 62.2°F (16.8°C) in September to 40.1°F (4.5°C) by November. Daylight hours decrease, too, from 12.4 hours in September to 10.2 hours in November. Rainfall also lessens from 2.36" (60mm) in September to 2.44" (62mm) in November.Winter weather in Hendersonville
Winter in Hendersonville is characterized by the cold months of December, January, and February. High temperatures during these months oscillate between 48.2°F (9°C) and 43.9°F (6.6°C). The absolute minimum temperature falls to 30.2°F (-1°C) in January. Daylight period shortens to around 9.7 hours in December. The possibility of snow can be expected throughout these months with a total accumulation of approximately 1 inch in January.Weather in January
Kicking off the year, the city of Hendersonville greets January with a typically cool climate, typical of the winter season. Frosts are quite common, as the lower temperatures dip down to a chilly 30.2°F (-1°C). January holds the unique distinction of having the most snowfall in Hendersonville, with 1.02" (26mm) of snow observed, often resulting in a beautiful frosty landscape. Weather in January »Weather in February
February carries on with the winter chill, the weather only marginally better than January. Cloud coverage is much denser, the sunlight often obscured by the numerous prolific clouds. The highest observed rainfall is 3.82" (97mm), creating a misty ambiance radiating a tranquil air throughout Hendersonville. Weather in February »Weather in March
March signifies the end of the chilling winter and the onset of spring. The weather is markedly warmer, but still maintains cool undertones. Light showers become a regularity, contributing to 2.95" (75mm) of rain. The days start to stretch a little longer, and sunshine hours increase, heralding the arrival of warmer climates. Weather in March »Weather in April
April ushers in warmer temperatures in Hendersonville, rejuvenating the city. The transition from chilling temperatures to comfortable warmth is seen, as the highest temperature rises to 68.7°F (20.4°C). Blossoms are in full swing, with the increasingly sunny days illuminating the vibrant flora in the city. Weather in April »Weather in May
May brings with it decidedly balmy weather to Hendersonville, with rising temperatures indicating the onset of the summer. Pleasantly warm days become the norm, making it ideal for outdoor activities. Cumulative rainfall from showers totals to 3.46" (88mm), a fair amount. Weather in May »Weather in June
Summer firmly sets in Hendersonville by June, the heat noticeably higher. Warmer days and bright sunlight dominate the weather conditions, with the mercury often peaking at 85.8°F (29.9°C). Downpours, when they occur, are likely to be brief but heavy, accompanied by spectacular thunderstorms. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the warmest month in Hendersonville, signaling the peak of the summer season. The weather is hot, with consistent daily temperatures around 88.2°F (31.2°C). July also experiences the highest occurrence of rain, with rainfall reaching a peak of 4.45" (113mm) over an average of 20 days. Weather in July »Weather in August
As August rolls in, it brings a marginal dip in temperatures reflecting the approaching finale of summer. Hendersonville in August experiences a pleasant mix of warm days and cooler nights. Despite there being 3.62" (92mm) of rainfall, it is typically not enough to impact daily activities. Weather in August »Weather in September
September is a transitional month, marking the shift from simmering summer days to pleasing fall temperatures. The daily temperatures average 81.1°F (27.3°C), comfortable for most residents. Although rainfalls occur, totaling 2.36" (60mm), they do not usually interrupt outdoor activities. Weather in September »Weather in October
October brings with it a traditional autumnal atmosphere in Hendersonville. The temperatures start to drop, allowing for breezy days and crisp nights. Temperatures are cooler than those experienced in the previous months, though not as low as winter months. Weather in October »Weather in November
November ushers in cooler temperatures in Hendersonville, signaling the onset of the winter season. Often, the first few snowflakes might be seen, amounting to an average of 0.39" (10mm) of snow. The climate is consistently colder, and snowfalls, however light, bring about the transformation of Hendersonville into a winter wonderland. Weather in November »Weather in December
December sees winter in full swing in Hendersonville. The weather is consistently cold, with occasional snowfalls that further enhance the wintry setting. Average snowfall reaches 0.43" (11mm), lightly blanketing the city. This month witnesses temperature lows of 35.4°F (1.9°C), serving as a stark contrast to Hendersonville’s balmy summer months. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Hendersonville, TN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (88.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (43.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (69.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (30.2°F).
Average pressure
Hendersonville, TN
- Average pressure in January:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.97"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.15"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.97"Hg).
Average wind speed
Hendersonville, TN
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (8.1mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Hendersonville, TN
The months with the highest relative humidity are March and December (78%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (73%).
Average rainfall
Hendersonville, TN
- Average rainfall in January:
2.8" - Average rainfall in February:
3.82" - Average rainfall in March:
2.95" - Average rainfall in April:
3.78" - Average rainfall in May:
3.46" - Average rainfall in June:
3.66"
- Average rainfall in July:
4.45" - Average rainfall in August:
3.62" - Average rainfall in September:
2.36" - Average rainfall in October:
2.87" - Average rainfall in November:
2.44" - Average rainfall in December:
3.07"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (4.45").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.36").
Average rainfall days
Hendersonville, TN
- Average rainfall days in January:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
20 days - Average rainfall days in August:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (20 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.4 days).
Average snowfall
Hendersonville, TN
The month with the highest snowfall is January (1.02").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Hendersonville, TN
- Average snowfall days in January:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
1.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (4.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Hendersonville, TN
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Hendersonville, TN
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (9.2 days).
Average UV index
Hendersonville, TN
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Hendersonville, TN
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 53).
The months with the least cloud cover are June and August (Cloud cover 29).
Average visibility
Hendersonville, TN
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





