Climate and monthly weather forecastLowell, WI

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Lowell, Wisconsin, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 22.6°F (-5.2°C) and 11.1°F (-11.6°C). January, having an average high-temperature of 22.6°F (-5.2°C) and an average low-temperature of 11.1°F (-11.6°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Lowell, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.6°F (-10.2°C) and 26.4°F (-3.1°C). Welcoming February, Lowell notes an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 26.4°F (-3.1°C), nearly consistent with January's 22.6°F (-5.2°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Lowell, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between min 26.2°F (-3.2°C) and max 40.5°F (4.7°C). With the onset of March, Lowell experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a freezing cold 26.4°F (-3.1°C) in February to a cold 40.5°F (4.7°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Lowell, Wisconsin, is a cool spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.1°F (2.3°C) and 52.7°F (11.5°C). The onset of April brings a rise in the average high-temperature, elevating from an icy 40.5°F (4.7°C) in March to a fresh 52.7°F (11.5°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Lowell, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 47.1°F (8.4°C) and 65.1°F (18.4°C). The start of May brings a shift in the average high-temperature, increasing from April's fresh 52.7°F (11.5°C) to a comfortable 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Lowell, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 74.1°F (23.4°C) and min 56.5°F (13.6°C). June signals a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from May's refreshing 65.1°F (18.4°C) to a moderately hot 74.1°F (23.4°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Lowell, Wisconsin, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 78.4°F (25.8°C) and 61°F (16.1°C). July, on average, is the warmest month, registering a high temperature of 78.4°F (25.8°C) and a low of 61°F (16.1°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Lowell, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average high of 77°F (25°C) and an average low of 59°F (15°C). As Lowell steps into August, the average high-temperature holds at a still moderately hot 77°F (25°C), hinting at a minor fluctuation from the prior month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Lowell, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 70.3°F (21.3°C) and 51.4°F (10.8°C). With the onset of September, Lowell's average high-temperature slightly adjusts, moderately receding from August's warm 77°F (25°C) to an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Lowell, Wisconsin, is a moderate autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 41.5°F (5.3°C) and an average high of 56.3°F (13.5°C). As September transitions to October, the average high-temperature falls from a pleasant 70.3°F (21.3°C) to a mild 56.3°F (13.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Lowell, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 42.1°F (5.6°C) and an average low of 29.7°F (-1.3°C). The start of November signals a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderate 56.3°F (13.5°C) in October to an icy 42.1°F (5.6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Lowell, is still a freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between 19.6°F (-6.9°C) and 29.5°F (-1.4°C). December weather is marked by a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from a wintry 42.1°F (5.6°C) in November to a subzero cold 29.5°F (-1.4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jul 20, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the month that records the lowest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of 22.6°F (-5.2°C) to a low of 11.1°F (-11.6°C).

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 89%, are most humid months.

The months with the least rainfall are January and February Rain falls for 3.3 days and accumulates 0.47" (12mm) of rain.

In Lowell, during the entire year, the rain falls for 112 days and collects up to 12.64" (321mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Lowell.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 12.8 days and accumulates 1.89" (48mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 48.7 snowfall days, and 7.64" (194mm) of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 3.2h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

April is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 14.8 days and typically aggregates up to 1.93" (49mm) of precipitation.

In Lowell, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 18min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

With an average maximum UV index of 6, June is the month with the highest UV index in Lowell.

July stands out as Lowell's warmest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 78.4°F (25.8°C) and a low of 61°F (16.1°C).

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 9.9h of sunshine.

With an average of 9h and 0min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Lowell, WI

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (22.6°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (11.1°F).

Average pressure
Lowell, WI

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed
Lowell, WI

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.7mph).

Average humidity
Lowell, WI

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).

Average rainfall
Lowell, WI

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (1.93").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (0.47").

Average rainfall days
Lowell, WI

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (3.3 days).

Average snowfall
Lowell, WI

The month with the highest snowfall is January (1.89").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Lowell, WI

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lowell, WI

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 0min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Lowell, WI

The month with the most sunshine days is January (18.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (12.3 days).

Average UV index
Lowell, WI

The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Lowell, WI

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Lowell, WI

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, July, August and September (5mi).