Climate and monthly weather forecastNorth Bennington, VT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of North Bennington
North Bennington, Vermont, USA falls under the Köppen climate classification Dfb. This translates to a humid continental climate with no dry season and a warm summer. The small town situates within the New England region, which significantly influences its climatic conditions.Throughout the year, North Bennington experiences a transformation in its prevailing weather patterns. Temperatures fluctuate between 14.7°F (-9.6°C) during the colder months to 78.4°F (25.8°C) in the height of summer. Humidity levels vary only slightly, maintaining an annual average between 76 and 86%, underscoring the town's humid classification.
Precipitation, mainly rain or snow, is a regular facet of the local climate. Monthly rainfall levels differ negligibly, averaging between 2.44" (62mm) to 3.39" (86mm). Snow is particularly frequent during colder months, with accumulations reaching upwards of 10.51" (267mm) in January and up to 7.05" (179mm) in December.
The prevalence of clouds, along with relative humidity, distinctly defines the amount of sunshine and daylight North Bennington receives. Days are comparatively longer during summer, offering about 15.3 hours of daylight, while winters see as little as 9.1 hours of daylight.
Wind speeds, typically ranging from 5.3mph (8.5km/h) to 8.1mph (13km/h), also play a significant role in imparting an added chill during colder months and a relieving breeze during warm summers.
The best time to visit North Bennington
The optimal time to visit North Bennington hinges heavily on personal temperature preferences. Yet, considering a balanced approach, May to October proves to be a favorable period. During these months, temperatures average between 51.8°F (11°C) to 78.4°F (25.8°C), rain is intermittent, and sunshine is ample, stretching between 8.4 hours to 10.1 hours daily.The worst time to visit North Bennington
The period between December to February marks the least hospitable time for tourists in North Bennington. Average temperatures hover between 14.7°F (-9.6°C) and 29.7°F (-1.3°C), and daylight is considerably restricted to approximately 9 hours. Heavier snowfall is common during this span, likely leading to increased travel difficulties.Spring weather in North Bennington
Spring marks a transitional phase in North Bennington's climate, as the biting chill of winter gradually yields to milder temperatures. From March to May, the town experiences a notable rise in temperature, leaping from an average low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C) to a high of 65.5°F (18.6°C). Despite the warming trend, rainfall tends to increase slightly, peaking to about 16.9 days in May.Summer weather in North Bennington
Characterized by warm and humid conditions, summer extends from June to August in North Bennington. Temperatures peak during July at an average of 78.4°F (25.8°C) while maintaining a comfortable low of around 57.9°F (14.4°C) overnight. Rainfall levels remain consistent throughout the summer, and days are longest during this period, offering between 15 hours to 15.3 hours of daylight.Autumn weather in North Bennington
September to November outlines the fall season in North Bennington, bringing a noticeable dip in temperatures. By November, average temperatures descend to 43.5°F (6.4°C), with rainfall slightly increasing to around 15.8 days. Despite the cooling weather, Autumn provides a visually appealing spectacle with its array of vibrant foliage.Winter weather in North Bennington
Winter in North Bennington, running from December to February, is marked by an undeniable sharp chill. Temperatures plunge to an average low of 14.7°F (-9.6°C) in January, with snowfall becoming more frequent and bountiful. Despite heavier snows, the region manages good visibility, mostly around 5 miles. These months also experience more overcast days, resulting in less sunshine and daylight. Regardless, the snow-dusted landscapes provide a unique charm to North Bennington during the winter season.Weather in January
North Bennington, Vermont, starts the year with chilly and frosty weather as January often signifies the coldest temperature of the year. The town is not just cold but also snowy with a total snowfall of 10.51" (267mm). January is more about staying inside and enjoying the snow-covered scenery as it has the least hours of daylight, at merely 9.4 hours. Weather in January »Weather in February
As the year progresses, North Bennington experiences a minor surge in temperature during February. Nevertheless, the cold is far from over as the month receives 11.93" (303mm) of snowfall, more than any other month. Moving from February to March, residents anticipate a noticeable change in the weather, with a rise in temperature and decreased snowfall. Weather in February »Weather in March
March is the transition point in North Bennington, as winter gives way to spring. With an average high temperature of 38.7°F (3.7°C) and low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C), the weather gets much friendlier compared to the harsh terms of winter. Weather in March »Weather in April
April heralds the delightful spring in North Bennington, offering a much-needed respite from the chilly winter. It brings along warmer days and plentiful sunshine, with the temperature ranging between 34.3°F (1.3°C) and 51.8°F (11°C) on average. Weather in April »Weather in May
Sunny and pleasant, May is the time when North Bennington shines with its vibrant colors and lush greenery. With temperature ranging from 45.3°F (7.4°C) to 65.5°F (18.6°C), the conditions are ideal for experiencing the outdoors. Weather in May »Weather in June
June ushers in the awaited summer in North Bennington, Vermont, introducing clear skies and extended daylight. The mercury level sore as it reaches up to a welcoming heat of 72.1°F (22.3°C). The rainfall sees no significant change from the last month, clocking at 3.15" (80mm), which helps to maintain the lushness. Weather in June »Weather in July
July signifies the height of summer in North Bennington. It is the warmest month of the year, with temperatures peaking to an average high of 78.4°F (25.8°C). Evidently, July experiences a reduction in rainfall to 3.31" (84mm), leaving more days to enjoy under the sun. Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues the warm and sunny atmosphere in North Bennington, keeping the spirit of summer alive. The average precipitation dips down a bit to 3.19" (81mm). As the town transitions from August to September, the temperature gradually cools down, indicating the upcoming arrival of autumn. Weather in August »Weather in September
September marks the beginning of Fall in North Bennington, Vermont, when the August heat starts to fade away. The temperatures during the month range from cool lows of 49.6°F (9.8°C) to moderately warm highs of 69.4°F (20.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October brings out the best of Fall colors in North Bennington, Vermont. The deciduous trees lose their green and explode in hues of red, yellow, and orange. While the temperatures continue their downward journey with an average high of 55.9°F (13.3°C) and low of 41.5°F (5.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
North Bennington in November is a transition from fall to the early stages of winter. The trees stand bare, having shed their colorful leaves, resulting in the landscape taking a more monochromatic tone. November sees a further decrease in temperature, which averages between 30.2°F (-1°C) and 43.5°F (6.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December in North Bennington signifies the full onset of the winter season. The landscape transforms into a winter wonderland with snowfall measuring up to 7.05" (179mm). The temperatures continue to drop further, hovering around freezing point. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
North Bennington, VT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (27°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (14.7°F).
Average pressure
North Bennington, VT
- Average pressure in January:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.05"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.08"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
North Bennington, VT
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.7mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
North Bennington, VT
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).
Average rainfall
North Bennington, VT
- Average rainfall in January:
2.6" - Average rainfall in February:
2.76" - Average rainfall in March:
2.44" - Average rainfall in April:
3.07" - Average rainfall in May:
3.15" - Average rainfall in June:
3.15"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.31" - Average rainfall in August:
3.19" - Average rainfall in September:
2.48" - Average rainfall in October:
3.39" - Average rainfall in November:
2.56" - Average rainfall in December:
3.07"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (3.39").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is March (2.44").
Average rainfall days
North Bennington, VT
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.8 days).
Average snowfall
North Bennington, VT
- Average snowfall in January:
10.51" - Average snowfall in February:
11.93" - Average snowfall in March:
7.6" - Average snowfall in April:
2.2" - Average snowfall in May:
0.71" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (11.93").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
North Bennington, VT
- Average snowfall days in January:
17 days - Average snowfall days in February:
15.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
12.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
North Bennington, VT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
North Bennington, VT
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.3 days).
Average UV index
North Bennington, VT
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
North Bennington, VT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 63).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 37).
Average visibility
North Bennington, VT
The months with the highest visibility are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (4mi).





