November weather forecastTeays Valley, WV

November

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Teays Valley, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 37.2°F (2.9°C) and an average high of 53.1°F (11.7°C).

Temperature

With November's arrival, Teays Valley's weather changes as the average high-temperature falls from an enjoyable 66.2°F (19°C) in October to a cool 53.1°F (11.7°C). Teays Valley experiences an average low-temperature of 37.2°F (2.9°C) in month of November.

Humidity

The average relative humidity in November is 76%.

Rainfall

In Teays Valley, in November, during 10.7 rainfall days, 2.13" (54mm) of precipitation is typically accumulated. Throughout the year, in Teays Valley, there are 174.3 rainfall days, and 34.45" (875mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Snowfall

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall. In November, it is snowing for 2.4 days. Throughout November, 1.22" (31mm) of snow is accumulated. Throughout the year, there are 40.5 snowfall days, and 16.89" (429mm) of snow is accumulated.

Daylight

In November, the average length of the day is 10h and 6min.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:54 am and sunset at 6:27 pm EDT. On the last day of November, sunrise is at 7:25 am and sunset at 5:07 pm EST.
Note: On Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EDT to EST. Daylight Saving Time starts again on Sunday, March 9. 2025, at 2:00 am; consequently, the time zone reverts from EST to EDT.

Sunshine

In November, the average sunshine is 5.5h.

UV index

The average daily maximum UV index in November is 3. A UV Index reading of 3 to 5 represents a medium vulnerability from exposure to the Sun's UV rays for the average person.
Note: An average UV index of 3 in November transforms into this advice:
Preventative actions are necessary - The mandate to avoid skin and eye damage is in place. Around midday, solar radiation is most harmful; hence, exposure should be limited. Combat UV radiation's detrimental effects with sun-safe clothing and UV-blocking eyewear. Take careful note! The UV radiation of the Sun can be nearly doubled by snow reflection.
Updated: Jul 25, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In November, the average high-temperature and low-temperature are 53.1°F (11.7°C) and 37.2°F (2.9°C) respectively. In August, the average heat index (a.k.a. 'felt air temperature', 'feels like'), which calculates the temperature value influenced by the moisture in the air, is computed to be 95°F (35°C).

In Teays Valley, the average relative humidity in November is 76%.

In Teays Valley, in November, it is raining for 10.7 days, with typically 2.13" (54mm) of accumulated precipitation.

In Teays Valley, in November, during 2.4 snowfall days, 1.22" (31mm) of snow is typically accumulated.

The average day length in November is 10h and 6min.

On the first day of November, sunrise is at 7:54 am and sunset at 6:27 pm EDT. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:25 am and sunset at 5:07 pm EST.

On Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from EDT to EST. The next DST starts Sunday, March 9. 2025, at 2:00 am.

In Teays Valley, the average sunshine duration in November is 5.5h.

The average daily maximum UV index in November is 3. A UV Index value of 3 to 5 symbolizes a moderate vulnerability from unprotected exposure to UV radiation.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average high temperature in November: 53.1°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (38.8°F).

  • Average low temperature in November: 37.2°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25.3°F).

Average pressure in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average pressure in November: 30.16"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.97"Hg).

Average wind speed in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average wind speed in November: 5.5mph

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, February and April (6.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.2mph).

Average humidity in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average humidity in November: 76%

The months with the highest relative humidity are January, February and December (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (74%).

Average rainfall in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average rainfall in November: 2.13"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.9").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.93").

Average rainfall days in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average rainfall days in November: 10.7 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.7 days).

Average snowfall in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average snowfall in November: 1.22"

The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.25").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average snowfall days in November: 2.4 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight in November /
Average sunshine in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average daylight in November: 10h and 6min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

  • Average sunshine in November: 5h and 30min

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 36min).

Average sunshine days in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average sunshine days in November: 17.1 days

The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9 days).

Average UV index in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average UV index in November: 3

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average cloud cover in November: 41

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 63).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility in November
Teays Valley, WV

  • Average visibility in November: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (5mi).