Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Welcome, WV

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Mount Welcome, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 38.7°F (3.7°C) and 25°F (-3.9°C). The coldest period tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 38.7°F (3.7°C) and a low of 25°F (-3.9°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a chilly month in Mount Welcome, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 43.3°F (6.3°C) and 28.9°F (-1.7°C). The average high-temperature during February registers at a frosty 43.3°F (6.3°C), closely corresponding to the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mount Welcome, is a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 36.1°F (2.3°C) and 52.9°F (11.6°C). March's arrival signals a temperature shift, moving from a frosty 43.3°F (6.3°C) in February to a fresh 52.9°F (11.6°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is an enjoyable spring month in Mount Welcome, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 65.1°F (18.4°C) and 45.5°F (7.5°C). April indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from a fresh 52.9°F (11.6°C) in March to a comfortable 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a warm month in Mount Welcome, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.6°F (24.2°C) and min 54.1°F (12.3°C). With the onset of May, Mount Welcome sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature moving from April's refreshing 65.1°F (18.4°C) to a warm 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is also a moderately hot month in Mount Welcome, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82.9°F (28.3°C) and an average low of 60.1°F (15.6°C). The average high-temperature mildly increases in June, edging from a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C) in May to a still warm 82.9°F (28.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a tropical summer month in Mount Welcome, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63.5°F (17.5°C) and 86.2°F (30.1°C). During the warmest month, July, temperatures average a high of 86.2°F (30.1°C) and a low of 63.5°F (17.5°C). July's mean heat index is calculated to be a very hot 98.6°F (37°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mount Welcome, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 84.7°F (29.3°C) and an average low of 61.5°F (16.4°C). Mount Welcome's August average high-temperature settles at a moderately hot 84.7°F (29.3°C), showing a near match with the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Mount Welcome, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 56.7°F (13.7°C) and 78.1°F (25.6°C). As August transitions into September, Mount Welcome sees a gentle drop in the average high-temperature, transitioning from 84.7°F (29.3°C) to a still warm 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Mount Welcome, West Virginia, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 65.8°F (18.8°C) and min 46.9°F (8.3°C). The transition into October involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a warm 78.1°F (25.6°C) in September to an enjoyable 65.8°F (18.8°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mount Welcome, is another cool month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 36.7°F (2.6°C) and an average high of 52.9°F (11.6°C). As October transitions into November, Mount Welcome sees a drop in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a refreshing 65.8°F (18.8°C) to a cool 52.9°F (11.6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mount Welcome, is still a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 43.9°F (6.6°C) and min 32.2°F (0.1°C). The onset of December comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from a fresh 52.9°F (11.6°C) in November to a chilly 43.9°F (6.6°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Mount Welcome witnesses the coldest weather in January, with temperatures averaging a high of 38.7°F (3.7°C) and a low of 25°F (-3.9°C).

In Mount Welcome, during the entire year, the rain falls for 169.9 days and collects up to 31.54" (801mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 11.2 days and accumulates 3.46" (88mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 34.5 snowfall days, and 12.76" (324mm) of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine in Mount Welcome, West Virginia, is January, with an average of 3.5h of sunshine.

January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

With an average relative humidity of 82%, February is the most humid month.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 19.3 days and typically aggregates up to 3.98" (101mm) of precipitation.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in Mount Welcome, West Virginia.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year in Mount Welcome, with an average of 14h and 48min of daylight.

The warmest time of the year is July, with temperatures averaging a high of 86.2°F (30.1°C) and a low of 63.5°F (17.5°C).

The least humid month is August, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 12 days and typically collects 1.61" (41mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Mount Welcome, West Virginia.

Average temperature
Mount Welcome, WV

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (38.7°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25°F).

Average pressure
Mount Welcome, WV

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.97"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mount Welcome, WV

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (6.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.1mph).

Average humidity
Mount Welcome, WV

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (75%).

Average rainfall
Mount Welcome, WV

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.98").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.61").

Average rainfall days
Mount Welcome, WV

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.6 days).

Average snowfall
Mount Welcome, WV

The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.46").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Mount Welcome, WV

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Welcome, WV

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Mount Welcome, WV

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.9 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are February and May (10.2 days).

Average UV index
Mount Welcome, WV

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mount Welcome, WV

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 64).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Mount Welcome, WV

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).