Climate and monthly weather forecastIron Belt, WI

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Iron Belt, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between min 9°F (-12.8°C) and max 19.2°F (-7.1°C). In Iron Belt, the month of January registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 19.2°F (-7.1°C) at the peak and 9°F (-12.8°C) at the lowest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Iron Belt, is also a subzero cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.1°F (-5.5°C) and an average low of 10.8°F (-11.8°C). Welcoming February, Iron Belt notes an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 22.1°F (-5.5°C), nearly consistent with January's 19.2°F (-7.1°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Iron Belt, is an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.2°F (1.2°C) and 22.3°F (-5.4°C). With the transition into March, Iron Belt experiences an increase in average high-temperatures, moving up from a freezing cold 22.1°F (-5.5°C) in February to an icy 34.2°F (1.2°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a chilly spring month in Iron Belt, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between max 45.5°F (7.5°C) and min 31.5°F (-0.3°C). The arrival of April sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 34.2°F (1.2°C) in March to a chilly 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Iron Belt, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average low of 42.6°F (5.9°C) and an average high of 61°F (16.1°C). May signals a considerable rise in Iron Belt's average high-temperature, advancing from a frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C) in April to a refreshing 61°F (16.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Iron Belt, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.3°F (21.3°C) and an average low of 51.1°F (10.6°C). The shift into June is accompanied by a temperature increase, with the average high-temperature rising from an enjoyable 61°F (16.1°C) in May to an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Iron Belt, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 57.6°F (14.2°C) and 76.3°F (24.6°C). Iron Belt, Wisconsin, notes the warmest temperatures in July, with a high average of 76.3°F (24.6°C) and a low of 57.6°F (14.2°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Iron Belt, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 74.3°F (23.5°C) and 56.8°F (13.8°C). August's onset records a minor alteration in the average high-temperature to a still warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) from July's 76.3°F (24.6°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Iron Belt, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average low of 49.8°F (9.9°C) and an average high of 66.7°F (19.3°C). The average high-temperature slightly decreases in September, shifting from a warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) in August to an enjoyable 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Iron Belt, Wisconsin, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 39.4°F (4.1°C) and 50.5°F (10.3°C). As October sets, the average high-temperature displays a significant decrease, moving down from an enjoyable 66.7°F (19.3°C) in September to a fresh 50.5°F (10.3°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Iron Belt, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min 27.5°F (-2.5°C) and max 36.5°F (2.5°C). Transition from October to November is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a cool 50.5°F (10.3°C) to an icy 36.5°F (2.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Iron Belt, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.4°F (-4.2°C) and min 16.7°F (-8.5°C). In Iron Belt, the average high-temperature in December drops from a wintry 36.5°F (2.5°C) in November to a freezing cold 24.4°F (-4.2°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 27, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 19.2°F (-7.1°C) and an average low-temperature of 9°F (-12.8°C).

With an average relative humidity of 92%, January is the most humid month.

Throughout the year, there are 104.6 rainfall days, and 16.5" (419mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

In Iron Belt, during the entire year, snow falls for 113.9 days and aggregates up to 38.5" (978mm) of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Iron Belt, with an average of 1.9h of sunshine.

January, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the least rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 2.3 days and typically collects 0.91" (23mm) of precipitation.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

The least humid month is May, with an average relative humidity of 72%.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 13 days and accumulates 1.89" (48mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

Iron Belt witnesses the warmest weather in July, with temperatures averaging a high of 76.3°F (24.6°C) and a low of 57.6°F (14.2°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

With an average maximum UV index of 6, July is the month with the highest UV index.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 22 days and typically aggregates up to 8.35" (212mm) of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Iron Belt, WI

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (19.2°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (9°F).

Average pressure
Iron Belt, WI

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are February and March (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.9"Hg).

Average wind speed
Iron Belt, WI

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and November (9.6mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are June, July and August (7mph).

Average humidity
Iron Belt, WI

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (72%).

Average rainfall
Iron Belt, WI

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.89").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.91").

Average rainfall days
Iron Belt, WI

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (13.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (1.8 days).

Average snowfall
Iron Belt, WI

The month with the highest snowfall is December (8.35").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Iron Belt, WI

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (23.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Iron Belt, WI

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 1h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Iron Belt, WI

The month with the most sunshine days is July (16.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.8 days).

Average UV index
Iron Belt, WI

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Iron Belt, WI

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 82).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Iron Belt, WI

The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).