Climate and monthly weather forecastPoint Pleasant, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Point Pleasant
Point Pleasant is situated in West Virginia, USA, and experiences a predominantly humid subtropical climate with no dry seasons, according to the Koppen's climate classification. This classification, labeled as Cfa, characterizes the town's weather patterns over the year.Focusing on the climate data given for Point Pleasant, there is an observable variation in weather patterns throughout the year. Corresponding to the changing seasons, temperatures, precipitation, and other weather elements fluctuate significantly. Monthly average temperatures range from a frosty 24.3°F (-4.3°C) in January to a balmy 86.5°F (30.3°C) in July. The rainfall experienced by the town also varies, with the highest at 3.27" (83mm) in May and the least at 1.57" (40mm) in September.
Noteworthy is the recorded humidity level which consistently holds above 70%, throughout the year, with July being the lowest at 74%. Wind speed, another crucial parameter, reveals a gentle breeze throughout the year, with a peek of 7mph (11.3km/h) in January and a dip to 4.4mph (7.1km/h) in August. Sunshine hours vary from a high of 10.5 hours per day in August to a low of 3.7 hours per day in January.
The best time to visit Point Pleasant
Considering the climatic parameters and factors that contribute to an enjoyable visit, the most suitable period to visit Point Pleasant could arguably be between May and September. During this period, the town experiences relatively stable weather conditions. This time of the year provides pleasant warmth with average high temperatures varying between 75.6°F (24.2°C) and 85.5°F (29.7°C). Sunlight is also more gracious during this period, offering as much as 10 hours daily in June and July, which accommodates outdoor activities better. Additionally, rainfall during this period is less frequent, enhancing visitor experiences.The worst time to visit Point Pleasant
On the flip side, the period from November through March appears to be the least favorable for a visit to Point Pleasant. Cold temperatures, ranging from a monthly average high of 52.5°F (11.4°C) to a low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C), along with increased rainfall and snowfall, can significantly inhibit outdoor activities. Furthermore, reduced daylight hours, as low as 9.8 hours per day in January, could limit sightseeing and exploration. Unless winter sports or experiences are the target, this time of the year may not provide the most rewarding experience.Spring weather in Point Pleasant
Spring in Point Pleasant begins in March and concludes in May. During this time, there's a noticeable transformation from the cold, frosty winter months towards warmer conditions. Temperatures oscillate from 64.8°F (18.2°C) in April to as high as 75.6°F (24.2°C) by May. Average rainfall during this period is approximately 2.99" (76mm) per month, thereby making spring moderately wet. Also, daylight hours increase gradually from 12 in March to 14.3 in May, setting the stage for extended outdoor activities.Summer weather in Point Pleasant
Summer in Point Pleasant spans June to August. This period is characterized by hot conditions, with temperature highs rising to 86.5°F (30.3°C) in July from 82.9°F (28.3°C) in June. The level of humidity in this period holds an advantage, as it is at its lowest, creating a more comfortable atmosphere. Average rainfall in these months averages 2.38" (60mm), while sunshine hours hold steady at about 10 hours daily, perfect for outdoor exploration and activities.Autumn weather in Point Pleasant
September through November marks autumn in Point Pleasant. During this period, temperatures plunge from the summer highs to 65.8°F (18.8°C) in October to a chillier 52.5°F (11.4°C) in November. Rainfall averages hover around 1.7" (43mm) per month, and the daylight hours drop from 12.4 in September to 10.1 in November. Furthermore, wind speeds tend to increase during these months, reaching an average high of 5.9mph (9.5km/h) in November, affecting the overall feel of the cooler temperatures.Winter weather in Point Pleasant
Winter in Point Pleasant is from December through February, characterized by cold temperatures, snow, and reduced daylight hours. Average high temperatures drop to 43.2°F (6.2°C) in December, then to a shivering 37.9°F (3.3°C) in January. Snowfall is more prevalent during this period than any other, with an average accumulation of about 2.01" (51mm) in December. Daylight hours are short, with as little as 9.5 hours recorded in December, while sunshine hours also dip to 4.1 in December, making outdoor activities less desirable.Weather in January
January is a harsh month in Point Pleasant with winter in full swing. The chill in the air is noticable as temperatures fluctuate between a high of 37.9°F (3.3°C) and a low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C). The biting cold is further compounded by frequent snowfall and minimal hours of daylight. Weather in January »Weather in February
As February arrives, Point Pleasant residents begin to notice a slight change in weather from the previous month. The month is characterized by steady rainfall for approximately 11.6 days resulting in a cumulative rainfall of 2.48" (63mm). Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Point Pleasant brings forth a major shift in weather with the onset of Spring. This month experiences a considerable increase in temperatures as compared to February, reaching a peak value of 52.5°F (11.4°C). While the rainfall is evenly distributed across the month, the frequency of snowfall drops considerably. Weather in March »Weather in April
April witnesses a significant transformation in Point Pleasant's weather patterns. The daily temperature averages peak at 64.8°F (18.2°C), while snowfall becomes a rarity. Nature comes alive with longer daylight hours, indicating the onset of warmer months. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Point Pleasant is defined by warmer temperatures and brighter days. The mercury generally hovers around the high 70s°F, marking a noticeable contrast against the cooler precedent months. Wet spells persist into May with the city receiving the highest volume of rainfall, measuring 3.27" (83mm). Weather in May »Weather in June
June brings the first taste of summer to Point Pleasant. The city is at its warmest with temperatures soaring to 82.9°F (28.3°C). While the precipitation frequency dips slightly from May, the rainfall volume remains considerably steady. Weather in June »Weather in July
July stands as the hottest month of the year in Point Pleasant with the temperature topping at 86.5°F (30.3°C). Amid the heat, the pace of rainfall maintains consistency with the preceding month. Bright sunshine graces the city for most of the month, offering ample opportunities for outdoor activities. Weather in July »Weather in August
August marks a marginal reduction in temperature in Point Pleasant, providing some reprieve from the July heat. The city experiences the least amount of precipitation since the start of the year with rainfall recorded at 1.89" (48mm). Weather in August »Weather in September
September ushers in the first signs of fall in Point Pleasant. A palpable dip in temperature ensues, making it significantly cooler than August. September also records a marked decrease in the number of rainfall days making it one of the driest months of the year. Weather in September »Weather in October
As October approaches, the weather in Point Pleasant continues its trend towards colder days. The drop in temperature ushers in a crispness to the air, distinctive of the fall season. Despite the cooler weather, the rainfall volume sustains at levels seen during September. Weather in October »Weather in November
November marks a significant change in the weather of Point Pleasant, with winter looming. Temperatures plunge, reaching a low of 36.7°F (2.6°C) pointing to the onset of winter. Following a dry October, November sees a decline in rainfall days. Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the final month of the year, sees Point Pleasant firmly in the clutches of winter. Chill sets in as the temperatures plummet to a minimum of 31.3°F (-0.4°C). Snowfall makes a return, blanketing the city in a white layer, setting a picturesque winter scene. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Point Pleasant, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (24.3°F).
Average pressure
Point Pleasant, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.96"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).
Average wind speed
Point Pleasant, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.4mph).
Average humidity
Point Pleasant, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (74%).
Average rainfall
Point Pleasant, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
1.73" - Average rainfall in February:
2.48" - Average rainfall in March:
2.52" - Average rainfall in April:
2.87" - Average rainfall in May:
3.27" - Average rainfall in June:
2.64"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.6" - Average rainfall in August:
1.89" - Average rainfall in September:
1.57" - Average rainfall in October:
1.81" - Average rainfall in November:
1.73" - Average rainfall in December:
2.44"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.27").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.57").
Average rainfall days
Point Pleasant, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.1 days).
Average snowfall
Point Pleasant, WV
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.09").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Point Pleasant, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Point Pleasant, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Point Pleasant, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.2 days).
Average UV index
Point Pleasant, WV
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Point Pleasant, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 61).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Point Pleasant, WV
The months with the highest visibility are April, June and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).





