Climate and monthly weather forecastRock Cave, WV

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Rock Cave, West Virginia, is an icy winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and an average low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and a low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C), January stands out as the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Rock Cave, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and 40.1°F (4.5°C). The unfolding of February shows an average high-temperature of a still icy 40.1°F (4.5°C), indicating a slight variance from January's 35.4°F (1.9°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Rock Cave, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 49.3°F (9.6°C) and 33.1°F (0.6°C). The shift into March brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 40.1°F (4.5°C) in February to a chilly 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Rock Cave, West Virginia, is a comfortable spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.8°F (16°C) and 41.7°F (5.4°C). With the beginning of April, Rock Cave's average high-temperature sees an increase, transitioning from a frosty 49.3°F (9.6°C) in March to a refreshing 60.8°F (16°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Rock Cave, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 51.4°F (10.8°C) and 71.4°F (21.9°C). The commencement of May sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 60.8°F (16°C) in April to a pleasant 71.4°F (21.9°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Rock Cave, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57°F (13.9°C) and 78.1°F (25.6°C). The shift from May to June is marked by a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C) to a warm 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Rock Cave, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.1°F (15.6°C) and 82°F (27.8°C). Rock Cave reaches its highest average temperatures in July, measuring 82°F (27.8°C) at the peak and 60.1°F (15.6°C) at the lowest. In July, the heat index is evaluated at a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Rock Cave, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 58.5°F (14.7°C) and an average high of 80.8°F (27.1°C). The commencement of August introduces an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 80.8°F (27.1°C), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Rock Cave, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 54.3°F (12.4°C) and max 75.2°F (24°C). A mild drop in Rock Cave's average high-temperature is observed in September, transitioning from a warm 80.8°F (27.1°C) in August to a still moderately hot 75.2°F (24°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Rock Cave, West Virginia, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 62.6°F (17°C) and 44.6°F (7°C). The arrival of October corresponds with a shift in temperature, down from a moderately hot 75.2°F (24°C) in September to a comfortable 62.6°F (17°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Rock Cave, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 34.7°F (1.5°C) and 50.2°F (10.1°C). Rock Cave's weather in November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from October's enjoyable 62.6°F (17°C) to a fresh 50.2°F (10.1°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Rock Cave, is still a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 29.5°F (-1.4°C) and 41.7°F (5.4°C). December signals a slight drop in average high-temperature, sliding from November's fresh 50.2°F (10.1°C) to a wintry 41.7°F (5.4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jul 31, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Rock Cave's coldest month, January, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 35.4°F (1.9°C) to a low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C).

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 84%, are most humid months.

In Rock Cave, during the entire year, the rain falls for 187.8 days and collects up to 38.07" (967mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 17.2 days and accumulates 9.02" (229mm) of snow.

In Rock Cave, during the entire year, snow falls for 62.1 days and aggregates up to 37.83" (961mm) of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3.5h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Rock Cave, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 21.3 days and typically aggregates up to 4.33" (110mm) of precipitation.

The months with the lowest humidity are June through August and November, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

In Rock Cave, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 14h and 48min of daylight.

Rock Cave's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in July, with a high of 82°F (27.8°C) and a low of 60.1°F (15.6°C).

July is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

With an average of 10.1h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 14.4 days and typically collects 1.89" (48mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Rock Cave, WV

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.5°F).

Average pressure
Rock Cave, WV

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).

Average wind speed
Rock Cave, WV

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.3mph).

Average humidity
Rock Cave, WV

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June, July, August and November (77%).

Average rainfall
Rock Cave, WV

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.33").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.89").

Average rainfall days
Rock Cave, WV

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.4 days).

Average snowfall
Rock Cave, WV

The month with the highest snowfall is January (9.02").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Rock Cave, WV

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Rock Cave, WV

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Rock Cave, WV

The month with the most sunshine days is November (13.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.2 days).

Average UV index
Rock Cave, WV

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Rock Cave, WV

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Rock Cave, WV

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).