Climate and monthly weather forecastRiverview Heights, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Riverview Heights, West Virginia, is another cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37°F (2.8°C) and an average low of 23.5°F (-4.7°C). Riverview Heights records the coldest temperatures in January, averaging a high of 37°F (2.8°C) and a low of 23.5°F (-4.7°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Riverview Heights, is another cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 27.3°F (-2.6°C) and max 41.5°F (5.3°C). February's arrival shows an average high-temperature of a still wintry 41.5°F (5.3°C), hardly different from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Riverview Heights, is a cool month, with an average temperature varying between 34°F (1.1°C) and 50.4°F (10.2°C). Riverview Heights in March observes a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a wintry 41.5°F (5.3°C) in February to a cool 50.4°F (10.2°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Riverview Heights, West Virginia, is a comfortable spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 43.2°F (6.2°C) and max 62.4°F (16.9°C). Riverview Heights's weather in April shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving up from March's cool 50.4°F (10.2°C) to an enjoyable 62.4°F (16.9°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Riverview Heights, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.3°F (11.3°C) and 73.2°F (22.9°C). Entering May, Riverview Heights sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature advancing from April's comfortable 62.4°F (16.9°C) to a pleasant 73.2°F (22.9°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Riverview Heights, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.1°F (14.5°C) and 79.5°F (26.4°C). Riverview Heights perceives a slight temperature ascent during June, with average high-temperatures adjusting from an agreeable 73.2°F (22.9°C) in May to a moderately hot 79.5°F (26.4°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Riverview Heights, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 62.1°F (16.7°C) and 83.7°F (28.7°C). The month of July sees the highest average temperatures, reaching 83.7°F (28.7°C) at the peak and 62.1°F (16.7°C) at the low. During July, the heat index is calculated to be a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Riverview Heights, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 59.5°F (15.3°C) and 82.4°F (28°C). August's climate shows a minor adjustment in average high-temperatures to a still moderately hot 82.4°F (28°C) from July's 83.7°F (28.7°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Riverview Heights, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 76.6°F (24.8°C) and an average low of 55.4°F (13°C). September implies a soft temperature shift, with average high-temperatures reducing from August's 82.4°F (28°C) to a still moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Riverview Heights, West Virginia, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 45.5°F (7.5°C) and 63.7°F (17.6°C). In Riverview Heights, the average high-temperature in October decreases from a warm 76.6°F (24.8°C) in September to a refreshing 63.7°F (17.6°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Riverview Heights, is another cool month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.6°F (10.9°C) and 35.8°F (2.1°C). Transition from October to November is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from an enjoyable 63.7°F (17.6°C) to a cool 51.6°F (10.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Riverview Heights, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 30.9°F (-0.6°C) and 42.8°F (6°C). Riverview Heights's progression into December involves a minor drop in the average high-temperature, slightly receding from a cool 51.6°F (10.9°C) in November to a frosty 42.8°F (6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Riverview Heights, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.5°F).
Average pressure
Riverview Heights, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.96"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).
Average wind speed
Riverview Heights, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.2mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (6.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.1mph).
Average humidity
Riverview Heights, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (76%).
Average rainfall
Riverview Heights, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
3.11" - Average rainfall in February:
3.58" - Average rainfall in March:
3.31" - Average rainfall in April:
3.62" - Average rainfall in May:
4.49" - Average rainfall in June:
3.46"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.54" - Average rainfall in August:
2.44" - Average rainfall in September:
1.93" - Average rainfall in October:
3.31" - Average rainfall in November:
2.32" - Average rainfall in December:
3.5"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.49").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.93").
Average rainfall days
Riverview Heights, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
12 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (11.4 days).
Average snowfall
Riverview Heights, WV
- Average snowfall in January:
8.15" - Average snowfall in February:
7.95" - Average snowfall in March:
4.84" - Average snowfall in April:
1.34" - Average snowfall in May:
0.59" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (8.15").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Riverview Heights, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
16.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Riverview Heights, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Riverview Heights, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.1 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are January and February (7.6 days).
Average UV index
Riverview Heights, WV
The months with the highest UV index are May, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Riverview Heights, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).
Average visibility
Riverview Heights, WV
The month with the highest visibility is November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





