Climate and monthly weather forecastMontvale, TN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Montvale, Tennessee, is another chilly winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.5°F (-1.4°C) and an average high of 44.8°F (7.1°C). Montvale's January weather reaches an average high of 44.8°F (7.1°C) and an average low of 29.5°F (-1.4°C), making it the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Montvale, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 33.4°F (0.8°C) and max 49.6°F (9.8°C). Montvale's average high-temperature in February is a still chilly 49.6°F (9.8°C), indicating a subtle variation from January. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a moderate month in Montvale, Tennessee, with an average temperature ranging between min 40.3°F (4.6°C) and max 57.7°F (14.3°C). As March arrives, Montvale's weather shows a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from February's frosty 49.6°F (9.8°C) to a refreshing 57.7°F (14.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Montvale, Tennessee, is an agreeable spring month, with an average temperature varying between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 68.5°F (20.3°C). As March gives way to April, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a moderate 57.7°F (14.3°C) to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Montvale, is a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 55.4°F (13°C) and an average high of 77.5°F (25.3°C). May brings a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from April's agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C) to a moderately hot 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Montvale, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 61.9°F (16.6°C) and 84.6°F (29.2°C). June's arrival brings a modest temperature shift, moving from 77.5°F (25.3°C) in May to a still warm 84.6°F (29.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Montvale, Tennessee, is a tropical summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 65.5°F (18.6°C) and an average high of 87.6°F (30.9°C). Montvale's warmest temperatures are experienced in July, with average high temperatures of 87.6°F (30.9°C) and lows of 65.5°F (18.6°C). The heat index in July is computed to be a fiery hot 100.4°F (38°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a hot month in Montvale, Tennessee, with an average temperature fluctuating between 64.4°F (18°C) and 86.7°F (30.4°C). The advent of August brings an average high-temperature of a still tropical 86.7°F (30.4°C), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Montvale, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.9°F (15.5°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). As August transitions into September, Montvale sees a gentle drop in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a hot 86.7°F (30.4°C) to a moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another pleasant autumn month in Montvale, Tennessee, with an average temperature ranging between max 69.1°F (20.6°C) and min 48.4°F (9.1°C). In October, the meteorological conditions alter, with the average high-temperature shifting from a moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C) in September to an agreeable 69.1°F (20.6°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a moderate month in Montvale, Tennessee, with temperature in the range of an average low of 39.2°F (4°C) and an average high of 57.2°F (14°C). The commencement of November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from October's agreeable 69.1°F (20.6°C) to a moderate 57.2°F (14°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Montvale, Tennessee, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and an average high of 49.5°F (9.7°C). December's onset introduces a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, from a moderate 57.2°F (14°C) in November to a chilly 49.5°F (9.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Montvale, TN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (87.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (44.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (65.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (29.5°F).
Average pressure
Montvale, TN
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.98"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.98"Hg).
Average wind speed
Montvale, TN
- Average wind speed in January:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
3.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
3.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
3.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (5.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (3.6mph).
Average humidity
Montvale, TN
The month with the highest relative humidity is December (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (72%).
Average rainfall
Montvale, TN
- Average rainfall in January:
1.3" - Average rainfall in February:
2.01" - Average rainfall in March:
1.46" - Average rainfall in April:
1.65" - Average rainfall in May:
1.38" - Average rainfall in June:
1.85"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (2.2").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is October (1.18").
Average rainfall days
Montvale, TN
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (16.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (8.7 days).
Average snowfall
Montvale, TN
The month with the highest snowfall is February (0.98").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Montvale, TN
- Average snowfall days in January:
5.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
5.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
2.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
3.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montvale, TN
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Montvale, TN
- Average sunshine days in January:
16 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.3 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are February and July (12.5 days).
Average UV index
Montvale, TN
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Montvale, TN
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 27).
Average visibility
Montvale, TN
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (5mi).





