Climate and monthly weather forecastMoundsville, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Moundsville
Located in the Northern Hemisphere, Moundsville, West Virginia, operates within the realm of a Humid subtropical climate (Cfa), as dictated by the Köppen climate classification. This predominating climate is characterized by significant rainfall throughout the year and temperatures that are predominantly warm.Gauging the city's yearly meteorological trends, temperatures fluctuate with a noticeable range. The temperature varies from a low of 21.4°F (-5.9°C) in winter to a high of 83.8°F (28.8°C) in summer. Furthermore, the extreme temperatures arrive at a more relaxed median between December and February, narrowing the difference to 21.4°F (-5.9°C) to 28.8°F (-1.8°C).
An intriguing characteristic of Moundsville's climate is the year-round occurrence of rain. Throughout the year, the city registers rainfall, with quantities extending from 2.13" (54mm) in September to a high of 3.7" (94mm) in April. The number of rainfall days varies between 11.3 and 20.8 days monthly.
Notably, Moundsville also experiences a fair amount of snowfall, particularly from December to March, with snowfall measurements of 5.31" (135mm) and 5.12" (130mm) in January and February respectively. The city enjoys daylight for an average of 9.7 hours in January, reaching a peak of 15 hours in June. This, coupled with the city's high relative humidity of 77% to 84%, gives Moundsville a vibrant yet humid ambiance.
The best time to visit Moundsville
With a keen focus on temperature, relative humidity, and rainfall, the optimum period to visit Moundsville is between May and September. During this time, the city enjoys a relatively warm temperature, varying from 72.7°F (22.6°C) to 82.4°F (28°C). The relative humidity ranges from 78% to 79%, providing a comfortable atmosphere even on the warmer days. With a rainfall range of 2.13" (54mm) to 3.23" (82mm), these months offer a fair balance of rainfall, maintaining lush green landscapes without significant disruption to outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Moundsville
Conversely, traveling to Moundsville between December and February might present a challenge due to colder and harsher weather conditions. Temperatures drop significantly during this time, with the lowest recorded being 21.4°F (-5.9°C). These cold temperatures are compounded by substantial snowfall, which reaches a peak of 5.31" (135mm) in January.Spring weather in Moundsville
March signifies the arrival of spring in Moundsville, characterized by a mild warming trend from 48.9°F (9.4°C) to 61.3°F (16.3°C). Correspondingly, the rainfall and relative humidity levels experience a moderate increase with an average rainfall of 3.07" (78mm) to 3.7" (94mm) and relative humidity of 77% to 79%. This moisture provides ideal conditions for the blossoming of flora across the landscape.Summer weather in Moundsville
Summer, occurring between June and August, presents the warmest conditions of the year, with temperatures oscillating from 79.3°F (26.3°C) to 83.8°F (28.8°C). During this period, the relative humidity sits around 78%, contributing to the overall warmth. Despite the peak temperatures, Moundsville experiences a reasonable range of rainfall from 2.83" (72mm) to 3.23" (82mm) accompanied by extended daylight of up to 15 hours.Autumn weather in Moundsville
As temperatures gradually descend from a high of 76.3°F (24.6°C) to 49.6°F (9.8°C), autumn in Moundsville, between September and November, provides a pleasant climate offset by vivid fall foliage. Rainfall during this season is moderate, averaging between 2.2" (56mm) and 2.52" (64mm). The days get shorter with daylight ranging from 10 hours in November to 12.4 hours in September.Winter weather in Moundsville
Characterized by the coldest temperatures of 21.4°F (-5.9°C) to 40.5°F (4.7°C), winter in Moundsville spans from December to February. During this season, Moundsville receives the most significant quantity of snowfall, reaching up to 5.31" (135mm) in January. Despite the low temperatures and significant snowfall, the city maintains an average relative humidity of 83% in December, adding to the cold wintry feel.Weather in January
A chilly start to the year is expected in Moundsville, West Virginia with temperatures struggling to rise past the freezing mark. It's a time for snowfall; records show an average of 5.31" (135mm) of snow in January. The weather condition this month sets a perfect scene for winter activities, with residents bundling up against the cold outdoors. Weather in January »Weather in February
As winter continues, February braves the cold weather in Moundsville. The temperature slightly rises from the previous month, hinting at the incoming spring but not quickly enough to melt all the snow. Although the snowfall and rainfall decrease slightly from January, February still offers a winter experience. Weather in February »Weather in March
The arrival of March in Moundsville ushers in the transition from frigid winter to mild spring, showing notable alterations in the weather pattern. The sharp decline in snowfall, an average of 3.54" (90mm), indicates the waning grasp of winter. Weather in March »Weather in April
April manifests significant signs of spring, bringing considerable changes in the weather pattern in Moundsville. The weather drifts towards warmness, with no snowfall registered in April. The shift marks the departure from the snowy cold winter to the blossoming spring season. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Moundsville brings warmer temperatures, making it one of the city's most pleasant months. As temperatures continue to climb, residents begin to feel the approach of summer. The weather is generally moderate, with a balanced mix of sunny and rainy days. Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks the onset of summer in Moundsville, with the weather turning progressively warmer. The temperature rises creating a distinctly summery feel throughout the town. Although June does not register maximum temperatures, it holds enough warmth for outdoor activities. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the hottest month in Moundsville, presenting the highs and the lows of summertime temperatures. This month observes the highest temperatures, reaching up to an average high of 83.8°F (28.8°C). It's the climax of the summer season; providing the most daylight hours and intense sunshine. Weather in July »Weather in August
In August, the summer season in Moundsville starts to taper off. Temperatures steadily drop as the month progresses, indicating the approaching end of the summer season. Reduced temperatures do not significantly impact outdoor activities. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Moundsville signifies the beginning of the fall season, with a significant transformation in the weather pattern. The average temperatures begin to decline, signifying a transition to the colder months. While the warmth of summer lingers in the early part of the month, a crispness in the air gradually grows. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Moundsville ushers in the full scale of the fall season. The temperatures slide further down from September, clearly signifying the change of season. With the falling temperatures, Moundsville prepares for the onset of winter. Weather in October »Weather in November
November welcomes the chilly grip of winter back to Moundsville. A sharp decline in temperature is observed from the preceding month, marking the end of the fall and the onset of winter. The town also receives minimal sunshine hours as the daylight recedes even more noticeably. Weather in November »Weather in December
December, being the coldest and last month of the year, sees Moundsville deep in the throes of winter. The city experiences cold winter days with an average low of 28.8°F (-1.8°C). Snowfall reaches an average of 3.19" (81mm), painting the town white. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Moundsville, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.4°F).
Average pressure
Moundsville, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Moundsville, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
7mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.4mph).
Average humidity
Moundsville, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Moundsville, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
2.6" - Average rainfall in February:
2.91" - Average rainfall in March:
3.07" - Average rainfall in April:
3.7" - Average rainfall in May:
3.54" - Average rainfall in June:
3.23"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.31" - Average rainfall in August:
2.83" - Average rainfall in September:
2.13" - Average rainfall in October:
2.52" - Average rainfall in November:
2.2" - Average rainfall in December:
3.11"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (3.7").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.13").
Average rainfall days
Moundsville, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (11.3 days).
Average snowfall
Moundsville, WV
The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.31").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Moundsville, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.5 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Moundsville, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Moundsville, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
8.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (8.4 days).
Average UV index
Moundsville, WV
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Moundsville, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Moundsville, WV
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





