Climate and monthly weather forecastMerrillan, WI
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Merrillan
Merrillan, settled in Wisconsin, USA, conforms to the Dfb categorization under the Köppen climate classification. This is indicative of bearing a humid continental climate, where the summer season tends to be warm, and there exists no identifiable dry period. For consistency and depth in understanding, the climate data interpreted pertains to average monthly observations.A year in Merrillan is marked by considerable variation in temperatures, with the coldest reading in the range of 7.3°F (-13.7°C) to 15.4°F (-9.2°C) typically noticed in the first quarter, whilst the hottest temperature fluctuates from 73.8°F (23.2°C) to 78.6°F (25.9°C) during the summer. Humidity levels maintain a relative consistency, with the least dampness felt in the months transitioning from winter to spring, where the proportion falls to 77%. Then, it ascends to remain between 80% and 90% for the rest of the year. The onset of spring also brings along the near-continuous rainfall that persists until late autumn, with recorded measurements diversifying from 1.54" (39mm) to 2.91" (74mm) on average.
Merrillan witnesses relatively more snowfall than other climatic zones of the same category, with the maximum observed in the extremities of the year, at the measurements of 2.8 to 2.83" (72mm). The behavior of cloud cover follows a similar pattern to snowfall, increasing during winters, before thinning out during the summer months.
The best time to visit Merrillan
When the objective of the visit is to enjoy mild weather and extended daylight, one would be well advised to plan a trip to Merrillan between late spring and early fall. In particular, from May to August the average high temperature reigns between 64.9°F (18.3°C) to 77°F (25°C), coupled with an increased daylight duration of 14.5 to 15.5 hours a day on an average. The UV index also optimizes at an average of 5, enabling optimal conditions for outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Merrillan
Rescheduling a visit from December through February could be considered due to the frigid weather conditions, with temperatures dropping as low as 7.3°F (-13.7°C) to 15.4°F (-9.2°C). One must also consider that these months have the shortest daylight period, averaging between 8.9 to 9.6 hours, and experiences greater cloud coverage which hovers close to 69%.Spring weather in Merrillan
Spring in Merrillan is characterized by a steady rise in temperature, transitioning from an average low of 24.8°F (-4°C) in March to a warmer 46.9°F (8.3°C) by May. Warmer weather is accompanied by increasing daylight from 12 hours in March to 14.8 hours in May. Despite the warming weather, rainfall is on the rise, increasing from 0.91" (23mm) to 2.13" (54mm) from March to May.Summer weather in Merrillan
July is generally the peak of summer in Merrillan, with average high temperatures soaring to 78.6°F (25.9°C), yet the nights cool down to a comfortable average of 60.1°F (15.6°C). With extended daylight averaging 15.1 to 15.5 hours and less cloud coverage, Merrillan's summer makes it ideal for outdoor explorations. That said, rainfall is highest during summer, with levels peaking at 2.91" (74mm) in June before gradually descending.Autumn weather in Merrillan
Autumn in Merrillan witnesses an average high temperature decline from 70.3°F (21.3°C) in September to 40.6°F (4.8°C) by November. Daylight hours, too, shrink from an average of 12.5 hours in September to 9.6 hours in November. As fall progresses, the average rainfall decreases to 0.63" (16mm) marking November as the driest month.Winter weather in Merrillan
Winter in Merrillan is characterized by cold temperatures, shorter daylight hours, and increasing snowfall. By December, temperatures dip to an average low of 15.4°F (-9.2°C), and daylight averages at a brief 8.9 hours. Snowfall also increases, reaching 2.83" (72mm) on average by the end of the year. Despite the bitter cold, one might find the snow-clad landscape of Merrillan, particularly charming.Weather in January
Low temperatures are a characteristic trait in January in Merrillan, Wisconsin, with mercury columns sometimes dipping as low as 7.3°F (-13.7°C). The winter chill results in a high relative humidity, reaching 91%, the highest in the year. Weather in January »Weather in February
The frigid temps persist into February, though a slight increase in mercury readings is observed. Days remain mostly overcast with a significant percentage of cloud cover. Rainfall goes up a notch when compared to the prior month, indicating the beginning of the spring transition. Weather in February »Weather in March
March marks a shift in Merrillan's weather, as winter begins to relent, and noticeable warming takes place. The temperature swings between 24.8°F (-4°C) and 39.4°F (4.1°C), presenting a much-needed respite from the extreme cold of the past months. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Merrillan, Wisconsin brings conditions more conducive to outdoor activities as the spring advances. The temperature range widens, making it substantially warmer with an up to 51.8°F (11°C) recorded. The rainfall increases significantly, clocking in 1.54" (39mm), heralding the onset of the wetter seasons. Weather in April »Weather in May
The warmer weather solidifies in May, as temperatures climb toward peak values. Rainfall continues to increase, making this the rainiest period until now. The prolonged daylight hours of up to 14.8 hours and increased sunshine brighten up the town. Weather in May »Weather in June
June ushers in the summer season, with an average peak temperature of 73.8°F (23.2°C), indicative of the climbing mercury. This is also the time when longer daylight hours are witnessed, reaching up to 15.5 hours. There is an increased chance of more sunny days, and the humidity begins to rise again. Weather in June »Weather in July
July typically stands out as the hottest month in Merrillan, Wisconsin, reaching up to a scorching 78.6°F (25.9°C). However, it also means a dip in rainfall, but not substantial enough to deter outdoor activities. The increase in temperature is matched with longer sunshine hours, reaching a peak of 12.6 days with sun. Weather in July »Weather in August
As Wisconsin reaches the tail end of summer, August's weather records mild fluctuations from the previous month. The warm temperatures continue, but with an average high slightly lower than July's peak. Rainfall sees a slight upturn, yet it remains lower than the earlier wetter months. Weather in August »Weather in September
With the arrival of September, a gradual shift towards cooler fall weather becomes evident. A noticeable dip in temperature manifests in a drop from 70.3°F (21.3°C), drawing summer to an end. This month also witnesses a decline in rainfall, making it the driest period since winter. Weather in September »Weather in October
October marks a significant transition towards cooler weather in Merrillan, Wisconsin as fall takes a firmer grip. The drop in temperature more noticeable, reaching around a maximum of 55.2°F (12.9°C). While rainfall inches down, it continues to sustain the humidity levels. Weather in October »Weather in November
November witnesses the full-fledged arrival of the late fall with a significant drop in temperature, making the weather considerably colder. Precipitation takes the form of lessened rain coupled with increasing snowfall, which amounts to 1.26" (32mm). Weather in November »Weather in December
December plunges Merrillan, Wisconsin into the full swing of winter, with average low temperatures reaching as low as 15.4°F (-9.2°C). The winter solstice takes place this month, resulting in the shortest daylight hours of the year. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Merrillan, WI
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (20.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.3°F).
Average pressure
Merrillan, WI
- Average pressure in January:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.89"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.89"Hg).
Average wind speed
Merrillan, WI
- Average wind speed in January:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.4mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.5mph).
Average humidity
Merrillan, WI
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).
Average rainfall
Merrillan, WI
- Average rainfall in January:
0.51" - Average rainfall in February:
0.55" - Average rainfall in March:
0.91" - Average rainfall in April:
1.54" - Average rainfall in May:
2.13" - Average rainfall in June:
2.91"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.93" - Average rainfall in August:
1.77" - Average rainfall in September:
1.42" - Average rainfall in October:
1.26" - Average rainfall in November:
0.63" - Average rainfall in December:
0.79"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.91").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.51").
Average rainfall days
Merrillan, WI
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (17.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.8 days).
Average snowfall
Merrillan, WI
- Average snowfall in January:
2.8" - Average snowfall in February:
2.99" - Average snowfall in March:
1.57" - Average snowfall in April:
1.46" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.99").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Merrillan, WI
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Merrillan, WI
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Merrillan, WI
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (9.8 days).
Average UV index
Merrillan, WI
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Merrillan, WI
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Merrillan, WI
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, July, August, September and December (5mi).





