Climate and monthly weather forecastUpper Tract, WV
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.3°F (2.4°C) and min 21.6°F (-5.8°C). In Upper Tract, January records the lowest average temperatures, peaking at 36.3°F (2.4°C) and reaching a low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 41°F (5°C) and min 24.6°F (-4.1°C). Upper Tract starts February with an average high-temperature of a still cold 41°F (5°C), a minor shift from January's 36.3°F (2.4°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and an average high of 48.7°F (9.3°C). With the onset of March, Upper Tract experiences a subtle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a wintry 41°F (5°C) in February to a chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between min 40.8°F (4.9°C) and max 60.8°F (16°C). The commencement of April sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 48.7°F (9.3°C) in March to a comfortable 60.8°F (16°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Upper Tract, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 71.2°F (21.8°C) and 49.5°F (9.7°C). May's onset brings a temperature rise, moving from a refreshing 60.8°F (16°C) in April to an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 78.3°F (25.7°C) and 55°F (12.8°C). With the onset of June, Upper Tract's average high-temperature experiences a slight rise, moving from May's agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C) to a moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 82.9°F (28.3°C) and 59°F (15°C). Upper Tract's warmest temperatures are experienced in July, with average high temperatures of 82.9°F (28.3°C) and lows of 59°F (15°C). In July, the average heat index is estimated at a tropical 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between min 56.8°F (13.8°C) and max 81.1°F (27.3°C). August welcomes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 52.5°F (11.4°C) and 74.1°F (23.4°C). The start of September involves a subtle temperature drop, shifting from 81.1°F (27.3°C) in August to a still warm 74.1°F (23.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with an average temperature ranging between max 62.2°F (16.8°C) and min 43°F (6.1°C). The onset of October results in a decrease in the average high-temperature, receding from a moderately hot 74.1°F (23.4°C) in September to an enjoyable 62.2°F (16.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 50.5°F (10.3°C) and an average low of 32.7°F (0.4°C). A shift in Upper Tract's weather is observed as October turns into November, with the average high temperature reducing from a refreshing 62.2°F (16.8°C) to a cool 50.5°F (10.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Upper Tract, West Virginia, with an average temperature varying between 28°F (-2.2°C) and 41.7°F (5.4°C). The onset of December entails a subtle temperature shift, as the average high-temperature eases from a fresh 50.5°F (10.3°C) in November to a wintry 41.7°F (5.4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Upper Tract, WV
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (21.6°F).
Average pressure
Upper Tract, WV
- Average pressure in January:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.96"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).
Average wind speed
Upper Tract, WV
- Average wind speed in January:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
7mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.1mph).
Average humidity
Upper Tract, WV
The months with the highest relative humidity are February, September, October and December (79%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June and July (75%).
Average rainfall
Upper Tract, WV
- Average rainfall in January:
1.85" - Average rainfall in February:
1.97" - Average rainfall in March:
2.09" - Average rainfall in April:
2.36" - Average rainfall in May:
2.91" - Average rainfall in June:
2.01"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.93" - Average rainfall in August:
2.01" - Average rainfall in September:
1.93" - Average rainfall in October:
2.17" - Average rainfall in November:
1.73" - Average rainfall in December:
2.28"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.91").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.73").
Average rainfall days
Upper Tract, WV
- Average rainfall days in January:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
14.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (11.6 days).
Average snowfall
Upper Tract, WV
- Average snowfall in January:
3.78" - Average snowfall in February:
4.53" - Average snowfall in March:
3.58" - Average snowfall in April:
0.35" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (4.53").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Upper Tract, WV
- Average snowfall days in January:
10.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Upper Tract, WV
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 0min
The months with the most sunshine are June, July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Upper Tract, WV
- Average sunshine days in January:
11 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.7 days).
Average UV index
Upper Tract, WV
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Upper Tract, WV
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Upper Tract, WV
The months with the highest visibility are April and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is September (4mi).





