November weather forecastBrabant, WV

November

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Brabant, is another cool month, with an average temperature ranging between min 37.6°F (3.1°C) and max 53.2°F (11.8°C).

Temperature

Brabant's November weather shows a moderate shift in high-temperatures, falling from October's enjoyable 66.2°F (19°C) to a cool 53.2°F (11.8°C). Throughout November, an average nighttime temperature of 37.6°F (3.1°C) is experienced.

Humidity

August and November, with an average relative humidity of 75%, are the least humid months.

Rainfall

In Brabant, in November, during 10.2 rainfall days, 1.69" (43mm) of precipitation is typically accumulated. Throughout the year, there are 166.7 rainfall days, and 26.57" (675mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Snowfall

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall. In Brabant, West Virginia, in November, snow falls for 2.5 days, with typically accumulated 1.14" (29mm) of snow. In Brabant, during the entire year, snow falls for 38.3 days and aggregates up to 14.53" (369mm) of snow.

Daylight

In November, the average length of the day is 10h and 7min.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:55 am and sunset at 6:29 pm EDT. On the last day of November, sunrise is at 7:26 am and sunset at 5:09 pm EST.
Note: On Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EDT to EST. Daylight Saving Time starts again on Sunday, March 9. 2025, at 2:00 am; consequently, the time zone reverts from EST to EDT.

Sunshine

In November, the average sunshine is 5.5h.

UV index

The months with the lowest UV index in Brabant are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2. A UV Index reading of 2, and below, represents a low health risk from unprotected exposure to Sun's UV rays for the ordinary person.
Note: The maximum daily UV index, 2 in November, converts into the following recommendations:
Long-term sun exposure is typically not a concern for most. However, those with sensitive skin, infants, and children must always have protection. The most potent solar radiation is around mid-day, so one should minimize exposure to direct sunlight during this period. For minimizing sun-related eye damage, always choose sunglasses with UVA and UVB coverage. Be advised! The UV radiation from the Sun can be almost doubled due to the reflective properties of snow.
Updated: Aug 22, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In November, the average high-temperature and low-temperature are 53.2°F (11.8°C) and 37.6°F (3.1°C) respectively. In August, the average heat index (a.k.a. 'feels like', 'real feel'), which factors the actual air temperature with the relative humidity, is evaluated at 95°F (35°C).

The months with the lowest humidity are August and November, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

The average relative humidity in November is 75%.

In Brabant, West Virginia, during November, the rain falls for 10.2 days and regularly aggregates up to 1.69" (43mm) of precipitation.

In November, it is snowing for 2.5 days. Throughout November, 1.14" (29mm) of snow is accumulated.

In November, the average day length is 10h and 7min.

In November, on the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:55 am and sunset at 6:29 pm EDT. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:26 am and sunset at 5:09 pm EST.

On Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time ends in Brabant, and the time zone changes from EDT to EST. The next DST starts Sunday, March 9. 2025, at 2:00 am.

In Brabant, the average sunshine duration in November is 5.5h.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

In November, the average daily maximum UV index is 2. A UV Index estimate of 2, and below, represents a low health risk from exposure to the Sun's UV radiation.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average high temperature in November: 53.2°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (39.7°F).

  • Average low temperature in November: 37.6°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (26.1°F).

Average pressure in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average pressure in November: 30.16"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.98"Hg).

Average wind speed in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average wind speed in November: 5.5mph

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, February and April (6.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.1mph).

Average humidity in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average humidity in November: 75%

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (81%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August and November (75%).

Average rainfall in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average rainfall in November: 1.69"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.07").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.38").

Average rainfall days in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average rainfall days in November: 10.2 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.2 days).

Average snowfall in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average snowfall in November: 1.14"

The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.82").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average snowfall days in November: 2.5 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight in November /
Average sunshine in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average daylight in November: 10h and 6min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).

  • Average sunshine in November: 5h and 30min

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).

Average sunshine days in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average sunshine days in November: 17.7 days

The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.3 days).

Average UV index in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average UV index in November: 2

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average cloud cover in November: 41

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility in November
Brabant, WV

  • Average visibility in November: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).