Climate and monthly weather forecastBurnsville, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Burnsville, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and 37°F (2.8°C). During the coldest month, January, temperatures average a high of 37°F (2.8°C) and a low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Burnsville, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 41.5°F (5.3°C) and 27.5°F (-2.5°C). Burnsville's average high-temperature in February sits at a still icy 41.5°F (5.3°C), showing little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Burnsville, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between min 34.7°F (1.5°C) and max 51.1°F (10.6°C). March brings a temperature increase, with average high-temperatures moving from February's wintry 41.5°F (5.3°C) to a fresh 51.1°F (10.6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is an enjoyable spring month in Burnsville, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 43.9°F (6.6°C) and 63.1°F (17.3°C). The shift into April is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's cool 51.1°F (10.6°C) to a comfortable 63.1°F (17.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Burnsville, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.7°F (11.5°C) and 73.9°F (23.3°C). The arrival of May signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 63.1°F (17.3°C) in April to a warm 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Burnsville, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.5°F (14.7°C) and 80.6°F (27°C). June's arrival brings a modest temperature shift, moving from a moderately hot 73.9°F (23.3°C) in May to a still warm 80.6°F (27°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Burnsville, West Virginia, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 62.1°F (16.7°C) and max 84.6°F (29.2°C). July, noted for its average high-temperature of 84.6°F (29.2°C) and an average low-temperature of 62.1°F (16.7°C), is considered the warmest month. The average heat index in July is appraised at a sweltering 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Burnsville, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 83.1°F (28.4°C) and min 60.1°F (15.6°C). The average high-temperature during August is a still warm 83.1°F (28.4°C), almost matching the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Burnsville, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 55.8°F (13.2°C) and 77.4°F (25.2°C). The onset of September results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from 83.1°F (28.4°C) in August to a still moderately hot 77.4°F (25.2°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Burnsville, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 64°F (17.8°C) and 45.9°F (7.7°C). The start of October comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, receding from a warm 77.4°F (25.2°C) in September to a refreshing 64°F (17.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Burnsville, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature ranging between min 36.3°F (2.4°C) and max 52°F (11.1°C). The commencement of November involves a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping from a refreshing 64°F (17.8°C) in October to a cool 52°F (11.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Burnsville, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 43°F (6.1°C) and an average low of 31.1°F (-0.5°C). December involves a decrease in temperature, down from a cool 52°F (11.1°C) in November to a chilly 43°F (6.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Burnsville, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (24.3°F).
Average pressure
Burnsville, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.96"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).
Average wind speed
Burnsville, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.9mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (6.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4mph).
Average humidity
Burnsville, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June, July, August and November (77%).
Average rainfall
Burnsville, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
2.8" - Average rainfall in February:
3.27" - Average rainfall in March:
3.19" - Average rainfall in April:
3.5" - Average rainfall in May:
4.61" - Average rainfall in June:
3.66"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.61").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.05").
Average rainfall days
Burnsville, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (11.7 days).
Average snowfall
Burnsville, WV
The month with the highest snowfall is January (6.22").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Burnsville, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Burnsville, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Burnsville, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
10 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (15 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.9 days).
Average UV index
Burnsville, WV
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Burnsville, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Burnsville, WV
The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





