Climate and monthly weather forecastBarnet, VT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Barnet
Nestled in the northern hemisphere, Barnet, Vermont, falls within the Dfb climate type, as classified by the Köppen system. This category is characterized as Humid continental with a distinctive warm summer and no dry season. Overall, the year reveals a fascinating array of weather variations, reflecting the changing seasons.Firstly, it is crucial to note the temperature variations. The average high temperature ranges from a brisk 22.8°F (-5.1°C) in January to a comfortable 76.6°F (24.8°C) in July. Symmetrically, the lowest temperature oscillates from 9.7°F (-12.4°C) during January's winter chill, climbing up to a mild 54.5°F (12.5°C) as July unfolds.
Relative humidity primarily stays above 75% throughout the year, maintaining a moist environment regardless of the temperature shifts. Meanwhile, rainfall fluctuates slightly throughout the year. The wettest month is June with 2.87" (73mm) of rainfall. Noteworthy is Barnet's snowfall pattern — snow blankets the ground from November to April, with January witnessing an impressive 12.44" (316mm) of snow.
Among other essential parameters, Barnet experiences varying daylight hours — peaking from May to July with over 14 hours per day and dropping as low as 9 hours during the shorter winter days of December and January. Sunshine hours also present seasonal variability, with maximum exposure from June to August, upwards of 9 hours per day, reducing to a mere 3.3 hours in December.
Barnet's weather story would be incomplete without mentioning the gentle winds averaging around 6mph (9.7km/h) throughout the year, with the most substantial average wind speed registered during winter and early spring. Cloud cover and pressure follow similar patterns, with a degree of variability across different months.
The best time to visit Barnet
To savor the most favorable weather conditions, visitors to Barnet should plan their journey from May to September. These months bring warmer temperatures, ranging between 63.7°F (17.6°C) and 75°F (23.9°C). Long daylight hours accompanied by glorious sunshine contribute to enjoyable outings, effectively maximizing the traveling experience.The worst time to visit Barnet
Those susceptible to cold weather should avoid venturing to Barnet during the winter months of December, January, and February. The lowest temperature hovers around 9.7°F (-12.4°C) to 18.9°F (-7.3°C), accompanied by considerable snowfall. Additionally, the short daylight duration and reduced sunshine during these months further intensify the chilly conditions.Spring weather in Barnet
Barnet's spring unfolds in March, characterized by a gradual increase in temperature, from an average low of 18.9°F (-7.3°C) to a high of 47.5°F (8.6°C). The daylight duration inches towards 13.5 hours, enhancing the outdoor experience. Meanwhile, spring showers contribute around 2.72" (69mm) of rainfall in April.Summer weather in Barnet
Summers in Barnet, stretching from June to August, boast pleasant temperatures that vary between 70.3°F (21.3°C) and 76.6°F (24.8°C). Humidity levels rise slightly, and rainfall increases, peaking in June with 2.87" (73mm). However, long daylight hours and ample sunshine balance the wetness, resulting in a comfortable environment.Autumn weather in Barnet
Autumn in Barnet witnesses a gradual drop in temperature, with September highs at 67.8°F (19.9°C) and lows falling to 38.8°F (3.8°C) by the end of November. Rainfall during autumn is modest, averaging around 2.56" (65mm) across the period. While the daylight hours progressively reduce, a steady wind pattern coupled with varied cloud cover accompanies this transition to cooler periods.Winter weather in Barnet
Winter engulfs Barnet from December to February, with temperatures dropping to as low as 9.7°F (-12.4°C). Significant snowfall accompanies this period, contributing to white landscapes and spectacular vistas. Winter days are considerably shorter, compromising the daylight availability to fewer than 10 hours on average, while sunshine hours are minimal, thus adding to the season's chilliness.Weather in January
January, representing Barnet's colder season, brings frigid days and even colder nights, followed by significant snowfall. This Vermont's city usually faces winter's full force in this month with fresh snow covering a vast landscape. Weather in January »Weather in February
February follows suit with January, showing no signs of warmth in Barnet. The city remains under winter's grip, making warm clothing an essential requirement. The recorded minimum and maximum temperature ranges from 10.8°F (-11.8°C) to 25.5°F (-3.6°C), indicating this freezing period still continues. Weather in February »Weather in March
March marks the beginning of a transitional period in Barnet's weather, where winter gradually starts to retreat. With the arrival of spring, nature begins to thaw; however, residents still experiences chilly temperatures and occasional snowfall. Weather in March »Weather in April
As April arrives in Barnet, Vermont, residents witness an uplift in temperature, leading to milder weather conditions. With winter gone, snowfall reduces significantly, bringing a noticeable spring weather change. Temperature during April ranges from 30.6°F (-0.8°C) to 47.5°F (8.6°C) with a dwindling snowfall of barely an inch. Weather in April »Weather in May
The Barnet weather in May undergoes a transition from cool spring to the onset of warm summer. Increased temperature and abundant sunlight bring about a transformation in the landscape, with greenery dominating the city. The thermometer displays figures from 42.1°F (5.6°C) to 63.7°F (17.6°C), importantly missing out on any kind of snowfall. Weather in May »Weather in June
June among Barnet residents is looked forward to for warmth, long spells of daylight, and an overall sense of enjoying summer's arrival. Clear skies, low levels of humidity, and warm temperature act as an invitation for tourists and adventure enthusiasts. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is typically the warmest month of the year in Barnet, characterized by humid summer days and mild nights. Sunshine rules the daytime with longer daylight hours, with people often seeking shade to avoid excessive heat. A peak temperature from 54.5°F (12.5°C) to 76.6°F (24.8°C) can be observed, making it the hottest month of the year. Weather in July »Weather in August
As summer proceeds into August in Barnet, there is a marginal rise in humidity and decrease in temperature. The generally warm weather continues dominating with occasional rainfall providing relief. The temperature scales display figures from 52.3°F (11.3°C) to a maximum of 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September marks the beginning of fall in Barnet with a noticeable drop in temperature. Crisp air and autumn foliage set the tone for this month, making it a visual treat for nature lovers and photographers. The temperatures tend to fall between 38.8°F (3.8°C) to 67.8°F (19.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Barnet witnesses the full arrival of fall with vivid colors painting the landscape in shades of orange, gold, and red. The bustling summer activity slows down, and the city embodies a slower pace of life. The decrease in temperature is significant with figures ranging from 38.8°F (3.8°C) to 53.6°F (12°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
As November advances in Barnet, the city gets ready to welcome winter once again, and autumn leaves begin to drop. Cool winds pick up the pace, making warm clothing an integral part of the daily attire. With temperatures fluctuating between 27.5°F (-2.5°C) and 39.7°F (4.3°C), November also introduces snowfall of about six inches. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Barnet, Vermont, rings in the winter season's commencement, blanketing the city with the first significant snowfall. Christmas, festive cheer, and chilling temperatures set the atmosphere, creating an idyllic winter wonderland. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Barnet, VT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (22.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (54.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (9.7°F).
Average pressure
Barnet, VT
- Average pressure in January:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.04"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.06"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Barnet, VT
- Average wind speed in January:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
6mph - Average wind speed in December:
6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (6.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Barnet, VT
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (76%).
Average rainfall
Barnet, VT
- Average rainfall in January:
2.32" - Average rainfall in February:
2.05" - Average rainfall in March:
2.09" - Average rainfall in April:
2.72" - Average rainfall in May:
2.56" - Average rainfall in June:
2.87"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.28" - Average rainfall in August:
2.01" - Average rainfall in September:
1.97" - Average rainfall in October:
2.87" - Average rainfall in November:
2.24" - Average rainfall in December:
2.36"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are June and October (2.87").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.97").
Average rainfall days
Barnet, VT
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.1 days).
Average snowfall
Barnet, VT
- Average snowfall in January:
12.44" - Average snowfall in February:
12.36" - Average snowfall in March:
8.19" - Average snowfall in April:
4.49" - Average snowfall in May:
0.63" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (12.44").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Barnet, VT
- Average snowfall days in January:
20.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
20.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
16.5 days - Average snowfall days in April:
8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
10.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
19.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (20.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Barnet, VT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
8h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 18min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 2h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Barnet, VT
- Average sunshine days in January:
8.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
8.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6.6 days).
Average UV index
Barnet, VT
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Barnet, VT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 73).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 39).
Average visibility
Barnet, VT
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (4mi).





