Climate and monthly weather forecastNorth Montpelier, VT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in North Montpelier, Vermont, with an average temperature varying between 10.8°F (-11.8°C) and 23.2°F (-4.9°C). January is the coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 23.2°F (-4.9°C) and an average low-temperature of 10.8°F (-11.8°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in North Montpelier, Vermont, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.7°F (-11.3°C) and 25.9°F (-3.4°C). The shift from January to February is characterized by an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 25.9°F (-3.4°C), not significantly different from the 23.2°F (-4.9°C) of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in North Montpelier, Vermont, with an average temperature ranging between max 34.3°F (1.3°C) and min 19.9°F (-6.7°C). North Montpelier observes a slight uplift in the average high-temperature with the onset of March, adjusting from February's freezing cold 25.9°F (-3.4°C) to a wintry 34.3°F (1.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in North Montpelier, Vermont, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature varying between 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and 48.2°F (9°C). April shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's wintry 34.3°F (1.3°C) to a frosty 48.2°F (9°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in North Montpelier, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between min 43.2°F (6.2°C) and max 63.7°F (17.6°C). A shift in North Montpelier's weather is noticeable as April turns into May, with the average high temperature increases from a frosty 48.2°F (9°C) to an enjoyable 63.7°F (17.6°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in North Montpelier, Vermont, with an average temperature ranging between min 49.6°F (9.8°C) and max 70.3°F (21.3°C). The shift into June is characterized by a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from May's refreshing 63.7°F (17.6°C) to a pleasant 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in North Montpelier, Vermont, with an average temperature ranging between max 76.8°F (24.9°C) and min 55.2°F (12.9°C). North Montpelier's July weather, marked by an average high temperature of 76.8°F (24.9°C) and an average low temperature of 55.2°F (12.9°C), is the warmest in the year. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in North Montpelier, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 53.6°F (12°C) and 74.8°F (23.8°C). August's climate shows a minor adjustment in average high-temperatures to a still moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C) from July's 76.8°F (24.9°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in North Montpelier, is still a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 67.6°F (19.8°C) and an average low of 48°F (8.9°C). The onset of September results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from a moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C) in August to an enjoyable 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in North Montpelier, Vermont, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 53.4°F (11.9°C) and min 39.2°F (4°C). North Montpelier's October weather shows a moderate shift in high-temperatures, falling from September's enjoyable 67.6°F (19.8°C) to a fresh 53.4°F (11.9°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in North Montpelier, is another cold month, with an average temperature varying between 40.1°F (4.5°C) and 27.5°F (-2.5°C). The arrival of November corresponds with a shift in temperature, down from a cool 53.4°F (11.9°C) in October to a wintry 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in North Montpelier, Vermont, with an average temperature varying between 28.6°F (-1.9°C) and 19°F (-7.2°C). The shift from November to December involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, from a cold 40.1°F (4.5°C) to a subzero cold 28.6°F (-1.9°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

The coldest temperatures in North Montpelier occur during January, when averages reach a peak of 23.2°F (-4.9°C) and a low of 10.8°F (-11.8°C).

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 89%, are most humid months in North Montpelier.

In North Montpelier, during the entire year, the rain falls for 166.6 days and collects up to 32.01" (813mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

In North Montpelier, Vermont, during the entire year, snow falls for 107.7 days and aggregates up to 58.82" (1494mm) of snow.

January and February, with an average of 2.7h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 22.1 days and typically aggregates up to 13.31" (338mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in North Montpelier, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

With an average relative humidity of 76%, May is the least humid month.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 18.8 days and typically aggregates up to 3.43" (87mm) of precipitation.

In North Montpelier, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 30min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in North Montpelier, Vermont.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in North Montpelier.

North Montpelier's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in July, with a high of 76.8°F (24.9°C) and a low of 55.2°F (12.9°C).

With an average of 9.8h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

September is the month with the least rainfall in North Montpelier. Rain falls for 13.1 days and accumulates 2.09" (53mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 8h and 54min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in North Montpelier.

Average temperature
North Montpelier, VT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (23.2°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (55.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (10.8°F).

Average pressure
North Montpelier, VT

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.07"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed
North Montpelier, VT

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5mph).

Average humidity
North Montpelier, VT

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (76%).

Average rainfall
North Montpelier, VT

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.43").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.09").

Average rainfall days
North Montpelier, VT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (18.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.8 days).

Average snowfall
North Montpelier, VT

The month with the highest snowfall is February (13.31").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
North Montpelier, VT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (22.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
North Montpelier, VT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 2h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
North Montpelier, VT

The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (5.5 days).

Average UV index
North Montpelier, VT

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
North Montpelier, VT

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 74).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 39).

Average visibility
North Montpelier, VT

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (4mi).