Climate and monthly weather forecastSignal Mountain, TN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, is a frosty winter month, with an average temperature varying between 45.1°F (7.3°C) and 30.6°F (-0.8°C). January, with an average high of 45.1°F (7.3°C) and a low of 30.6°F (-0.8°C), signifies the coldest month of the year. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a cool month in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, with an average temperature varying between 34.9°F (1.6°C) and 50.4°F (10.2°C). As January turns into February, the average high-temperatures rest at a cool 50.4°F (10.2°C), showing a minor variation from the prior month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a refreshing month in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, with an average temperature varying between 41.4°F (5.2°C) and 58.5°F (14.7°C). March brings a slight increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from a fresh 50.4°F (10.2°C) in February to a moderate 58.5°F (14.7°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a pleasant spring month in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, with an average temperature ranging between max 68.9°F (20.5°C) and min 49.1°F (9.5°C). In April, the average high-temperature increases from a mild 58.5°F (14.7°C) in March to an agreeable 68.9°F (20.5°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Signal Mountain, is a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 77°F (25°C) and an average low of 56.8°F (13.8°C). May signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from April's pleasant 68.9°F (20.5°C) to a warm 77°F (25°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Signal Mountain, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63.9°F (17.7°C) and 84.7°F (29.3°C). The shift from May to June sees a slight increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from 77°F (25°C) to a still moderately hot 84.7°F (29.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, is a tropical summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 87.1°F (30.6°C) and min 66.6°F (19.2°C). Signal Mountain's July weather, with an average high temperature of 87.1°F (30.6°C) and an average low temperature of 66.6°F (19.2°C), tends to be the warmest of the year. July's average heat index is estimated at a torrid 100.4°F (38°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another hot month in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, with an average temperature varying between 65.8°F (18.8°C) and 86.5°F (30.3°C). As Signal Mountain transitions from July to August, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still hot 86.5°F (30.3°C), nearly the same as the previous 87.1°F (30.6°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, with an average temperature ranging between max 80.8°F (27.1°C) and min 60.4°F (15.8°C). With the arrival of September, Signal Mountain experiences a modest decline in average high-temperatures, transitioning from a hot 86.5°F (30.3°C) in August to a moderately hot 80.8°F (27.1°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is an agreeable autumn month in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, with an average temperature varying between 69.1°F (20.6°C) and 49.3°F (9.6°C). The onset of October comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from a moderately hot 80.8°F (27.1°C) in September to an agreeable 69.1°F (20.6°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Signal Mountain, is another refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 57°F (13.9°C) and an average low of 39.4°F (4.1°C). November's arrival comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 69.1°F (20.6°C) in October to a moderate 57°F (13.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Signal Mountain, is still a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 49.3°F (9.6°C) and 35.8°F (2.1°C). The transition to December results in a modest reduction in average high-temperature, moving from a moderate 57°F (13.9°C) in November to a frosty 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Signal Mountain, TN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (87.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (45.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (30.6°F).
Average pressure
Signal Mountain, TN
- Average pressure in January:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.98"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.15"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.98"Hg).
Average wind speed
Signal Mountain, TN
- Average wind speed in January:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
3.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
3.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.1mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (6.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (3.8mph).
Average humidity
Signal Mountain, TN
The month with the highest relative humidity is December (81%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June, July, August, September, October and November (76%).
Average rainfall
Signal Mountain, TN
- Average rainfall in January:
3.66" - Average rainfall in February:
4.29" - Average rainfall in March:
3.94" - Average rainfall in April:
4.09" - Average rainfall in May:
3.7" - Average rainfall in June:
3.19"
- Average rainfall in July:
4.33" - Average rainfall in August:
3.74" - Average rainfall in September:
2.76" - Average rainfall in October:
3.03" - Average rainfall in November:
2.83" - Average rainfall in December:
4.53"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (4.53").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.76").
Average rainfall days
Signal Mountain, TN
- Average rainfall days in January:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
15 days - Average rainfall days in March:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
21.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
19.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
14.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (21.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.5 days).
Average snowfall
Signal Mountain, TN
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.01").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Signal Mountain, TN
- Average snowfall days in January:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
5.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Signal Mountain, TN
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Signal Mountain, TN
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
7.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (7.7 days).
Average UV index
Signal Mountain, TN
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Signal Mountain, TN
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Signal Mountain, TN
The months with the highest visibility are June, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, July, August, September and December (5mi).





