Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain, WI

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Mountain, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and 10.8°F (-11.8°C). January, noted for its average high-temperature of 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and an average low-temperature of 10.8°F (-11.8°C), is considered the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Mountain, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.6°F (-10.8°C) and an average high of 24.3°F (-4.3°C). The shift into February uncovers an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 24.3°F (-4.3°C), subtly different from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Mountain, Wisconsin, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.9°F (2.7°C) and 23°F (-5°C). As Mountain welcomes March, the average high-temperature sees a rise, transitioning from a freezing cold 24.3°F (-4.3°C) in February to a cold 36.9°F (2.7°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mountain, Wisconsin, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48.7°F (9.3°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). April's arrival coincides with a temperature rise, moving from March's wintry 36.9°F (2.7°C) to a chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Mountain, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 63.9°F (17.7°C) and 43.5°F (6.4°C). The arrival of May brings a distinct temperature shift, with the average high-temperature escalating from a chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C) in April to a refreshing 63.9°F (17.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mountain, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 72.3°F (22.4°C) and an average low of 52°F (11.1°C). Mountain's transition into June brings a slight rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 63.9°F (17.7°C) in May to a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Mountain, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 78.4°F (25.8°C) and 58.1°F (14.5°C). July is the month when Mountain sees the highest average temperatures, with a high of 78.4°F (25.8°C) and a low of 58.1°F (14.5°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mountain, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57°F (13.9°C) and 76.6°F (24.8°C). As Mountain transitions into August, the average high-temperature stands at a still moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Mountain, Wisconsin, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.5°F (20.3°C) and 49.8°F (9.9°C). As August transitions into September, Mountain sees a gentle drop in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 76.6°F (24.8°C) to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Mountain, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between max 53.2°F (11.8°C) and min 40.1°F (4.5°C). October is marked by a significant decrease, with the average high-temperature retreating from a pleasant 68.5°F (20.3°C) in September to a cool 53.2°F (11.8°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cold month in Mountain, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.1°F (-1.6°C) and an average high of 39.6°F (4.2°C). Mountain's weather changes with the onset of November, slightly falling from a cool 53.2°F (11.8°C) in October to a wintry 39.6°F (4.2°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mountain, is also a subzero cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 27.3°F (-2.6°C) and an average low of 18.5°F (-7.5°C). As November transitions into December, Mountain sees a drop in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an icy 39.6°F (4.2°C) to a subzero cold 27.3°F (-2.6°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 29, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January stands out as Mountain's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and a low of 10.8°F (-11.8°C).

The months with the highest humidity are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

The months with the least rainfall are January and February Rain falls for 3.8 days and accumulates 0.87" (22mm) of rain.

Throughout the year, there are 122.9 rainfall days, and 21.34" (542mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 66.5 snowfall days, and 28.9" (734mm) of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, March and November, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

February has the least sunshine of the year in Mountain, with an average of 3.3h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

With an average relative humidity of 73%, May is the least humid month.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 13.9 days and typically aggregates up to 2.6" (66mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Mountain.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 36min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Mountain are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July is the warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 78.4°F (25.8°C) and an average low-temperature of 58.1°F (14.5°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 11.8 days and accumulates 6.06" (154mm) of snow.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mountain, WI

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (21.6°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (10.8°F).

Average pressure
Mountain, WI

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is March (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mountain, WI

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.4mph).

Average humidity
Mountain, WI

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (73%).

Average rainfall
Mountain, WI

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.6").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (0.87").

Average rainfall days
Mountain, WI

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (3.8 days).

Average snowfall
Mountain, WI

The month with the highest snowfall is December (6.06").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Mountain, WI

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain, WI

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Mountain, WI

The months with the most sunshine days are September and December (16.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (12.8 days).

Average UV index
Mountain, WI

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, March and November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mountain, WI

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 34).

Average visibility
Mountain, WI

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, July, August, September and December (5mi).