Climate and monthly weather forecastHenderson, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Henderson
The climate in the town of Henderson, situated in West Virginia, USA, falls under the 'Cfa' category of the Köppen climate classification. This implies a humid subtropical climate with no distinct dry season throughout the year. Weather parameters fluctuate over months, bringing different seasons but constant humidity remains a constant factor.Average temperatures range from a low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C) in January to a high of 86.5°F (30.3°C) in July. The town experiences abundant rainfall throughout the year with the highest average rainfall of 3.27" (83mm) in May. Despite the high rainfall, Henderson does not have a designated rainy season. The possibility of snowfall is present from November to April with January and February showcasing an average of 2.01 and 2.09" (53mm) respectively.
The daily sunshine hours range from a minimum of 3.7 in January to a maximum of 10 in July while the relative humidity fluctuates mildly between 74% in August to 82% in January and February. An interesting pattern can be noticed in the UV index throughout the year. It starts at 2 in January, peaks at 6 from May to August, and descends back to 2 by December.
The best time to visit Henderson
Depending on a visitor's preference for specific weather conditions, the ideal time to visit Henderson varies. However, considering the moderately warm temperatures and decreased rainfall, June through August would be an appealing period. The high temperatures average from 79°F (26.1°C) in June to a warm 85.5°F (29.7°C) in August, making it an excellent time for outdoor activities. Further, with a UV index of 6, sunscreen and proper sun protective gear during this time is recommended.The worst time to visit Henderson
Based on the available climatological data, the period from December to February could be considered less favorable for visiting Henderson. The average low temperatures during these months fall from 31.3°F (-0.4°C) to 24.3°F (-4.3°C). In conjunction with lower temperatures, this period also sees an increase in snowfall up to 2.09" (53mm) in February, and a decrease in daylight hours to 9.5 in December. Hence, resulting in fewer opportunities for outdoor activities.Spring weather in Henderson
Spring in Henderson, occurring from March through May, ushers in a substantial shift in temperatures and other weather parameters. A gradation from colder to warmer conditions is observed with temperatures rising from an average low of 35.8°F (2.1°C) in March to an average high of 75.6°F (24.2°C) in May. Rainfall during this season also shows an ascending trend from 2.52" (64mm) to 3.27" (83mm). The number of daylight hours also progress, increasing from 12 in March to a generous 14.3 in May.Summer weather in Henderson
Summers in Henderson, from June to August, bring high temperatures and extended daylight hours. Average temperatures during this period settle between 79°F (26.1°C) and 85.5°F (29.7°C). The peak of the summer warmth is generally experienced in July with an average high of 86.5°F (30.3°C). Daylight hours peak at 14.9 hours in June, offering long sunlit days. Although the rainfall shows a slight dip compared to spring, it remains relatively high between 2.64" (67mm) and 1.89" (48mm).Autumn weather in Henderson
The Autumn months from September to November in Henderson come with a gradual decline in temperatures. The average high temperature drops from 79°F (26.1°C) in September to 52.5°F (11.4°C) in November. Parallelly, daylight hours also decrease from 12.4 in September to 10.1 in November. However, relative humidity begins to rise again, increasing from 75% in September to 76% in November.Winter weather in Henderson
Winter season in Henderson kickstarts from December and extends up to February. This period experiences the chilliest temperatures in the year, wherein January is the coldest month with an average low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C). Snowfall ranging from 1.38" (35mm) to 2.01" (51mm) is common and daylight hours lessen to a minimum of 9.5 hours in December. Despite the colder temperatures, the rainfall remains relatively consistent with an average of 2.44" (62mm) in December, slightly easing to 1.73" (44mm) by February.Weather in January
January in Henderson, West Virginia, typically begins with colder temperatures and sees the most snowfall of the year, with 2.01" (51mm) falling over 11.3 days. Residents frequently deal with cold fronts, icy roads, and shovel-ready mornings as winter's grip tightens. Weather in January »Weather in February
As winter's tail-end graces Henderson, February's weather remains relatively similar to January. Swings of weather conditions are common, with occasional warmer days interrupting the cold pattern. Overall, the weather can seem unpredictable but follows a gradual warming trend, albeit slow. Weather in February »Weather in March
March denotes the onset of spring in Henderson. The colder weather from the preceding months starts to thaw out, giving way to more mild conditions. The chill in the air slowly lifts as residents start noticing the early signs of spring, with buds on the trees and verdant landscapes. Weather in March »Weather in April
As spring settles fully in Henderson, April brings about a significant upswing in temperature, quite distinct from the previous months. The landscape bursts into full bloom, enhancing the city's charm effortlessly, while the resident's mood follows the improving weather trend. Weather in April »Weather in May
May is characterized by an ascent in temperature as Henderson moves closer to summer. Residents enjoy the warmer weather, and outdoor activities flourish as the surrounding landscape is vibrant and aromatic. With daylight hours stretching to a notable 14.3 hours, longer sunny days pave the way for outdoor activities and family picnics. Weather in May »Weather in June
June sees weather transitioning fully into the summer season with the highest temperatures so far. The daylight hours extend to their maximum, allowing residents to make the most of sunny outdoor activities. Henderson in June embodies summer's charm, with balmy days and luscious greenery. Weather in June »Weather in July
July records the highest temperatures of the year in Henderson, marking the peak of summer. The days are long and hot, making it advisable to wear sunblock on sunny afternoons. Despite the heat, life in the city is vibrant and energetic. Weather in July »Weather in August
In August, the scorching heat of July gives way to slightly more manageable temperatures. Henderson residents continue to enjoy warm afternoons and cool breezy evenings during this month. While the high summer temperatures make their gradual exit, the month remains very much a summer month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The arrival of September in Henderson denotes the beginning of fall with temperatures further cooling down. The landscape starts to display the first signs of autumnal hues, a subtler range of colors compared to the summer greenery. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Henderson is all about autumn. The weather is cool, and leaf-watching is a favorite pastime as the city dresses up in autumn’s vivid hues. Gentle breezes add to the charm of October, making it perfect for outdoor adventures and cozy fireside evenings. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Henderson marks the passage from autumn to winter. A noticeable chill permeates the air, with residents commencing heating homes and prepping for the upcoming winter. The once lush greenery begins to disappear, paving the way for winter's stark beauty. Weather in November »Weather in December
Conclusion of the year in Henderson welcomes the re-emergence of the winter weather prominent in the early months. The average temperature records a significant drop, indicating the beginning of the cold season. Warm clothing becomes a necessity as residents gear up to embrace the chilly days and freezing nights. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Henderson, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (24.3°F).
Average pressure
Henderson, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.96"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).
Average wind speed
Henderson, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.4mph).
Average humidity
Henderson, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (74%).
Average rainfall
Henderson, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
1.73" - Average rainfall in February:
2.48" - Average rainfall in March:
2.52" - Average rainfall in April:
2.87" - Average rainfall in May:
3.27" - Average rainfall in June:
2.64"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.6" - Average rainfall in August:
1.89" - Average rainfall in September:
1.57" - Average rainfall in October:
1.81" - Average rainfall in November:
1.73" - Average rainfall in December:
2.44"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.27").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.57").
Average rainfall days
Henderson, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.1 days).
Average snowfall
Henderson, WV
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.09").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Henderson, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Henderson, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Henderson, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.2 days).
Average UV index
Henderson, WV
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Henderson, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 61).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Henderson, WV
The months with the highest visibility are April, June and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).





