Climate and monthly weather forecastPleasant Valley, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Pleasant Valley
Pleasant Valley, located in West Virginia, USA, falls under Köppen climate classification Cfa, indicating a humid subtropical climate with no dry season. The climatic conditions in Pleasant Valley are significantly impacted by the Appalachian Mountains located to the east. These mountains regulate the flow of moisture-laden air arriving from the Atlantic Ocean, thereby shaping the weather pattern throughout the year in Pleasant Valley.Throughout the year, the temperatures in Pleasant Valley generally vary between 21.9°F (-5.6°C) in the colder months to 82.9°F (28.3°C) during the warmer seasons. A noticeable differentiation occurs in the precipitation pattern with a slightly higher volume during late spring and early summer months, reaching up to 4.21" (107mm) in May. Snowfalls and colder temperatures are most likely to plague the winter season, with the measured snowfall peaking at 7.28" (185mm) in January. Humidity remains consistently high throughout the year, ranging from 77% in August to 84% in January and February.
A striking feature in Pleasant Valley's weather is the progressive growth and decline of daylight length, rising from 9.8 hours in January to a maximum of 14.9 hours in June, and then it gradually decreasing back to 9.4 hours by December. This pattern highlights the city's geographical location, effectively situated in the northern hemisphere where such daylight rhythms are common.
The best time to visit Pleasant Valley
The best time to visit Pleasant Valley depends on what each visitor seeks. For those who favor warmth, the months between May and September offer high temperatures ranging between 72.1°F (22.3°C) to 82.9°F (28.3°C), and relatively lower rainfall, dropping to 2.32" (59mm) in August. This period also promises the longest hours of daylight, extending up to 14.9 hours in June, and the highest volume of sunshine, peaking at 9.9 hours in August. If one is fond of outdoor activities and sightseeing, these conditions provide the perfect opportunity to explore Pleasant Valley in its full bloom.The worst time to visit Pleasant Valley
Alternatively, for those who prefer to avoid cold conditions, the period from November to March may be less appealing due to low temperatures between 21.9°F (-5.6°C) and 39.7°F (4.3°C) and considerable snowfall with a peak of 7.28" (185mm) in January. Alongside this, consistent high relative humidity ranging from 78% to 84% coupled with lower daylight hours between 9.4 hours and 10.7 hours might deter visitors seeking a more comfortable and flexible travel environment.Spring weather in Pleasant Valley
The spring season in Pleasant Valley, from March until May, manifests a rapid transition from the cold of winter to warmer temperatures. During this period, an upturn in temperatures can be observed varying from 32.7°F (0.4°C) in March to 72.1°F (22.3°C) by May. Correspondingly, this season ushers in increased rain volume from March to May, peaking in May with 4.21" (107mm). Despite the higher rainfall, there is also a notable increase in the number of sunshine hours, reaching up to 8.5 hours by May.Summer weather in Pleasant Valley
Summer in Pleasant Valley, starting in June and stretching until August, is characterized by high temperatures ranging from 79.2°F (26.2°C) to 82.9°F (28.3°C). This period offers the highest daylight hours, peaking at 14.9 hours in June. However, the rainfall remains relatively moderate with a range between 2.32" (59mm) and 3.23" (82mm), creating a balance between temperature and precipitation conditions.Autumn weather in Pleasant Valley
During the autumn months, from September through to November, Pleasant Valley experiences a gradual fall in temperature starting from 76.1°F (24.5°C) in September to 50.4°F (10.2°C) in November. This phase also marks the re-emergence of snowfall with 0.67" (17mm) recorded in October. Furthermore, daylight hours start to diminish, falling from 12.4 hours in September to 10 hours by November, mirroring the arrival of the impending cold season.Winter weather in Pleasant Valley
Winter in Pleasant Valley, lasting from December until February, is marked by temperatures that can drop to below freezing, ranging from 21.9°F (-5.6°C) to 35.6°F (2°C). Snowfall becomes prominent in these months, reaching its zenith in January with 7.28" (185mm). While the daylight exists for only around 10 hours, the beauty of the snow-capped landscapes might make up for the shorter duration of light. These colder months unveil a different dimension of Pleasant Valley's climate, potentially captivating the hearts of winter enthusiasts.Weather in January
Holiday-makers seeking snowfall will find January appealing with 16.8 days of snow recorded this month in Pleasant Valley. January is typically characterised by cold temperatures and brisk winds. After the relatively mild conditions in December, January appears quite frigid. Weather in January »Weather in February
February in Pleasant Valley is not as snow-laden as January, but the cold, frosty weather continues. This month perceives an increase in daylight hours, a signalising hint towards the upcoming Spring season. While January witnessed ground blanketed by snow, February experiences more visible landscapes, as the quantity of snow decreases. Weather in February »Weather in March
The weather in March ushers in warmer days and decreased snowfall in Pleasant Valley. Notably, March significantly escalates the daylight duration to 12 hours. The slight increase in temperatures suggests the onset of Spring, with the harsh winter weather retreating. Weather in March »Weather in April
April brings far less snowfall compared to March, with practically negligible days of snowfall recorded in Pleasant Valley. The arrival of April showcases vibrant spring vibes after the long, dreary winter months. The weather is significantly warmer, with the sun gracing the city with its presence for a large part of the day. Weather in April »Weather in May
Spring is in full bloom in May, with the highest amount of rainfall, with 4.21" (107mm) observed in Pleasant Valley all year round. May is marked by comfortable temperatures and generous rains that transform the city into a floral haven. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Pleasant Valley is characterised by the longest sunshine duration, with 9.3 hours on average. The beginning of summer is signalled by the vast daily sunlight exposure, complemented by warm temperatures. The summer heat starts to build up in June, offering sunny, clear skies and longer days for outdoor activities. Weather in June »Weather in July
With an average high of 82.9°F (28.3°C), the weather in July in Pleasant Valley experiences the highest temperatures of the year. Typical of a summer month, July promises sunny days and warm nights. The scorching heat might require constant hydration and protection from the sun. Weather in July »Weather in August
August weather in Pleasant Valley is marked by high heat levels, similar to those in July. The high temperature and increased daylight hours characterize the final stretch of summer. Although the August sun is still blazing, the temperatures begin a subtle decrease, serving as a transition to the milder weather in the later parts of the year. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Pleasant Valley signifies a reduction in temperatures, making it more bearable than the summer peak in August. A significant shift in the weather is witnessed as the cold starts to set in, paving the way for the delightful autumn season. Weather in September »Weather in October
October witnesses a further drop in temperatures compared to September, making it pleasantly cool in Pleasant Valley. It is typical to feel a chill in the air, marking the onset of colder months. The autumn colours reach their peak, and the landscapes take on cheerful orange and yellow hues. Weather in October »Weather in November
November brings the first taste of winter with a noticeable decline of 11.4°F (-11.4°C) in average temperature, compared to October. This month is marked by crisp, chilly air and falling leaves. After the pleasant cool weather of October, November exhibits a clear transition into the quieter, colder months. Weather in November »Weather in December
December witnesses a prominence of cold weather, with significant snowfall of 5.28" (134mm) in Pleasant Valley. The year concludes with a chilled ambiance encapsulated with festive spirits and snow-coated streets. The transition from November's crisp winds to December’s snowy weather marks the official commencement of winter. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Pleasant Valley, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.9°F).
Average pressure
Pleasant Valley, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.96"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).
Average wind speed
Pleasant Valley, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
7mph - Average wind speed in February:
7mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.4mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.2mph).
Average humidity
Pleasant Valley, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (77%).
Average rainfall
Pleasant Valley, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
2.95" - Average rainfall in February:
3.15" - Average rainfall in March:
3.07" - Average rainfall in April:
3.43" - Average rainfall in May:
4.21" - Average rainfall in June:
3.23"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.23" - Average rainfall in August:
2.32" - Average rainfall in September:
2.13" - Average rainfall in October:
2.99" - Average rainfall in November:
2.2" - Average rainfall in December:
3.19"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.21").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.13").
Average rainfall days
Pleasant Valley, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (10.8 days).
Average snowfall
Pleasant Valley, WV
- Average snowfall in January:
7.28" - Average snowfall in February:
7.05" - Average snowfall in March:
4.8" - Average snowfall in April:
1.18" - Average snowfall in May:
0.51" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (7.28").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Pleasant Valley, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pleasant Valley, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Pleasant Valley, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (14.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (6.8 days).
Average UV index
Pleasant Valley, WV
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Pleasant Valley, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 36).
Average visibility
Pleasant Valley, WV
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





