Climate and monthly weather forecastTallmansville, WV

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Tallmansville, West Virginia, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 35.4°F (1.9°C) and min 22.5°F (-5.3°C). January, marked by an average high-temperature of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and a low-temperature of 22.5°F (-5.3°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Tallmansville, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 40.1°F (4.5°C) and 26.1°F (-3.3°C). The average high-temperature during February registers at a still icy 40.1°F (4.5°C), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Tallmansville, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 49.3°F (9.6°C) and an average low of 33.1°F (0.6°C). March's onset brings a temperature rise, moving from an icy 40.1°F (4.5°C) in February to a frosty 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Tallmansville, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41.7°F (5.4°C) and 60.8°F (16°C). The arrival of April signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 49.3°F (9.6°C) in March to a refreshing 60.8°F (16°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Tallmansville, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 71.4°F (21.9°C) and 51.4°F (10.8°C). With the onset of May, Tallmansville experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a refreshing 60.8°F (16°C) in April to an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Tallmansville, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 78.1°F (25.6°C) and 57°F (13.9°C). June's arrival coincides with a subtle temperature rise, moving from May's agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C) to a moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Tallmansville, West Virginia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.1°F (15.6°C) and 82°F (27.8°C). During the warmest month, July, temperatures average a high of 82°F (27.8°C) and a low of 60.1°F (15.6°C). During July, the heat index is calculated to be a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Tallmansville, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 80.8°F (27.1°C) and 58.5°F (14.7°C). August ushers in an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 80.8°F (27.1°C), aligning closely with the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Tallmansville, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.2°F (24°C) and min 54.3°F (12.4°C). September witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from August's moderately hot 80.8°F (27.1°C) to a still warm 75.2°F (24°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Tallmansville, West Virginia, is another refreshing autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 44.6°F (7°C) and an average high of 62.6°F (17°C). Tallmansville's progression into October involves a drop in the average high-temperature, receding from a warm 75.2°F (24°C) in September to an enjoyable 62.6°F (17°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Tallmansville, is another cool month, with an average temperature varying between 34.7°F (1.5°C) and 50.2°F (10.1°C). The commencement of November involves a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping from a refreshing 62.6°F (17°C) in October to a cool 50.2°F (10.1°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Tallmansville, is still a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41.7°F (5.4°C) and 29.5°F (-1.4°C). The arrival of December correlates with a minor temperature reduction, down from November's fresh 50.2°F (10.1°C) to an icy 41.7°F (5.4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month in Tallmansville, exhibiting average temperatures of 35.4°F (1.9°C) at the peak and 22.5°F (-5.3°C) at the base.

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 84%, are most humid months in Tallmansville.

Throughout the year, in Tallmansville, there are 187.8 rainfall days, and 38.07" (967mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Tallmansville, West Virginia.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 17.2 days and accumulates 9.02" (229mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, in Tallmansville, West Virginia, there are 62.1 snowfall days, and 37.83" (961mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Tallmansville, with an average of 3.5h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Tallmansville are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Tallmansville, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall in Tallmansville, West Virginia, is May, when the rain falls for 21.3 days and typically aggregates up to 4.33" (110mm) of precipitation.

June through August and November, with an average relative humidity of 77%, are the least humid months in Tallmansville.

In Tallmansville, West Virginia, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 14h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Tallmansville, West Virginia.

Tallmansville experiences its average highest temperatures in July, reaching a peak of 82°F (27.8°C) and a minimum of 60.1°F (15.6°C).

The month with the highest UV index in Tallmansville is July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Tallmansville, West Virginia. Rain falls for 14.4 days and accumulates 1.89" (48mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year in Tallmansville, with an average of 9h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Tallmansville, WV

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.5°F).

Average pressure
Tallmansville, WV

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).

Average wind speed
Tallmansville, WV

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.3mph).

Average humidity
Tallmansville, WV

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June, July, August and November (77%).

Average rainfall
Tallmansville, WV

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.33").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.89").

Average rainfall days
Tallmansville, WV

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.4 days).

Average snowfall
Tallmansville, WV

The month with the highest snowfall is January (9.02").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Tallmansville, WV

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tallmansville, WV

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Tallmansville, WV

The month with the most sunshine days is November (13.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.2 days).

Average UV index
Tallmansville, WV

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Tallmansville, WV

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Tallmansville, WV

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).