Climate and monthly weather forecastClear Fork, WV

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Clear Fork, West Virginia, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.4°F (-4.2°C) and 38.7°F (3.7°C). Clear Fork, West Virginia, experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 38.7°F (3.7°C) and a low of 24.4°F (-4.2°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 42.6°F (5.9°C) and min 28°F (-2.2°C). The commencement of February records an average high-temperature of a still icy 42.6°F (5.9°C), barely varying from January's 38.7°F (3.7°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 35.1°F (1.7°C) and 51.8°F (11°C). A rise in the average high-temperature is observed during March, moving from a cold 42.6°F (5.9°C) in February to a fresh 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between min 43.9°F (6.6°C) and max 63.7°F (17.6°C). Entering April, Clear Fork sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature advancing from March's cool 51.8°F (11°C) to a refreshing 63.7°F (17.6°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 73°F (22.8°C) and 52°F (11.1°C). As Clear Fork, West Virginia, enters May, the average high-temperature increases from the a refreshing 63.7°F (17.6°C) of April to an agreeable 73°F (22.8°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between min 57.2°F (14°C) and max 80.2°F (26.8°C). June's onset brings a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 73°F (22.8°C) in May to a warm 80.2°F (26.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 83.5°F (28.6°C) and min 60.4°F (15.8°C). The warmest period is July, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a low of 60.4°F (15.8°C). The heat index value for July is appraised at a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 82.4°F (28°C) and min 58.6°F (14.8°C). Clear Fork experiences a minor change to a still moderately hot 82.4°F (28°C) in average high-temperature during August, closely reflecting July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 76.5°F (24.7°C) and 54.1°F (12.3°C). Clear Fork, West Virginia, in September undergoes a slight reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from August's moderately hot 82.4°F (28°C) to a still warm 76.5°F (24.7°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 45°F (7.2°C) and 63.9°F (17.7°C). The onset of October is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C) in September to an enjoyable 63.9°F (17.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Clear Fork, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.8°F (11°C) and 35.8°F (2.1°C). Welcoming November, Clear Fork observes a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from October's comfortable 63.9°F (17.7°C) to a fresh 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a chilly month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between min 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and max 43.5°F (6.4°C). The arrival of December corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from a fresh 51.8°F (11°C) in November to a chilly 43.5°F (6.4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is Clear Fork's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 38.7°F (3.7°C) and lows of 24.4°F (-4.2°C).

In Clear Fork, West Virginia, during the entire year, the rain falls for 135.9 days and collects up to 16.46" (418mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Clear Fork are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, there are 30.3 snowfall days, and 8.66" (220mm) of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 4h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index in Clear Fork, West Virginia, are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February is the most humid month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

March is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 4.7 days and accumulates 2.13" (54mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Clear Fork, West Virginia, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The months with the lowest humidity are April, June through August and November, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Clear Fork, West Virginia. Rain falls for 15.8 days and accumulates 1.85" (47mm) of precipitation.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in Clear Fork.

In Clear Fork, West Virginia, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 14h and 42min of daylight.

July proves to be the warmest month in Clear Fork, West Virginia, recording an average peak temperature of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a minimum temperature of 60.4°F (15.8°C).

With an average of 10.2h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Clear Fork, West Virginia.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Clear Fork, West Virginia. Rain falls for 10.8 days and accumulates 0.71" (18mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Clear Fork, WV

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (38.7°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (24.4°F).

Average pressure
Clear Fork, WV

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.98"Hg).

Average wind speed
Clear Fork, WV

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.1mph).

Average humidity
Clear Fork, WV

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June, July, August and November (77%).

Average rainfall
Clear Fork, WV

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.85").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.71").

Average rainfall days
Clear Fork, WV

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Clear Fork, WV

The month with the highest snowfall is March (2.13").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Clear Fork, WV

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Clear Fork, WV

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Clear Fork, WV

The month with the most sunshine days is November (20.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.6 days).

Average UV index
Clear Fork, WV

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Clear Fork, WV

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Clear Fork, WV

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).