Climate and monthly weather forecastMinden, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Minden, West Virginia, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.9°F (2.7°C) and 23.4°F (-4.8°C). During the coldest month, January, temperatures average a high of 36.9°F (2.7°C) and a low of 23.4°F (-4.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Minden, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41°F (5°C) and 26.6°F (-3°C). The shift into February reveals an average high-temperature of a still cold 41°F (5°C), closely mirroring January's climate. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Minden, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 49.6°F (9.8°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C). In March, the meteorological conditions subtly change with the average high-temperature edging from an icy 41°F (5°C) in February to a chilly 49.6°F (9.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a comfortable spring month in Minden, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 61.3°F (16.3°C) and an average low of 43.2°F (6.2°C). As March transitions into April, Minden sees a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 49.6°F (9.8°C) to a comfortable 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Minden, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 71.2°F (21.8°C) and an average low of 51.4°F (10.8°C). Minden's transition into May brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 61.3°F (16.3°C) in April to a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Minden, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 56.7°F (13.7°C) and 78.4°F (25.8°C). The arrival of June signals a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Minden, West Virginia, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 81.9°F (27.7°C) and 60.4°F (15.8°C). Minden experiences its highest average temperatures in July, reaching a peak of 81.9°F (27.7°C) and a minimum of 60.4°F (15.8°C). During July, the heat index is computed to be a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Minden, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.6°F (14.8°C) and 80.8°F (27.1°C). Minden, West Virginia, experiences a recorded average high-temperature of a still warm 80.8°F (27.1°C) in August, closely aligned with July's 81.9°F (27.7°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Minden, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 74.8°F (23.8°C) and min 54.1°F (12.3°C). The arrival of September suggests a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from 80.8°F (27.1°C) in August to a still moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Minden, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 62.6°F (17°C) and 44.2°F (6.8°C). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in October, reducing from a warm 74.8°F (23.8°C) in September to a comfortable 62.6°F (17°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Minden, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature ranging between min 34.7°F (1.5°C) and max 50.5°F (10.3°C). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in November, reducing from a comfortable 62.6°F (17°C) in October to a cool 50.5°F (10.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Minden, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 42.1°F (5.6°C) and 30°F (-1.1°C). With the beginning of December, the average high-temperature shows a small decrease, transitioning from a cool 50.5°F (10.3°C) in November to a wintry 42.1°F (5.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Minden, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.4°F).
Average pressure
Minden, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.98"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.98"Hg).
Average wind speed
Minden, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
7mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
6mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (7.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.3mph).
Average humidity
Minden, WV
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June, July, August and November (78%).
Average rainfall
Minden, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
2.76" - Average rainfall in February:
3.43" - Average rainfall in March:
3.27" - Average rainfall in April:
3.43" - Average rainfall in May:
3.9" - Average rainfall in June:
3.46"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.5" - Average rainfall in August:
2.76" - Average rainfall in September:
2.01" - Average rainfall in October:
2.91" - Average rainfall in November:
2.13" - Average rainfall in December:
3.43"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.9").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.01").
Average rainfall days
Minden, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
19.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.8 days).
The months with the least rainy days are February and November (10.5 days).
Average snowfall
Minden, WV
- Average snowfall in January:
7.32" - Average snowfall in February:
7.48" - Average snowfall in March:
7.24" - Average snowfall in April:
1.93" - Average snowfall in May:
0.39" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (7.48").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Minden, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
14 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Minden, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Minden, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
8.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (7.8 days).
Average UV index
Minden, WV
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Minden, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Minden, WV
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





