Climate and monthly weather forecastBenson, VT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Benson
Abiding by the Köppen climate classification, Benson, located in Vermont, USA, falls under the "Dfb" climate zone, recognized as a humid continental climate with no dry season and warm summers. This classification provides a comprehensive sketch of the weather profile typical of the town.Examining the metrical data, it reveals that temperature fluctuates significantly, from 13.5°F (-10.3°C) observed as the lowest in winter to a high of 79.2°F (26.2°C) during summer. Humidity ranges around a relatively high level, spanning between 74% to 86%, indicating that the air can feel quite moist throughout the year. With rainfall averaging between 1.22" (31mm) to 2.32" (59mm) per month, Benson experiences a balanced precipitation trend across the year. It's significant to note that whilst summer days can reach up to 79.2°F (26.2°C), summers also witness the highest rainfall of 2.32" (59mm), signifying a high level of humidity in the warmer months.
A noteworthy deviation from typical weather patterns is the months that receive a zero rainfall precipitation from November to March. However, these months don't stay dry, as they experience snowfall, varying between 0.16" (4mm) to 7.91" (201mm). In fact, it experiences up to 17.3 days of snow in a month during the winter season.
The best time to visit Benson
The optimal time for visiting Benson in the most comfortable weather conditions would be during the late spring, specifically from May to June. This time of the year, the town is enjoying an upward temperature trend reaching 66.4°F (19.1°C) and 72.5°F (22.5°C) respectively. In addition, the daylight duration extends, providing 14.7 hours to 15.4 hours of natural light, ideal for outdoor activities. Despite the increase in rainfall rates, the levels of 2.01" (51mm) to 2.32" (59mm) are manageable, making this season an appealing time to explore the town.The worst time to visit Benson
Considering native weather patterns, it would not be advisable to plan a visit to Benson between December and February. During these months, temperatures plunge to the year’s low, spanning between 13.5°F (-10.3°C) to 28.6°F (-1.9°C), supplemented by extensive snowfall ranging in extremes of 7.2" (183mm) to 7.91" (201mm). Consequent to this heavy snowfall, the town records between 16.8 to 17.3 annual snow days.Spring Weather in Benson
As Benson welcomes spring, the average temperatures witness a steady climb from 37.8°F (3.2°C) in March to a mild 66.4°F (19.1°C) by the arrival of May. This warming trend is complemented by an increase in daylight hours reaching up to 14.7 hours per day in May. While the month sees a peak in rainfall of 2.01" (51mm), the frequency of rainfall days decreases to 15 days, adding to the pleasantness of spring.Summer Weather in Benson
Summers in Benson are generally warm, with temperatures reaching a toasty 79.2°F (26.2°C) by July. These months also witness longer daylight durations peaking at 15.4 hours, giving ample sunshine for outdoor activities. Despite the elevated temperatures, Benson does not experience an intense dry spell, with decent rainfall distributed evenly over 16.4 days on average in June.Autumn Weather in Benson
Autumn brings mildly cool weather to Benson, with temperatures plummeting to a daytime average of 55.8°F (13.2°C) by October. While the daylight hours begin to retreat, the town still enjoys 11 hours of daylight in October. Notably, rainfall takes a small dip to 2.01" (51mm) in this month, still dispersed over nearly 15 days, keeping the cooler weather moist and mild.Winter Weather in Benson
In contrast to the mild, humid months, wintertime ushers in a radically different landscape with the onslaught of the snow. By December, temperatures wade through the low extremities from 31.1°F (-0.5°C) to 13.5°F (-10.3°C) in January. This cold snap is accompanied by heavy snowfall totalling up to 7.91" (201mm) in February, contributing to the largest portion of Benson's 13.2 annual snow days in December. The daylight hours also reach a yearly low, huddling at 9 to 9.7 hours, establishing winter as a predominantly white, serene, and tranquil period in Benson.Weather in January
In comparison to December, January in Benson, Vermont offers a perceptibly higher humidity level of 85% and the temperature drops making it the coldest month of the year with the daily thermometers hitting between 25.2°F (-3.8°C) high temperatures and lows 13.5°F (-10.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
As February arrives, Benson's citizens perceive a mild increase in temperatures, hinting towards the slow approach of spring, while humidity remains almost unchanged. This month stands out as the one with the maximum visibility of 5 miles. Weather in February »Weather in March
Moving into March, Benson, Vermont experiences a significant leap in daily temperatures, and the snowfall begins to decrease. A clear sign of the transition from winter to spring is seen with an increase in daily sunshine hours to 5.3 hours. Weather in March »Weather in April
Weather conditions in April show a dramatic shift towards springtime, with temperatures climbing noticeably from March and the last of the winter snowfall disappearing. This month, Benson's weather is characterized by a marked increase in rainfall to 1.97" (50mm). Weather in April »Weather in May
In contrast to the preceding month, May in Benson, Vermont, registers a substantial surge in temperatures, creating a comfortable climate for outdoor activities. An interesting feature of May is the highest daylight hours of 15.1 hours. Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks the onset of summer in Benson, with temperatures climbing well above those in May, paving the way for ample opportunities to enjoy the outdoors. The UV index peaks at 5 in June, a clear indication of the sunny weather most days. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Benson, Vermont is the apex of summer, featuring the hottest temperatures of the entire year, and even more conducive for a wide range of outdoor activities. A unique feature of July is the lowest percentage of cloud cover at 35%. Weather in July »Weather in August
Despite a negligible drop in temperatures from July, August carries on the warm, pleasant summer trend in Benson. In August, the city maintains the 35% cloud cover from July, guaranteeing plenty of sunshine. Late summer brings frequent warm and sunny days, interspersed with light showers. Weather in August »Weather in September
Benson's weather in Vermont ushers in the arrival of autumn in September, with temperatures falling noticeably from those experienced in August and decreases daylight hours. Nonetheless, it provides the lowest rainfall of 1.22" (31mm) within the year, most of the days remain dry. Weather in September »Weather in October
October displays a sharp decline in temperatures from September, signaling a firm transition to fall, with the possibility of early winter chills. It's the month with the highest wind speeds of 7mph (11.3km/h) which contributes to cooler temperatures and the falling of leaves. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Benson, Vermont exhibits a significant drop in temperature, leading to chilly weather conditions, while the daylight hours decrease, indicating the beginning of winter. November's unique feature is that it holds the highest atmospheric pressure of the year at 30.08" (764mm). Weather in November »Weather in December
Finalizing the year, December brings the proper winter feel to Benson with temperatures plunging further, coming close to those experienced in January. The percentage of cloud cover increases to 59% in December compared to November. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Benson, VT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (25.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (13.5°F).
Average pressure
Benson, VT
- Average pressure in January:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.05"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.08"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Benson, VT
- Average wind speed in January:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
7mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
6mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5mph).
Average humidity
Benson, VT
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (74%).
Average rainfall
Benson, VT
- Average rainfall in January:
1.46" - Average rainfall in February:
1.5" - Average rainfall in March:
1.61" - Average rainfall in April:
1.97" - Average rainfall in May:
2.01" - Average rainfall in June:
2.32"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.89" - Average rainfall in August:
1.85" - Average rainfall in September:
1.22" - Average rainfall in October:
2.01" - Average rainfall in November:
1.5" - Average rainfall in December:
1.77"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.32").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.22").
Average rainfall days
Benson, VT
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (16.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.2 days).
Average snowfall
Benson, VT
- Average snowfall in January:
7.2" - Average snowfall in February:
7.91" - Average snowfall in March:
5.12" - Average snowfall in April:
1.77" - Average snowfall in May:
0.55" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (7.91").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Benson, VT
- Average snowfall days in January:
17.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
16.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Benson, VT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 0min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 0min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 0min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Benson, VT
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (8.8 days).
Average UV index
Benson, VT
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Benson, VT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 63).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Benson, VT
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (4mi).





