Climate and monthly weather forecastChapel, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Chapel, West Virginia, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.5°F (2.5°C) and 23.4°F (-4.8°C). With an average high-temperature of 36.5°F (2.5°C) and an average low-temperature of 23.4°F (-4.8°C), January is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Chapel, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between min 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and max 41.4°F (5.2°C). February's average high-temperature stands at a still cold 41.4°F (5.2°C), showing little deviation from January's 36.5°F (2.5°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Chapel, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 34°F (1.1°C) and max 49.6°F (9.8°C). March's arrival brings a slight change in high-temperatures, adjusting from an icy 41.4°F (5.2°C) in February to a chilly 49.6°F (9.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Chapel, West Virginia, is a comfortable spring month, with an average temperature varying between 43.2°F (6.2°C) and 61.9°F (16.6°C). April brings a temperature increase, with average high-temperatures moving from March's chilly 49.6°F (9.8°C) to a refreshing 61.9°F (16.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Chapel, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 72.1°F (22.3°C) and min 52.3°F (11.3°C). As Chapel transitions into May, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a comfortable 61.9°F (16.6°C) in April to an agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Chapel, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 78.4°F (25.8°C) and min 57.7°F (14.3°C). As Chapel welcomes June, the average high-temperature displays a subtle shift, adjusting from a pleasant 72.1°F (22.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Chapel, West Virginia, is another warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 61°F (16.1°C) and an average high of 82.2°F (27.9°C). July, marked by an average high-temperature of 82.2°F (27.9°C) and a low-temperature of 61°F (16.1°C), is the warmest month. During July, the heat index is evaluated at a hot 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Chapel, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 59.4°F (15.2°C) and 81.5°F (27.5°C). With August's arrival, Chapel's weather records an average high-temperature of a still warm 81.5°F (27.5°C), marking little difference from July's 82.2°F (27.9°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Chapel, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 75.6°F (24.2°C) and an average low of 54.5°F (12.5°C). September's onset brings a negligible change in high-temperatures, falling from 81.5°F (27.5°C) in August to a still moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Chapel, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45.3°F (7.4°C) and 63.1°F (17.3°C). In the transition to October, Chapel observes a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C) in September to a refreshing 63.1°F (17.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Chapel, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 35.2°F (1.8°C) and 51.1°F (10.6°C). In November, the average high-temperature goes from a refreshing 63.1°F (17.3°C) in October to a cool 51.1°F (10.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Chapel, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 42.3°F (5.7°C) and 30.6°F (-0.8°C). December's arrival comes with a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving subtly from a cool 51.1°F (10.6°C) in November to a cold 42.3°F (5.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Chapel, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.4°F).
Average pressure
Chapel, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.97"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.97"Hg).
Average wind speed
Chapel, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
7mph - Average wind speed in February:
7mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.5mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.1mph).
Average humidity
Chapel, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June, August and November (77%).
Average rainfall
Chapel, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
3.03" - Average rainfall in February:
3.54" - Average rainfall in March:
3.31" - Average rainfall in April:
3.82" - Average rainfall in May:
4.37" - Average rainfall in June:
3.74"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.66" - Average rainfall in August:
2.64" - Average rainfall in September:
1.93" - Average rainfall in October:
3.19" - Average rainfall in November:
2.24" - Average rainfall in December:
3.5"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.37").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.93").
Average rainfall days
Chapel, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
19.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
13 days - Average rainfall days in December:
14.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (12.9 days).
Average snowfall
Chapel, WV
- Average snowfall in January:
8.46" - Average snowfall in February:
7.17" - Average snowfall in March:
5.55" - Average snowfall in April:
1.85" - Average snowfall in May:
0.47" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (8.46").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Chapel, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Chapel, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Chapel, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
8.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
8.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.3 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are January and February (7.3 days).
Average UV index
Chapel, WV
The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Chapel, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 64).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Chapel, WV
The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





