Climate and monthly weather forecastEast Steubenville, WV

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in East Steubenville, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 20.1°F (-6.6°C) and 33.1°F (0.6°C). January is the month when East Steubenville experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 33.1°F (0.6°C) and a low of 20.1°F (-6.6°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in East Steubenville, is another cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.8°F (-5.1°C) and 37°F (2.8°C). The start of February marks an average high-temperature of a still cold 37°F (2.8°C), hardly distinguishable from the conditions in January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in East Steubenville, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 47.5°F (8.6°C) and 30.9°F (-0.6°C). March's arrival coincides with a temperature rise, moving from February's icy 37°F (2.8°C) to a frosty 47.5°F (8.6°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in East Steubenville, West Virginia, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 40.8°F (4.9°C) and max 60.3°F (15.7°C). As April arrives, East Steubenville's weather shows an increase in high-temperatures, moving from March's frosty 47.5°F (8.6°C) to a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in East Steubenville, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 72.1°F (22.3°C) and min 50.7°F (10.4°C). East Steubenville sees a rise in temperature during May, with average high-temperatures transitioning from a refreshing 60.3°F (15.7°C) in April to a pleasant 72.1°F (22.3°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in East Steubenville, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 78.6°F (25.9°C) and min 57.7°F (14.3°C). The arrival of June signals a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 72.1°F (22.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in East Steubenville, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 61.5°F (16.4°C) and an average high of 83.3°F (28.5°C). In East Steubenville, temperatures reach their average annual highs in July, measuring 83.3°F (28.5°C) and a minimum average of 61.5°F (16.4°C). Throughout July, the heat index is estimated at a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in East Steubenville, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.9°F (15.5°C) and 81.5°F (27.5°C). In the transition from July to August, East Steubenville reports an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.5°F (27.5°C), indicating a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in East Steubenville, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 75.2°F (24°C) and 55°F (12.8°C). The arrival of September correlates with a minor temperature reduction, down from August's moderately hot 81.5°F (27.5°C) to a still warm 75.2°F (24°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in East Steubenville, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between min 45°F (7.2°C) and max 61.7°F (16.5°C). As October arrives, East Steubenville's weather displays a decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from September's moderately hot 75.2°F (24°C) to an enjoyable 61.7°F (16.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in East Steubenville, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 48.9°F (9.4°C) and min 33.8°F (1°C). November's arrival comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from an enjoyable 61.7°F (16.5°C) in October to a frosty 48.9°F (9.4°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in East Steubenville, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min 28°F (-2.2°C) and max 39.2°F (4°C). A moderate decline in the average high-temperature is seen during December, decreasing from a chilly 48.9°F (9.4°C) in November to a wintry 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, known for its average high temperature of 33.1°F (0.6°C) and an average low temperature of 20.1°F (-6.6°C), is the coldest month.

In East Steubenville, West Virginia, during the entire year, the rain falls for 182 days and collects up to 33.15" (842mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in East Steubenville are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, there are 59.6 snowfall days, and 22.2" (564mm) of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine in East Steubenville, West Virginia, is January, with an average of 3h of sunshine.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

February is the month with the most snowfall in East Steubenville, West Virginia. Snow falls for 14.6 days and accumulates 5.55" (141mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in East Steubenville, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The months with the lowest humidity are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

April is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 17.7 days and accumulates 3.39" (86mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in East Steubenville, West Virginia.

With an average of 15h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in East Steubenville, West Virginia.

June is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

July stands out as East Steubenville's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 83.3°F (28.5°C) and a low-temperature of 61.5°F (16.4°C).

The month with the most sunshine in East Steubenville, West Virginia, is August, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

November is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 11.5 days and accumulates 2.28" (58mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in East Steubenville.

December is the month with the lowest UV index in East Steubenville, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
East Steubenville, WV

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.1°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).

Average pressure
East Steubenville, WV

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
East Steubenville, WV

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (4.7mph).

Average humidity
East Steubenville, WV

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
East Steubenville, WV

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (3.39").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.28").

Average rainfall days
East Steubenville, WV

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10.3 days).

Average snowfall
East Steubenville, WV

The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.55").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
East Steubenville, WV

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
East Steubenville, WV

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
East Steubenville, WV

The month with the most sunshine days is November (15 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are January and May (8.3 days).

Average UV index
East Steubenville, WV

The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
East Steubenville, WV

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
East Steubenville, WV

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).