Climate and monthly weather forecastOrwell, VT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Orwell, Vermont, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 25.5°F (-3.6°C) and 13.5°F (-10.3°C). Orwell notes the coldest temperatures in January, with a high average of 25.5°F (-3.6°C) and a low of 13.5°F (-10.3°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Orwell, Vermont, with an average temperature varying between 28.9°F (-1.7°C) and 14.7°F (-9.6°C). Transitioning from January to February, Orwell observes an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 28.9°F (-1.7°C), differing subtly from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Orwell, Vermont, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.8°F (3.2°C) and 23°F (-5°C). As Orwell transitions into March, a marginal rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a freezing cold 28.9°F (-1.7°C) in February to a cold 37.8°F (3.2°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Orwell, Vermont, is a fresh spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 51.8°F (11°C) and min 34°F (1.1°C). April brings an increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from a wintry 37.8°F (3.2°C) in March to a cool 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Orwell, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 66.7°F (19.3°C) and 45.1°F (7.3°C). A distinct shift in the average high-temperature is signaled in May, moving up from a fresh 51.8°F (11°C) in April to a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Orwell, Vermont, with an average temperature varying between 73.2°F (22.9°C) and 51.6°F (10.9°C). The arrival of June witnesses a small shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C) in May to a pleasant 73.2°F (22.9°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Orwell, Vermont, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 57.4°F (14.1°C) and an average high of 79.7°F (26.5°C). During the warmest month, July, temperatures average a high of 79.7°F (26.5°C) and a low of 57.4°F (14.1°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Orwell, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 55.9°F (13.3°C) and an average high of 77.7°F (25.4°C). Orwell's August showcases an average high-temperature of a still warm 77.7°F (25.4°C), hardly distinct from July's 79.7°F (26.5°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Orwell, is still a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 49.1°F (9.5°C) and an average high of 70°F (21.1°C). Orwell observes a small decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of September, falling from August's warm 77.7°F (25.4°C) to an agreeable 70°F (21.1°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Orwell, Vermont, with an average temperature ranging between max 55.9°F (13.3°C) and min 40.5°F (4.7°C). October brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from September's pleasant 70°F (21.1°C) to a moderate 55.9°F (13.3°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Orwell, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 42.8°F (6°C) and 30.2°F (-1°C). The beginning of November marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a mild 55.9°F (13.3°C) in October to a frosty 42.8°F (6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Orwell, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and 31.5°F (-0.3°C). December involves a decrease in temperature, down from a chilly 42.8°F (6°C) in November to a freezing cold 31.5°F (-0.3°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Orwell's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of 25.5°F (-3.6°C) and an average low temperature of 13.5°F (-10.3°C), is the coldest in the year.

The months with the highest humidity are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

Throughout the year, there are 167.8 rainfall days, and 24.06" (611mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 69.6 snowfall days, and 33.11" (841mm) of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 17 days and accumulates 9.45" (240mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 3.7h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The months with the lowest humidity are April and May, with an average relative humidity of 74%.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 17.1 days and typically aggregates up to 2.8" (71mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall.

With an average of 15h and 24min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

July, marked by an average high-temperature of 79.7°F (26.5°C) and a low-temperature of 57.4°F (14.1°C), is the warmest month.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Orwell, with an average of 10.4h of sunshine.

July is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 11.3 days and typically collects 1.34" (34mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 0min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Orwell, VT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (25.5°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (13.5°F).

Average pressure
Orwell, VT

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.08"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed
Orwell, VT

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (6.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5mph).

Average humidity
Orwell, VT

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (74%).

Average rainfall
Orwell, VT

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.8").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.34").

Average rainfall days
Orwell, VT

The months with the highest number of rainy days are April and June (17.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10.1 days).

Average snowfall
Orwell, VT

The month with the highest snowfall is February (9.45").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Orwell, VT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Orwell, VT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 0min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Orwell, VT

The month with the most sunshine days is September (16.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (8.2 days).

Average UV index
Orwell, VT

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Orwell, VT

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 60).
The months with the least cloud cover are July, August and September (Cloud cover 34).

Average visibility
Orwell, VT

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).