Climate and monthly weather forecastMerton, WI

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Merton, Wisconsin, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and 13.6°F (-10.2°C). January, known for its average high temperature of 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and an average low temperature of 13.6°F (-10.2°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Merton, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 16.5°F (-8.6°C) and max 28.2°F (-2.1°C). Merton's average high-temperature in February is a still freezing cold 28.2°F (-2.1°C), marking an insignificant difference from the 25.2°F (-3.8°C) of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Merton, is an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.9°F (-2.3°C) and an average high of 40.6°F (4.8°C). The transition to March introduces an increase in the average high-temperature, shifting from a subzero cold 28.2°F (-2.1°C) in February to an icy 40.6°F (4.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Merton, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between min 37°F (2.8°C) and max 51.4°F (10.8°C). As April begins, there is an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 40.6°F (4.8°C) in March to a cool 51.4°F (10.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Merton, Wisconsin, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63.5°F (17.5°C) and 47.3°F (8.5°C). May's arrival signals an increase in average high-temperatures, moving from April's fresh 51.4°F (10.8°C) to a comfortable 63.5°F (17.5°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Merton, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 72.5°F (22.5°C) and an average low of 56.5°F (13.6°C). The arrival of June brings an increase in high-temperatures, moving from a comfortable 63.5°F (17.5°C) in May to a pleasant 72.5°F (22.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Merton, Wisconsin, with an average temperature fluctuating between 62.4°F (16.9°C) and 78.1°F (25.6°C). Merton experiences its highest average temperatures in July, reaching a peak of 78.1°F (25.6°C) and a minimum of 62.4°F (16.9°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Merton, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average low of 61.2°F (16.2°C) and an average high of 76.6°F (24.8°C). August's arrival brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 76.6°F (24.8°C), slightly deviating from July's 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Merton, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between max 70.5°F (21.4°C) and min 54.5°F (12.5°C). As September begins, there is a minor decrease in the average high-temperature, softly falling from a moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C) in August to a pleasant 70.5°F (21.4°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Merton, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average high of 57.2°F (14°C) and an average low of 43.3°F (6.3°C). Merton's transition into October involves a shift in temperature, receding from a pleasant 70.5°F (21.4°C) in September to a moderate 57.2°F (14°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Merton, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 43.3°F (6.3°C) and 31.1°F (-0.5°C). With November's arrival, Merton's weather changes as the average high-temperature falls from a moderate 57.2°F (14°C) in October to a chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Merton, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between max 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and min 21.7°F (-5.7°C). The onset of December coincides with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C) in November to a subzero cold 31.3°F (-0.4°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the month that records the lowest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of 25.2°F (-3.8°C) to a low of 13.6°F (-10.2°C).

The most humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

In Merton, Wisconsin, during the entire year, the rain falls for 149.2 days and collects up to 28.54" (725mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 15.4 days and typically aggregates up to 5.43" (138mm) of snow.

In Merton, during the entire year, snow falls for 58.7 days and aggregates up to 20.47" (520mm) of snow.

With an average of 3.5h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index are January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The month with the least rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 5.3 days and typically collects 1.46" (37mm) of precipitation.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

The months with the lowest humidity are April and October, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 16.9 days and accumulates 3.43" (87mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall.

With an average of 15h and 18min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

With an average maximum UV index of 6, June is the month with the highest UV index in Merton.

The month of July sees the average highest temperatures, reaching 78.1°F (25.6°C) at the peak and 62.4°F (16.9°C) at the low.

August has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 6min of daylight.

Average temperature
Merton, WI

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (25.2°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (13.6°F).

Average pressure
Merton, WI

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).

Average wind speed
Merton, WI

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10.5mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.7mph).

Average humidity
Merton, WI

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and October (77%).

Average rainfall
Merton, WI

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.43").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.46").

Average rainfall days
Merton, WI

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.3 days).

Average snowfall
Merton, WI

The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.43").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Merton, WI

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Merton, WI

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Merton, WI

The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.9 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are June and July (10.3 days).

Average UV index
Merton, WI

The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Merton, WI

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 63).
The months with the least cloud cover are August and September (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Merton, WI

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5mi).