Climate and monthly weather forecastHur, WV

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Hur, West Virginia, is another cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and an average high of 37.8°F (3.2°C). Hur's coldest month, January, registers temperatures that range from a high of 37.8°F (3.2°C) to a low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Hur, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 42.4°F (5.8°C) and an average low of 27.9°F (-2.3°C). Hur transitions into February recording an average high-temperature of a still wintry 42.4°F (5.8°C), closely aligning with the preceding month's temperature. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Hur, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and an average high of 51.6°F (10.9°C). Hur's weather in March shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving up from February's wintry 42.4°F (5.8°C) to a cool 51.6°F (10.9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Hur, West Virginia, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 44.4°F (6.9°C) and an average high of 64°F (17.8°C). The beginning of April signals a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 51.6°F (10.9°C) in March to a comfortable 64°F (17.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Hur, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 53.8°F (12.1°C) and 74.8°F (23.8°C). With the onset of May, Hur's average high-temperature sees a rise, moving from April's comfortable 64°F (17.8°C) to a moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is still a warm month in Hur, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.5°F (15.3°C) and 81.5°F (27.5°C). June brings a slight rise in Hur's average high-temperature, moving from a warm 74.8°F (23.8°C) in May to a still moderately hot 81.5°F (27.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Hur, West Virginia, is another warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 63.5°F (17.5°C) and an average high of 85.5°F (29.7°C). Hur, West Virginia, reaches its highest average temperatures in July, measuring 85.5°F (29.7°C) at the peak and 63.5°F (17.5°C) at the lowest. The heat index in July is computed to be a fiery hot 96.8°F (36°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Hur, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 84.4°F (29.1°C) and min 61.2°F (16.2°C). Hur's shift from July to August is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 84.4°F (29.1°C), a slight deviation from 85.5°F (29.7°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Hur, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 77.9°F (25.5°C) and 56.7°F (13.7°C). September sees a slight reduction in average high-temperature, with a shift from a moderately hot 84.4°F (29.1°C) in August to a still warm 77.9°F (25.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Hur, West Virginia, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46.6°F (8.1°C) and 65.1°F (18.4°C). Hur's progression into October involves a drop in the average high-temperature, receding from a moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C) in September to a refreshing 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Hur, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.3°F (11.3°C) and 36.5°F (2.5°C). Hur experiences a temperature shift at the start of November, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a refreshing 65.1°F (18.4°C) in October to a fresh 52.3°F (11.3°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Hur, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 43.2°F (6.2°C) and min 31.6°F (-0.2°C). Welcoming December, Hur observes a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from November's cool 52.3°F (11.3°C) to a frosty 43.2°F (6.2°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, with its average high-temperature of 37.8°F (3.2°C) and an average low-temperature of 24.3°F (-4.3°C), holds the record as the coldest month in Hur, West Virginia.

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 82%, are most humid months in Hur, West Virginia.

In Hur, during the entire year, the rain falls for 186.1 days and collects up to 36.3" (922mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Hur, West Virginia, are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Hur, West Virginia. Snow falls for 14 days and accumulates 5.39" (137mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, in Hur, there are 46.8 snowfall days, and 20.04" (509mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3.6h of sunshine.

January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall in Hur is May, when the rain falls for 21.3 days and typically aggregates up to 4.37" (111mm) of precipitation.

June and August, with an average relative humidity of 76%, are the least humid months.

June through September are months without snowfall in Hur, West Virginia.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 14h and 48min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Hur, West Virginia, are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Hur, July is the month with the highest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 85.5°F (29.7°C) and a low of 63.5°F (17.5°C).

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Hur. Rain falls for 14.2 days and accumulates 2.05" (52mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Hur.

Average temperature
Hur, WV

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (24.3°F).

Average pressure
Hur, WV

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.97"Hg).

Average wind speed
Hur, WV

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (6.7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.1mph).

Average humidity
Hur, WV

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June and August (76%).

Average rainfall
Hur, WV

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.37").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.05").

Average rainfall days
Hur, WV

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (11.5 days).

Average snowfall
Hur, WV

The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.39").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Hur, WV

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Hur, WV

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Hur, WV

The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (7.9 days).

Average UV index
Hur, WV

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Hur, WV

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 64).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Hur, WV

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).