Climate and monthly weather forecastMenasha, WI
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Menasha
Located in the region of Wisconsin, USA, Menasha falls under the Dfb category of the Köppen climate classification, characterized prominently by a humid continental climate with no dry season and warm summers. Throughout the year, residents of Menasha experience quite remarkable variations in all climatological parameters.Temperature varies extensively from a chilling low of 10.8°F (-11.8°C) in the heart of winter to a pleasant high of 78.4°F (25.8°C) during the height of summer. The stark contrast in temperatures bears testament to the diverse weather conditions prevalent in this region, ranging from the chilly breezes of winter to the bright, clear skies of summer.
Humidity stands relatively stable throughout the year, with values ranging in the upper seventies and eighties for most months. Precipitation varies from 1.06" (27mm) in the drier seasons to 3.54" (90mm) during the wetter months. Snowfall is prevalent throughout the winter months, with January witnessing the peak of 5.79" (147mm) of snow. Sunny days range between 11.8 to 16.4 days per month, providing ample daylight for outdoor activities and adventures.
The best time to visit Menasha
The best time to visit Menasha greatly depends on what one intends to do. For outdoor activities and sightseeing, the months from May to September offer the most favorable weather conditions. With temperatures range from a comfortable 64°F (17.8°C) to a peak of 78.4°F (25.8°C), and the longest daylight times of the year, ranging from 14.8 to 15.5 hours, these months are particularly welcoming for tourists.The worst time to visit Menasha
The winter months from November to February can prove to be challenging for the underprepared visitor. With temperatures plummeting down to a low of 10.8°F (-11.8°C), visiting Menasha during these months is not recommended unless one is adequately equipped and prepared for harsh weather. Moreover, snowfall increases drastically during these months, reaching a peak of 5.79" (147mm) in January, which may deter sightseeing and outdoor activities.Spring weather in Menasha
Spring in Menasha is welcomed with moderate temperatures and rainfall. March sees the mercury rise from a low of 25.2°F (-3.8°C) to a moderate high of 38.5°F (3.6°C), while April further sees a rise in temperature, with lows of 35.4°F (1.9°C) to highs of 50.7°F (10.4°C). Rainfall changes from 1.69" (43mm) in March to 2.6" (66mm) in April, and the days grow longer, from 12 hours of daylight in March to 13.5 in April.Summer weather in Menasha
Summers in Menasha are characterized by warm temperatures and sunny days. The warmth of the season peaks in July, with an average high of 78.4°F (25.8°C). Rainfall is constant during this period, with June, July, and August averaging around 2.68" (68mm), 2.4" (61mm), and 1.85" (47mm) respectively. Daylight hours during the summer months are the longest of the year, peaking at 15.5 hours in June.Autumn weather in Menasha
Autumn in Menasha witnesses a slow but steady decline in temperatures and a slight rise in precipitation. In October, temperatures range from 41.7°F (5.4°C) to a moderate 55.8°F (13.2°C), significantly cooler than the warm summer months. November sees further reduction in the temperature, with the low dipping down to 30°F (-1.1°C). Rainfall peaks to 2.72" (69mm) in October and receives around 1.5" (38mm) in November.Winter weather in Menasha
Winter in Menasha is marked by a sharp drop in temperatures and increased snowfall. In December, temperatures fluctuate between a chilling low of 18.5°F (-7.5°C) to a moderate high of 28.2°F (-2.1°C)—much colder than the preceding months. Snowfall rises significantly during November and December, with December receiving around 4.33" (110mm) of snowfall. Daylight hours witness a sharp decline, with December having only 8.9 hours of daylight.Weather in January
The new year in Menasha, Wisconsin brings with it frosty weather conditions. Prevailing temperatures, both high and low, are decidedly chilly, with the reading on the mercury dropping to 10.8°F (-11.8°C) at its coldest and peaking at no more than 21.9°F (-5.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The weather in February presents a minor relief from January's icy grip, though the temperatures still remain well within the winter zone. The significant drop in snowfall from 5.79" (147mm) in January to 4.8" (122mm) reflects the transition in seasons. Weather in February »Weather in March
March ushers in major transformations in Menasha's weather with the retreat of frigid temperatures. A sharp rise in temperature is observed from February's high of 25.2°F (-3.8°C) to 38.5°F (3.6°C). While the snow starts to recede, the rainfall increases, hinting at the arrival of spring. Weather in March »Weather in April
April’s weather is marked by an unmistakable shift from winter towards the warmer spring season in Menasha, Wisconsin. April sees a rise in temperature from a low of 25.2°F (-3.8°C) in March to a substantially comfortable 50.7°F (10.4°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May carries the baton of pleasant weather from April and adds more vigor to it in Menasha. A significant rise to 64°F (17.8°C) sets a delightful high temperature. The prolonged hours of sunshine, coupled with negligible snowfall and an increase in UV index, indicates the commencement of summer. Weather in May »Weather in June
In June, Menasha, Wisconsin welcomes the official start of summer with clearer skies and balmy temperatures. The peak temperature sees a hike to 72.9°F (22.7°C) accompanied by an increase in relative humidity. With day-length extending to the longest for the year and plenty of sunshine, outdoor activities are in full swing. Weather in June »Weather in July
As the heart of the summer in Menasha arrives in July, it brings the warmest temperatures of the year. The mercury moves ambitiously upwards, reaching as high as 78.4°F (25.8°C) while significantly reducing cloud cover to a low of 32%. Weather in July »Weather in August
August holds onto the summer vibes of July in Menasha but with a slight dip in temperatures. The most notable value comes from a decrease in maximum temperatures from July's hot 78.4°F (25.8°C) to a slightly cooler 77.4°F (25.2°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September signals the end of summer and the beginning of fall in Menasha, Wisconsin. The gradual dip in temperature from a high of 77.4°F (25.2°C) in August to a comfortable 70.2°F (21.2°C) sets the stage for autumnal colors. Weather in September »Weather in October
In October, Menasha experiences a considerable shift in the weather, with chilly winds replacing the mild autumn air. The average high temperature sinks from September's pleasing 70.2°F (21.2°C) down to a cooler 55.8°F (13.2°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Menasha is a transition time when temperatures drop dramatically, and the city gets its first taste of winter. A significant temperature change from a high of 55.8°F (13.2°C) in October to a winter-like 41.5°F (5.3°C) takes place. Weather in November »Weather in December
The weather in December encapsulates the essence of winter in Menasha, Wisconsin, with the temperatures plummeting to their lowest levels. A particularly striking statistic is the sharp dive to a freezing low temperature of 18.5°F (-7.5°C) from November’s 30°F (-1.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Menasha, WI
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (21.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (10.8°F).
Average pressure
Menasha, WI
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.08"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January, February and March (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Menasha, WI
- Average wind speed in January:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.9mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (7.1mph).
Average humidity
Menasha, WI
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).
Average rainfall
Menasha, WI
- Average rainfall in January:
1.14" - Average rainfall in February:
1.06" - Average rainfall in March:
1.69" - Average rainfall in April:
2.6" - Average rainfall in May:
3.54" - Average rainfall in June:
2.68"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.54").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.06").
Average rainfall days
Menasha, WI
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (3.9 days).
Average snowfall
Menasha, WI
- Average snowfall in January:
5.79" - Average snowfall in February:
4.8" - Average snowfall in March:
2.32" - Average snowfall in April:
2.76" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.79").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Menasha, WI
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Menasha, WI
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Menasha, WI
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (16.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (11.8 days).
Average UV index
Menasha, WI
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Menasha, WI
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 63).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Menasha, WI
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (5mi).





