Climate and monthly weather forecastMetz, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Metz
Recording situates Metz, West Virginia, in the United States, as gripped by a Cfa or Humid subtropical climate according to the Köppen climate classification. The climate pathway of this designation signifies the presence of a humid climate with distinct no dry season. Tucked into the atmospheric synergy, Metz displays consistent meteorological patterns throughout the year, with an interplay of varying degrees in temperature, humidity, and precipitation.Throughout the year, average high temperatures swing between 35.8°F (2.1°C) in January to 83.1°F (28.4°C) in July. Inversely, average low temperatures range from 22.5°F (-5.3°C) to 61.3°F (16.3°C) within the same period. On the moisture front, the relative humidity averages from 77% in August to 84% in January and February. The rainfall indices reveal a variance averaging from 2.24" (57mm) in November to 4.53" (115mm) in May. Metz's cloud percentage oscillates around the yearly average, from 37% in August to a 69% peak in January.
Majority of snowfall in Metz occurs from January to March, with January recording the peak value of 5.94" (151mm). Noticeably, while December to February experiences a notable decrease in daylight hours, the season compensates by delivering snowfall. August offers the maximum daylight hours of 14.6 hours, bathing the city with optimally measured sunlight. Peak wind speeds usually hit around 10.8mph (17.4km/h) in January and February, indicating a breezy start to the year.
The best time to visit Metz
Choosing the best time to visit Metz calls for careful consideration of weather patterns. A high influx of tourists, comes through in May through September, when the weather conditions are relatively moderate. May steers in with an average temperature high of 72.5°F (22.5°C), making it the perfect time to visit for those aiming to experience warmer climes. For sun seekers, July beams the most sun with 9.5 hours of sun exposure per day. Also, November is the driest month with average precipitation at 2.24" (57mm), indicating a lesser likelihood of rainfall.The worst time to visit Metz
Adjusting travel plans away from January proves to be a good move as the month records the lowest average high temperature of 35.8°F (2.1°C). Snowfall during this period averages at 5.94" (151mm), with snowfall occurring on an average of 15 days, deterring optimal outdoor activities. The cloud coverage percentage reaching a peak of 69% in January, further dims the scenario making it the least desirable month for a visit for those intolerant of cold weather.Spring weather in Metz
From March to May, Metz ushers in Spring with average high temperatures from 49.3°F (9.6°C) to 72.5°F (22.5°C) and low temperatures from 32.7°F (0.4°C) to 51.6°F (10.9°C). Rainfall increases throughout spring, beginning with 3.19" (81mm) in March and peaking at 4.53" (115mm) in May; thus the umbrella might be a constant companion. The daylight hours steadily increase from 12 hours in March to 14.4 hours in May, making the spring days longer and ideal for sightseeing.Summer weather in Metz
Summer in Metz spans from June to August, with temperatures reaching their zenith with a peak average high of 83.1°F (28.4°C) in July. During this period, the average low values fluctuate from 57.4°F (14.1°C) to 61.3°F (16.3°C). Despite reigning as the driest season, rainfall does not entirely cease as it ranges from 2.83" (72mm) in August to 3.94" (100mm) in July. The summer promises long sunny days with an average of 14.9 sunshine hours a day in June.Autumn weather in Metz
Autumn eddies into Metz from September to November. The average high temperatures in this season span from 76.1°F (24.5°C) in September to 50.5°F (10.3°C) in November, a sign of a gradual temperature drop. The average low temperatures follow a similar pattern, ranging from 54.7°F (12.6°C) to 34.7°F (1.5°C). Rainfall is fairly well-distributed across the autumn months, with an average of 3.15" (80mm) in October and reducing to 2.24" (57mm) in November. The daylight hours also contract from 12.4 hours in September to 10 hours in November.Winter weather in Metz
Covering December through February, the winter months in Metz bring cold weather, with average high temperatures sliding from 41.5°F (5.3°C) in December to a chilly 35.8°F (2.1°C) in January, before marginally increasing to 39.9°F (4.4°C) in February. The low-temperature averages range from 29.3°F (-1.5°C) to 22.5°F (-5.3°C) in this period. Notably, December to February witnesses a sharp increase in snowfall with January receiving the highest snowfall of about 5.94" (151mm). The daylight hours are curtailed, averaging 9.4 in December and slightly increasing to 10.7 in February. Winter, without a doubt, is for those geared for the frosty weather.Weather in January
Balancing on the fine line of freezing, January in Metz, West Virginia showers the city mostly with a mix of snowfall and rainfall. From the data, January records a substantial snowfall of 5.94" (151mm), the second-highest for the year. Weather in January »Weather in February
Progressing into February, Metz experiences a moderate rise in the temperature from the chills of January. February’s temperatures see a slight climb, recording a high of 39.9°F (4.4°C) and a low of 25.2°F (-3.8°C). As the winter season takes a step back, cold-tolerant flowering plants begin to emerge and color the town, indicating that spring isn't far. Weather in February »Weather in March
The arrival of March brings the commencement of spring in Metz, with temperatures steadily increasing. The weather departs from the wintry spell, as evidenced by the rainfall levels of 3.19" (81mm), outdoing the significantly lower snowfall of 4.17" (106mm). Weather in March »Weather in April
As April commences, Metz shakes off the last traces of winter. This month, the temperature reaches up to 61.7°F (16.5°C), making it notably warmer than previous months. The city natively goes into full spring swing; flowers bloom, the foliage deepens, and parks become the busiest. Weather in April »Weather in May
May rings in the characteristic warmth of the year in Metz, West Virginia. The city observes the highest precipitation of the year this month, with rainfall reaching 4.53" (115mm). Locals and tourists can relish the clear blue skies, warmer temperatures, and beautiful sunrises. Weather in May »Weather in June
June is the quintessential summer kickoff month in Metz, with temperatures soaring beyond the preceding months. The mercury hits a high of 79.3°F (26.3°C), marking the arrival of consistent summer weather. As school summer vacations roll around, families crowd the local parks, trails, and recreational sites. Weather in June »Weather in July
July takes the center stage of summer in Metz with temperatures peaking to the highest for the year. Summer manifests in full vigor as temperatures climb to a record 83.1°F (28.4°C). Visitors and locals hit the nearby lakes and pools, while ice cream parlors and juice stalls witness long queues. Weather in July »Weather in August
As August unfolds, the climate in Metz remains predominantly warm, experiencing a minor decline in temperatures from July. August retains the charm of summer while temperatures mildly fluctuate, dropping slightly to a high of 82°F (27.8°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September brings the transition of heat-soaked days of summer to the cozy autumn season in Metz. Temperatures tend to retreat, falling down to 76.1°F (24.5°C), as a harbinger of the coming autumn. The autumnal equinox indicates a change in the color palette, transforming the city into a spectacle of vibrant pigments. Weather in September »Weather in October
October is synonymous with the arrival of true fall weather in Metz, where temperatures cool significantly. Temperatures fall sharply from those of previous months, reaching a much cooler high of 63°F (17.2°C). It's the time of the year when nature puts up a spectacular show of rustling leaves in shades of oranges, reds, and yellows. Weather in October »Weather in November
November welcomes the onset of winter in Metz, with temperatures going down further. The city begins to cool in preparation for winters, hitting a low of 34.7°F (1.5°C). As leaves continue to fall, bare trees against the backdrop of a cloudy sky make for a captivating sight. Weather in November »Weather in December
December marks the advent of full winter in Metz, with the city sparkling under the ambiance of holiday lights. The city receives the highest snowfall of the year in December, measuring up to 4.29" (109mm). Abundant snowfall transforms Metz into a winter wonderland, just in time for Christmas. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Metz, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.5°F).
Average pressure
Metz, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.96"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).
Average wind speed
Metz, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
7mph - Average wind speed in February:
7mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.3mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.2mph).
Average humidity
Metz, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (77%).
Average rainfall
Metz, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
2.83" - Average rainfall in February:
3.19" - Average rainfall in March:
3.19" - Average rainfall in April:
3.78" - Average rainfall in May:
4.53" - Average rainfall in June:
3.66"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.94" - Average rainfall in August:
2.83" - Average rainfall in September:
2.48" - Average rainfall in October:
3.15" - Average rainfall in November:
2.24" - Average rainfall in December:
3.35"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.53").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.24").
Average rainfall days
Metz, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
19.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
18.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (10.8 days).
Average snowfall
Metz, WV
- Average snowfall in January:
5.94" - Average snowfall in February:
6.18" - Average snowfall in March:
4.17" - Average snowfall in April:
0.87" - Average snowfall in May:
0.24" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (6.18").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Metz, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
15 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Metz, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Metz, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
8.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
10.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (7.8 days).
Average UV index
Metz, WV
The months with the highest UV index are May and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Metz, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 37).
Average visibility
Metz, WV
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





