Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain Mission, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Mountain Mission, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 24.1°F (-4.4°C) and 37.9°F (3.3°C). January, recording an average high temperature of 37.9°F (3.3°C) and a low temperature of 24.1°F (-4.4°C), is Mountain Mission's coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Mountain Mission, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 42.3°F (5.7°C) and 26.2°F (-3.2°C). Mountain Mission in February witnesses an average high-temperature of a still wintry 42.3°F (5.7°C), indicating a slight variation from January's 37.9°F (3.3°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Mountain Mission, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.1°F (10.6°C) and 33.6°F (0.9°C). March's onset is marked by a subtle temperature increase, moving from a cold 42.3°F (5.7°C) in February to a fresh 51.1°F (10.6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mountain Mission, West Virginia, is an enjoyable spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63.5°F (17.5°C) and 43.3°F (6.3°C). The arrival of April sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 51.1°F (10.6°C) in March to an enjoyable 63.5°F (17.5°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mountain Mission, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 52.5°F (11.4°C) and max 73.4°F (23°C). May witnesses an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 63.5°F (17.5°C) in April to a warm 73.4°F (23°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mountain Mission, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 81.1°F (27.3°C) and 60.4°F (15.8°C). The arrival of June witnesses a small shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a warm 73.4°F (23°C) in May to a still moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a tropical summer month in Mountain Mission, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 86.5°F (30.3°C) and an average low of 64.4°F (18°C). July, known for its average high temperature of 86.5°F (30.3°C) and an average low temperature of 64.4°F (18°C), is the warmest month. July's average heat index is calculated to be a torrid 98.6°F (37°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mountain Mission, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 84°F (28.9°C) and 63.1°F (17.3°C). August's average high-temperature stands at a moderately hot 84°F (28.9°C), showing little deviation from July's 86.5°F (30.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mountain Mission, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.8°F (13.8°C) and an average high of 77°F (25°C). The start of September comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from a warm 84°F (28.9°C) in August to a still moderately hot 77°F (25°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Mountain Mission, West Virginia, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 46.8°F (8.2°C) and 65.1°F (18.4°C). Mountain Mission's progression into October includes a drop in the average high-temperature, from a warm 77°F (25°C) in September to an enjoyable 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Mountain Mission, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.8°F (2.1°C) and an average high of 52.2°F (11.2°C). Onset of November witnesses a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a comfortable 65.1°F (18.4°C) in October to a fresh 52.2°F (11.2°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Mountain Mission, is still a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and 43.3°F (6.3°C). The arrival of December corresponds with a minor reduction in the average high-temperature, down from November's cool 52.2°F (11.2°C) to a frosty 43.3°F (6.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain Mission, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (24.1°F).
Average pressure
Mountain Mission, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.95"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain Mission, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (7.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.3mph).
Average humidity
Mountain Mission, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are May, October and December (78%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (73%).
Average rainfall
Mountain Mission, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
2.13" - Average rainfall in February:
2.2" - Average rainfall in March:
2.4" - Average rainfall in April:
2.76" - Average rainfall in May:
3.15" - Average rainfall in June:
2.44"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.15" - Average rainfall in August:
3.15" - Average rainfall in September:
1.89" - Average rainfall in October:
2.64" - Average rainfall in November:
2.17" - Average rainfall in December:
2.52"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May, July and August (3.15").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.89").
Average rainfall days
Mountain Mission, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.2 days).
Average snowfall
Mountain Mission, WV
- Average snowfall in January:
4.17" - Average snowfall in February:
3.98" - Average snowfall in March:
3.9" - Average snowfall in April:
0.12" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.17").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountain Mission, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain Mission, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain Mission, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (11.2 days).
Average UV index
Mountain Mission, WV
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mountain Mission, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Mountain Mission, WV
The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, June, July, August, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, May, September and October (5mi).





