Climate and monthly weather forecastDe Pere, WI
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of De Pere
De Pere, situated in Wisconsin, USA, can be characterized by a predominant Dfb classification, according to the Köppen climate classification. This definition places De Pere within the confines of a humid continental climate, with no dry season and warm summer.Temperatures in De Pere oscillate from 12.4°F (-10.9°C) in the cooler month of January up to a peak of 78.1°F (25.6°C) experienced in July. Wide variance is also noted in precipitation patterns, with rainfall ranging from a low 1.18" (30mm) in January up to more precipitation in May with 3.31" (84mm). However, it rains relatively consistently throughout the year with an average of 2.17" (55mm) per month. Notably, the number of daylight hours range from a minimal 9.3 hours in the depth of winter (January) to a high of 15.5 hours during the height of summer (June).
This climate yields a uniquely distinct pattern of snowfall as there no observed snow from June until October. The snowfall season echoes in January with 4.8" (122mm) and peaks in February with 5.79" (147mm). It ceases in May with a measly 0.24" (6mm) of snowfall.
The Best Time to Visit De Pere
The ideal time for tourists to visit De Pere, Wisconsin, mainly hinges on the sort of activities and weather anticipated. If a tourist is seeking mild temperatures and more daylight hours to explore, the period from June to August is most suitable. During this season, averages temperatures soar up to about 72.1°F (22.3°C) to 78.1°F (25.6°C), and daylight hours stretch to an impressive 15.1 to 15.5 hours.The Worst Time to Visit De Pere
Visiting De Pere during the winter months of January and February might not be the best choice, particularly for tourists sensitive to cold. Temperatures can plunge to as low as 12.4°F (-10.9°C) in January and only rise to a high of 25.9°F (-3.4°C) in February. Besides, the days are shorter, with daylight hours meagerly ranging from 9.3 hours in January to 10.5 hours in February.Spring Weather in De Pere
In De Pere, the spring season stretching from March to May often sees a welcome rise in temperatures. From March, temperatures begin to elevate from 38.5°F (3.6°C) and peak at 63.3°F (17.4°C) in May. This period also witnesses an increase in rainfall with a high of 3.31" (84mm) in May. Despite the rainfall, there is a corresponding increase in sunshine hours—from about 7.2 hours in March to around 8.8 hours in May.Summer Weather in De Pere
Summer in De Pere hails from June and stretches to August with the warmest temperatures of the year. During this period, average high temperatures hover between 72.1°F (22.3°C) and 78.1°F (25.6°C). Rainfall is relatively modest, ranging from 2.56" (65mm) in June and July to 1.93" (49mm) in August. The longest days of the year also occur in this season, with daylight lasting up to 15.5 hours in June.Autumn Weather in De Pere
Autumn months in De Pere, namely September, October, and November, are marked by a decrease in temperature from 69.6°F (20.9°C) in September to 41.7°F (5.4°C) in November. Rainfall also decreases to more moderate levels of between 1.57" (40mm) in September to 1.57" (40mm) in November. There is noticeable shortening of daylight hours—from 12.5 hours in September to only 9.6 hours by November.Winter Weather in De Pere
Winter in De Pere sets in from December, continuing through to February. This period is characterized by the year’s most frigid temperatures, with averages ranging from 12.4°F (-10.9°C) in January to a high of 25.9°F (-3.4°C) in February. Concurrently, the least daylight hours of the year occur during winter—sliding down from 8.9 hours in December to a meager 9.3 hours in January. Heavy snowfall is also a key feature of the winter season in De Pere, with a peak snowfall measure of 5.79" (147mm) in February.Weather in January
January in De Pere, Wisconsin, is characterized by cold and snowy conditions. With relative humidity at 88%, the air is frigid and full of moisture. Apart from the chill, there is also significant snowfall with the city experiencing around 15.9 days of snow, accumulating to a total of 4.8" (122mm) throughout the month. Weather in January »Weather in February
De Pere experiences a slight increase in temperatures from January to February, although overall it remains below freezing. February sees slightly less snowfall than January, with 5.79" (147mm) of snow falling in approximately 13.9 days. Weather in February »Weather in March
Transitioning from winter to spring, March in De Pere sees an upturn in temperatures. Although still rather chilly, it is noticeably warmer than February with highs reaching up to 38.5°F (3.6°C). Snowfall decreases to 3.15" (80mm) spread over about 9.6 days. Weather in March »Weather in April
April is undoubtedly a season of transition in De Pere, with a significant rise in temperature and a steady decrease in snowfall, indicating the end of winter. This month typically receives more rainfall than the previous, with an average of 2.56" (65mm) falling over 14 days. Weather in April »Weather in May
In De Pere, May signals the beginning of warmer temperatures, gradually marking the arrival of summer. Although precipitation still occurs during May, snowfall is virtually absent. The rain is absorbed by the blooming flora, adding to the vibrancy of the city. Weather in May »Weather in June
June carries the flag of summer into De Pere with average highs reaching 72.1°F (22.3°C). Although there is rainfall, the average clouds cover sits at a relatively low 37%. The longer daylight hours encourage residents and tourists alike to partake in a variety of outdoor activities. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is typically the warmest month in De Pere, with average high temperatures scaling up to 78.1°F (25.6°C). The pleasant weather conditions draw locals and visitors to the city's outdoor attractions. Moreover, with around 15.1 hours of daylight, there is plenty of opportunity to enjoy the summer. Weather in July »Weather in August
August offers a blend of summer's warmth and the approaching fall's coolness in De Pere. There is an almost imperceptible decrease in temperature compared to July but overall, the weather remains quite warm. Despite the continuing summer heat, early signs of autumn can be observed towards the end of the month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September ushers in the fall season in De Pere with decreasing temperatures and shortening daylight hours. Despite being fall, the city experiences a higher-than-average UV index of 3. The shift from summer to autumn brings about a change in the city’s flora and fauna, with leaves beginning to change color and migratory birds starting their journey southward. September's onset in De Pere, Wisconsin, corresponds with a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, slightly moving from a warm 77°F (25°C) in August to an agreeable 69.6°F (20.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
In De Pere, October brings cooler temperatures and a visible increase in cloud cover. Layers become a fashion necessity as temperatures dip lower in anticipation of the approaching winter. Residents start preparing for winter, with outdoor activity preferences shifting towards warmer indoor alternatives. Weather in October »Weather in November
November witnesses a substantial temperature drop, the beginning of snowfall, and an increase in cloud cover. A significant change occurs as it gradually transitions to the bitterly cold winter, with an average high temperature dropping to a chilly 41.7°F (5.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December in De Pere signals the full swing of winter with the average temperatures dropping to the twenties in Fahrenheit. With an average of 4.76" (121mm) of snow accumulating over nearly two weeks, December does see a fair share of snowfall. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
De Pere, WI
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (22.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.4°F).
Average pressure
De Pere, WI
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.07"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is March (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
De Pere, WI
- Average wind speed in January:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.9mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (10.1mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (7.2mph).
Average humidity
De Pere, WI
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (76%).
Average rainfall
De Pere, WI
- Average rainfall in January:
1.18" - Average rainfall in February:
1.3" - Average rainfall in March:
1.73" - Average rainfall in April:
2.56" - Average rainfall in May:
3.31" - Average rainfall in June:
2.68"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.56" - Average rainfall in August:
1.93" - Average rainfall in September:
1.57" - Average rainfall in October:
2.68" - Average rainfall in November:
1.57" - Average rainfall in December:
1.73"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.31").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.18").
Average rainfall days
De Pere, WI
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.7 days).
Average snowfall
De Pere, WI
- Average snowfall in January:
4.8" - Average snowfall in February:
5.79" - Average snowfall in March:
3.15" - Average snowfall in April:
2.72" - Average snowfall in May:
0.24" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.79").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
De Pere, WI
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
De Pere, WI
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
De Pere, WI
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.6 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.9 days
The months with the most sunshine days are September and November (17 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (11.6 days).
Average UV index
De Pere, WI
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
De Pere, WI
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 65).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
De Pere, WI
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5mi).





