Climate and monthly weather forecastLundale, WV

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Lundale, West Virginia, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 38.7°F (3.7°C) and min 24.4°F (-4.2°C). The coldest time of the year is January, with temperatures averaging a high of 38.7°F (3.7°C) and a low of 24.4°F (-4.2°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Lundale, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28°F (-2.2°C) and 42.6°F (5.9°C). During February, Lundale observes a subtle ascent to a still cold 42.6°F (5.9°C) from January's 38.7°F (3.7°C) in the average high-temperature. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cool month in Lundale, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 51.8°F (11°C) and min 35.1°F (1.7°C). As Lundale, West Virginia, transitions into March, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a wintry 42.6°F (5.9°C) in February to a cool 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a comfortable spring month in Lundale, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 43.9°F (6.6°C) and an average high of 63.7°F (17.6°C). Lundale's transition into April is marked by a temperature shift, moving from a cool 51.8°F (11°C) in March to a refreshing 63.7°F (17.6°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Lundale, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 52°F (11.1°C) and an average high of 73°F (22.8°C). As May arrives, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a refreshing 63.7°F (17.6°C) in April to a pleasant 73°F (22.8°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Lundale, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 57.2°F (14°C) and 80.2°F (26.8°C). June's onset brings a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 73°F (22.8°C) in May to a moderately hot 80.2°F (26.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Lundale, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 83.5°F (28.6°C). In Lundale, the average temperatures in July are the highest, with a peak at 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a low of 60.4°F (15.8°C). The heat index value during July is evaluated at a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Lundale, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82.4°F (28°C) and an average low of 58.6°F (14.8°C). The advent of August brings an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 82.4°F (28°C), exhibiting minor difference from the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Lundale, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 54.1°F (12.3°C) and 76.5°F (24.7°C). In Lundale, the average high-temperature in September gently drops from a moderately hot 82.4°F (28°C) in August to a still warm 76.5°F (24.7°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Lundale, West Virginia, is another refreshing autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 45°F (7.2°C) and an average high of 63.9°F (17.7°C). Arrival of October comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a warm 76.5°F (24.7°C) in September to a refreshing 63.9°F (17.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Lundale, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 51.8°F (11°C) and 35.8°F (2.1°C). During Lundale's transition into November, the average high-temperature lessens, moving from a comfortable 63.9°F (17.7°C) in October to a cool 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Lundale, is still a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and max 43.5°F (6.4°C). The onset of December results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from a cool 51.8°F (11°C) in November to a frosty 43.5°F (6.4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jun 17, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

The lowest temperatures are recorded in January, with averages reaching a high of 38.7°F (3.7°C) and a low of 24.4°F (-4.2°C).

Throughout the year, there are 135.9 rainfall days, and 16.46" (418mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 30.3 snowfall days, and 8.66" (220mm) of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine in Lundale is January, with an average of 4h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

March is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 4.7 days and accumulates 2.13" (54mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Lundale, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The months with the lowest humidity are April, June through August and November, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Lundale. Rain falls for 15.8 days and accumulates 1.85" (47mm) of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

June through September are months without snowfall.

With an average of 14h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

In Lundale, July is identified by the average highest temperatures, reaching a peak of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a low of 60.4°F (15.8°C).

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Lundale. Rain falls for 10.8 days and accumulates 0.71" (18mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Lundale, WV

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (38.7°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (24.4°F).

Average pressure
Lundale, WV

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.98"Hg).

Average wind speed
Lundale, WV

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.1mph).

Average humidity
Lundale, WV

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June, July, August and November (77%).

Average rainfall
Lundale, WV

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.85").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.71").

Average rainfall days
Lundale, WV

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Lundale, WV

The month with the highest snowfall is March (2.13").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Lundale, WV

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lundale, WV

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Lundale, WV

The month with the most sunshine days is November (20.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.6 days).

Average UV index
Lundale, WV

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Lundale, WV

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Lundale, WV

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).