Climate and monthly weather forecastMaple Hill, WI

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Maple Hill, Wisconsin, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.9°F (-14.5°C) and 19°F (-7.2°C). The month of January, characterized by an average high of 19°F (-7.2°C) and a low of 5.9°F (-14.5°C), is recognized as the coldest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Maple Hill, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 8.2°F (-13.2°C) and 22.6°F (-5.2°C). February brings a marginal elevation to a still subzero cold 22.6°F (-5.2°C) from January's 19°F (-7.2°C) in Maple Hill's average high-temperatures. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Maple Hill, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between min 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and max 37.2°F (2.9°C). Maple Hill in March showcases a distinct temperature shift, moving from an average high of a freezing cold 22.6°F (-5.2°C) in February to a wintry 37.2°F (2.9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Maple Hill, Wisconsin, with an average temperature fluctuating between 33.6°F (0.9°C) and 50.4°F (10.2°C). Noticing a change, the average high-temperature during April moves from March's wintry 37.2°F (2.9°C) to a cool 50.4°F (10.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Maple Hill, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between min 45.7°F (7.6°C) and max 64.4°F (18°C). May's arrival coincides with a temperature rise, moving from April's cool 50.4°F (10.2°C) to an enjoyable 64.4°F (18°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Maple Hill, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 54.9°F (12.7°C) and 73.4°F (23°C). Maple Hill's transition into June is marked by a temperature shift, moving from a refreshing 64.4°F (18°C) in May to a warm 73.4°F (23°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Maple Hill, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average high of 78.1°F (25.6°C) and an average low of 59.5°F (15.3°C). July, recognised by an average high temperature of 78.1°F (25.6°C) and a low of 59.5°F (15.3°C), is Maple Hill's warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Maple Hill, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 76.6°F (24.8°C) and min 57°F (13.9°C). With August's advent, Maple Hill sees an average high-temperature of a still warm 76.6°F (24.8°C), subtly shifted from July's 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Maple Hill, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 49.8°F (9.9°C) and 69.1°F (20.6°C). September implies a soft temperature shift, with average high-temperatures reducing from August's warm 76.6°F (24.8°C) to a pleasant 69.1°F (20.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Maple Hill, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between min 38.3°F (3.5°C) and max 53.2°F (11.8°C). As Maple Hill steps into October, a marked temperature drop is observed, with the average high-temperature reducing from September's pleasant 69.1°F (20.6°C) to a fresh 53.2°F (11.8°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Maple Hill, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min 26.6°F (-3°C) and max 38.8°F (3.8°C). November signals a clear decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from October's cool 53.2°F (11.8°C) to a cold 38.8°F (3.8°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Maple Hill, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.6°F (-4.1°C) and min 13.8°F (-10.1°C). December's onset brings a slight change in high-temperatures, falling from a wintry 38.8°F (3.8°C) in November to a freezing cold 24.6°F (-4.1°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Maple Hill's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 19°F (-7.2°C) and a low of 5.9°F (-14.5°C).

The months with the highest humidity in Maple Hill are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 92%.

The month with the least rainfall in Maple Hill is January, when the rain falls for 2.2 days and typically collects 0.83" (21mm) of precipitation.

In Maple Hill, during the entire year, the rain falls for 128.3 days and collects up to 25.75" (654mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 66.9 snowfall days, and 28.31" (719mm) of snow is accumulated.

January and February, with an average of 2.6h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 13 days and typically aggregates up to 6.57" (167mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

April and May, with an average relative humidity of 77%, are the least humid months in Maple Hill.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Maple Hill, Wisconsin.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 18.2 days and accumulates 4.02" (102mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Maple Hill.

The month with the longest days in Maple Hill is June, with an average of 15h and 36min of daylight.

Maple Hill's temperature records reveal July as the warmest month, marked by average highs of 78.1°F (25.6°C) and lows of 59.5°F (15.3°C).

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 9.4h of sunshine.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Maple Hill, WI

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (19°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (5.9°F).

Average pressure
Maple Hill, WI

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.89"Hg).

Average wind speed
Maple Hill, WI

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.3mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.8mph).

Average humidity
Maple Hill, WI

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (92%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (77%).

Average rainfall
Maple Hill, WI

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (4.02").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.83").

Average rainfall days
Maple Hill, WI

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (18.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (2.2 days).

Average snowfall
Maple Hill, WI

The month with the highest snowfall is February (6.57").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Maple Hill, WI

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Maple Hill, WI

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 24min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 2h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Maple Hill, WI

The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10.1 days).

Average UV index
Maple Hill, WI

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Maple Hill, WI

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 73).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 37).

Average visibility
Maple Hill, WI

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).