Climate and monthly weather forecastPleasure Valley, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Pleasure Valley, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.2°F (-6°C) and max 35.1°F (1.7°C). January stands out as Pleasure Valley's coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 35.1°F (1.7°C) and a low-temperature of 21.2°F (-6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Pleasure Valley, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.6°F (-4.1°C) and 39.6°F (4.2°C). As February takes its course, Pleasure Valley's average high-temperature registers at a still icy 39.6°F (4.2°C), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Pleasure Valley, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 47.7°F (8.7°C) and min 31.5°F (-0.3°C). The shift from February to March introduces a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 39.6°F (4.2°C) to a chilly 47.7°F (8.7°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Pleasure Valley, West Virginia, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 40.8°F (4.9°C) and an average high of 59.4°F (15.2°C). With the onset of April, Pleasure Valley's average high-temperature sees a rise, moving from March's frosty 47.7°F (8.7°C) to a moderate 59.4°F (15.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Pleasure Valley, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 70°F (21.1°C) and min 50°F (10°C). The transition from April to May brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a mild 59.4°F (15.2°C) to an agreeable 70°F (21.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Pleasure Valley, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 55.8°F (13.2°C) and 76.6°F (24.8°C). As June begins, there's a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 70°F (21.1°C) in May to a moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Pleasure Valley, West Virginia, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 80.4°F (26.9°C) and an average low of 59.4°F (15.2°C). Temperature readings reach their annual highs in July, averaging 80.4°F (26.9°C) and a minimum average of 59.4°F (15.2°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Pleasure Valley, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79.3°F (26.3°C) and 56.8°F (13.8°C). The advent of August presents an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Pleasure Valley, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 53.1°F (11.7°C) and an average high of 73.6°F (23.1°C). Pleasure Valley observes a small decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of September, falling from August's warm 79.3°F (26.3°C) to a still moderately hot 73.6°F (23.1°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Pleasure Valley, West Virginia, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 43.2°F (6.2°C) and max 61.2°F (16.2°C). A shift in Pleasure Valley's weather is observed as September turns into October, with the average high temperature reducing from a warm 73.6°F (23.1°C) to a refreshing 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Pleasure Valley, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 49.6°F (9.8°C) and 33.1°F (0.6°C). The onset of November comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from a comfortable 61.2°F (16.2°C) in October to a frosty 49.6°F (9.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Pleasure Valley, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 40.8°F (4.9°C) and 27.9°F (-2.3°C). December ushers in a minor alteration in Pleasure Valley's climate, with the average high-temperature moving from November's chilly 49.6°F (9.8°C) to a cold 40.8°F (4.9°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Pleasure Valley, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.2°F).
Average pressure
Pleasure Valley, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.96"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).
Average wind speed
Pleasure Valley, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.1mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (7.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.5mph).
Average humidity
Pleasure Valley, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June, July, August and November (78%).
Average rainfall
Pleasure Valley, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
3.15" - Average rainfall in February:
3.5" - Average rainfall in March:
3.15" - Average rainfall in April:
3.7" - Average rainfall in May:
3.94" - Average rainfall in June:
3.03"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.15" - Average rainfall in August:
2.36" - Average rainfall in September:
1.81" - Average rainfall in October:
2.83" - Average rainfall in November:
2.17" - Average rainfall in December:
3.39"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.94").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.81").
Average rainfall days
Pleasure Valley, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (10.6 days).
Average snowfall
Pleasure Valley, WV
- Average snowfall in January:
9.13" - Average snowfall in February:
9.33" - Average snowfall in March:
7.13" - Average snowfall in April:
1.97" - Average snowfall in May:
0.83" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (9.33").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Pleasure Valley, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
17 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pleasure Valley, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Pleasure Valley, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.4 days).
Average UV index
Pleasure Valley, WV
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Pleasure Valley, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 37).
Average visibility
Pleasure Valley, WV
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and September (4mi).





