Climate and monthly weather forecastBarre, VT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Barre
Barre, located in Vermont, USA, experiences a predominately Dfb Köppen climate classification, also known as a humid continental type. The city sits within the warm summer, no dry season sector of this climate class. Over the year, climate indicators fluctuate, setting the scene for a variety of weather conditions.The temperatures in Barre shift from a monthly average low of 10.8°F (-11.8°C) in January to a peak high of 76.8°F (24.9°C) in July. This range in temperature, from 10.8°F (-11.8°C) to 76.8°F (24.9°C), exhibits the broad spectrum of weather conditions the city undergoes.
Barre’s relative humidity averages between 76% in May to a peak of 89% in January and February. Alignment of this high humidity with the coldest months of the year creates a palpable dampness. It has an annual rainfall of 2.2" (56mm) in January and February, escalating to 3.43" (87mm) in June. A noteworthy rise in rain is evident from April with amounts over 2.9" (74mm) throughout the summer months, then tapering off in September.
Snowfall is a prevalent feature of Barre's winter weather, boasting an average monthly accumulation of 11.57" (294mm) in January, subsiding gradually till May and resuming from November. The city also possesses a significant range in daylight hours, from a minimum of 9.3 hours in December and January to a maximum of 15.5 hours in June.
Wind speeds vary insignificantly over the year, with the lowest being 5.2mph (8.4km/h) in July and a peak of 7.3mph (11.7km/h) in April. The highest gusts are in April with 10.9mph (17.5km/h), and decline till August to rise later in the year.
The best time to visit Barre
Considering the weather parameters, the most favorable time to visit Barre would be from late spring to early summer, from May to June. During these months, the city experiences mild temperatures averaging between 48.2°F (9°C) to 70.3°F (21.3°C) along with abundant sunshine, averaging 7.7 hours to 8.3 hours daily. The arrival of warmer temperatures also brings longer daylight hours, extending up to 14.8 hours to 15.5 hours. It is the perfect time for outdoor activities with moderate rainfall and lower snowfall than other parts of the year.The worst time to visit Barre
For those adverse to cold conditions, the least recommended period to visit Barre would be in the heart of winter from December to February. During these months, temperatures can drop to their lowest for the year, averaging between 10.8°F (-11.8°C) to 25.9°F (-3.4°C). This period also sees the most prolonged snowfall and lesser daylight hours ranging from 9.3 hours to 10.5 hours per day, making outdoor activities more challenging.Spring weather in Barre
During Spring in Barre, from March to May, temperatures begin to climb from 34.3°F (1.3°C) in March to 63.7°F (17.6°C) by May. The number of daylight hours also gradually increases, creating a pleasant atmosphere. Rainfall starts to escalate in this season, beginning at 2.4" (61mm) in March and increasing to 2.99" (76mm) in May.Summer weather in Barre
Summers in Barre from June to August have been characterized by a comfortable climate with a high average of 70.3°F (21.3°C) to 76.8°F (24.9°C), making the season the warmest of the year. The average sunshine extends up to 9.8 hours per day in July, promoting outdoor activities. Rainfall is at its highest in June, averaging 3.43" (87mm).Autumn weather in Barre
Autumn in Barre from September to November sees a rapid decrease in temperature with an average decline from 67.6°F (19.8°C) in September to 40.1°F (4.5°C) in November. This season also witnesses a reduction in daylight hours, leading to shorter days. Rainfall in these months is quite heavy, peaking at 3.19" (81mm) in October.Winter weather in Barre
Winter in Barre from December to February is frigid with average temperatures dipping to as low as 10.8°F (-11.8°C) in January. During this season, there is significant snowfall ranging from 11.57" (294mm) in December to 13.31" (338mm) in January. The region also experiences the least amount of sunlight, making the days rather short and cold with daylight hours ranging from 8.9 hours to 9.3 hours.Weather in January
January can be regarded as the peak of the winter season in Barre, Vermont with frequent snowfall measuring 11.57" (294mm). A thick layer of clouds often covers the sky and the cold winds blow persistently throughout the month. Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, Barre facing the cool climate, shrugs off the extreme winters of January. Snow sits at 13.31" (338mm), making it the month with the highest snowfall in the year. Sunshine hours start to increase but daylight still remains relatively limited. Weather in February »Weather in March
Moving into March, Barre undergoes a transitional phase, from the biting winter to a more tolerable spring season. The month shows a significant rise in temperatures while snowfall drops to 9.45" (240mm). The visual blanket of white starts to retreat, uncovering patches of emerging greenery. Weather in March »Weather in April
April is the month when Barre undoubtedly shakes off the complete winter chill to fully embrace the spring season. Snowfall dwindles to 5.16" (131mm) and it's rare to see any new snow after the first week. This transformation paints the city with vibrant hues of blooming wildflowers and revives dormant fauna. Weather in April »Weather in May
The weather in May well and truly marks the beginning of summer in Barre. The city gets relief after a long winter with optimal temperature levels and mere 1.14" (29mm) of snowfall. The days are sunny, and the weather perfect to indulge in beach activities and outdoor sports. Weather in May »Weather in June
June is the onset of mild summer, bringing with it increased daylight hours and slightly warmer temperatures. However, June has no snowfall, marking a clear transition in seasons. With the days at their longest, everyone in Barre enjoys outdoor activities while relishing the azure skies. Weather in June »Weather in July
Barre in July experiences the highest temperatures of the year, reaching up to 76.8°F (24.9°C). It's the perfect time for enjoying the outdoors, making it a busy season for tourism. The town brims with life as summer festivals and events take center stage. Weather in July »Weather in August
Barre in August could be described as the tail end of summer with temperatures slightly lower than those in July. The city continues to enjoy the summer warmth without any snowfall. With the vacation season wrapping up, expect lesser crowds at tourist spots. Weather in August »Weather in September
September witnesses a slow and steady decline in temperatures, indicating the approaching fall season. With no traces of snowfall, it's still a great time to participate in outdoor adventures. The city starts to wear a multicolored foliage cover, turning into an artist’s palette. Weather in September »Weather in October
Barre in October is all about the gradual transition into the colder months, as the last vestiges of summer completely disappear. However, Barre sees its first snowfall after the summer break in October, though it's only 0.91" (23mm). Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Barre is firmly in the grip of the approaching winter, with temperatures dipping further and snowfall increasing considerably to 7.91" (201mm). As the last of the autumn leaves fall, the city prepares itself for the harsh winter ahead. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Barre is completely in winter mode, with lower temperatures and increased snowfall of 9.37" (238mm). The city is carpeted in a thick blanket of snow, creating a winter wonderland that is a treat to the eyes. Despite the freezing temperatures and limited sunshine, the festive spirit of the holiday season keeps the city warm and alive. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Barre, VT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (23.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (55.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (10.8°F).
Average pressure
Barre, VT
- Average pressure in January:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.04"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.07"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Barre, VT
- Average wind speed in January:
7mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5mph).
Average humidity
Barre, VT
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (76%).
Average rainfall
Barre, VT
- Average rainfall in January:
2.2" - Average rainfall in February:
2.2" - Average rainfall in March:
2.4" - Average rainfall in April:
2.91" - Average rainfall in May:
2.99" - Average rainfall in June:
3.43"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.43").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.09").
Average rainfall days
Barre, VT
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
18.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (18.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.8 days).
Average snowfall
Barre, VT
- Average snowfall in January:
11.57" - Average snowfall in February:
13.31" - Average snowfall in March:
9.45" - Average snowfall in April:
5.16" - Average snowfall in May:
1.14" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (13.31").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Barre, VT
- Average snowfall days in January:
22.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
22.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
18.5 days - Average snowfall days in April:
8.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
21 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (22.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Barre, VT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
8h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 2h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Barre, VT
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
5.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
7.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
8.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
7.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (5.5 days).
Average UV index
Barre, VT
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Barre, VT
The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 74).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 39).
Average visibility
Barre, VT
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (4mi).





