Climate and monthly weather forecastHarter, WV

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Harter, West Virginia, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 31.6°F (-0.2°C) and 18.3°F (-7.6°C). During the coldest month, January, temperatures average a high of 31.6°F (-0.2°C) and a low of 18.3°F (-7.6°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Harter, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and 36.3°F (2.4°C). The dawn of February sees an average high-temperature of an icy 36.3°F (2.4°C), subtly contrasting with January's 31.6°F (-0.2°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Harter, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 43.9°F (6.6°C) and min 28.8°F (-1.8°C). As Harter enters March, the average high-temperature marginally increases from the a cold 36.3°F (2.4°C) of February to a frosty 43.9°F (6.6°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Harter, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 38.1°F (3.4°C) and 55.8°F (13.2°C). April signals a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from March's chilly 43.9°F (6.6°C) to a mild 55.8°F (13.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Harter, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 65.1°F (18.4°C) and 46.9°F (8.3°C). May brings an increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from a mild 55.8°F (13.2°C) in April to a comfortable 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Harter, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 72.7°F (22.6°C) and 52.3°F (11.3°C). A subtle rise in the average high-temperature is observed during June, adjusting from a comfortable 65.1°F (18.4°C) in May to an agreeable 72.7°F (22.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Harter, West Virginia, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 55.8°F (13.2°C) and 75.9°F (24.4°C). In Harter, the month of July is known for its highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 75.9°F (24.4°C) and a low of 55.8°F (13.2°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Harter, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 74.7°F (23.7°C) and 53.8°F (12.1°C). August denotes a minimal variation in the average high-temperature to a still warm 74.7°F (23.7°C) from July's 75.9°F (24.4°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Harter, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 69.4°F (20.8°C) and an average low of 49.6°F (9.8°C). Shifting into September, Harter records an average high-temperature of a pleasant 69.4°F (20.8°C), presenting minor fluctuations compared to the previous month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Harter, West Virginia, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 57.2°F (14°C) and 40.5°F (4.7°C). The onset of October comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from an agreeable 69.4°F (20.8°C) in September to a moderate 57.2°F (14°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Harter, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between min 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and max 45.7°F (7.6°C). The average high-temperature decreases in November, shifting from a refreshing 57.2°F (14°C) in October to a chilly 45.7°F (7.6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Harter, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and 37.6°F (3.1°C). In Harter, the beginning of December is marked by a marginally lowered average high-temperature, shifting from November's frosty 45.7°F (7.6°C) to a wintry 37.6°F (3.1°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, recording an average high temperature of 31.6°F (-0.2°C) and a low temperature of 18.3°F (-7.6°C), is Harter's coldest month.

Throughout the year, in Harter, there are 153.4 rainfall days, and 23.23" (590mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Harter.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 18.4 days and typically aggregates up to 7.64" (194mm) of snow.

In Harter, West Virginia, during the entire year, snow falls for 80.8 days and aggregates up to 36.5" (927mm) of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Harter, West Virginia, with an average of 3.5h of sunshine.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 20.1 days and accumulates 2.72" (69mm) of precipitation.

June is the least humid month in Harter, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

June through September are months without snowfall.

With an average of 14h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Harter.

The month with the most sunshine is June, with an average of 9.2h of sunshine.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July, marked by an average high-temperature of 75.9°F (24.4°C) and a low-temperature of 55.8°F (13.2°C), is the warmest month in Harter.

November is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 7.6 days and accumulates 1.3" (33mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 36min of daylight.

December is the month with the lowest UV index in Harter, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Harter, WV

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (75.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.6°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (55.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.3°F).

Average pressure
Harter, WV

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.97"Hg).

Average wind speed
Harter, WV

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (8.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.2mph).

Average humidity
Harter, WV

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (80%).

Average rainfall
Harter, WV

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.72").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.3").

Average rainfall days
Harter, WV

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.7 days).

Average snowfall
Harter, WV

The month with the highest snowfall is January (7.64").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Harter, WV

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Harter, WV

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 9h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Harter, WV

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (7.7 days).

Average UV index
Harter, WV

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Harter, WV

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The months with the least cloud cover are June, July and August (Cloud cover 47).

Average visibility
Harter, WV

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (4mi).